Data Interpretation For SBI PO – 2014

Directions:
(1-5 ):
The following
line graph gives the percentage of the number of candidates who qualified an
examination out of the total 
number of candidates who
appeared for the examination over a period of seven years from 1994 to 2000.
 Percentage of Candidates Qualified to Appeared
in an Examination over the Years

1.    The difference between the percentages
of candidates qualified to appear was maximum in which of the following pairs
of years?
A. 1994 and 1995
B. 1997 and 1998
C. 1998 and 1999
D. 1999 and 2000
E. None of these
2.    In which pair of years was the number
of candidates qualified the same?
A. 1995 and 1997
B. 1995 and 2000
C. 1998 and 1999
D. Data inadequate
E. None of these
3.     If
the number of candidates qualified in 1998 was 21200, what was the number of candidates
appeared in 1998?
A. 32, 000
B. 28, 500
C. 26, 500
D. 25, 000
E. None of these
4.     If the total number of candidates appeared in
1996 and 1997 together was 47400, then the total number of candidates qualified
in these two years together was?
A. 34, 700
B. 32, 100
C. 31, 500
D. Data inadequate
E. None of these
5.    The total number of candidates
qualified in 1999 and 2000 together was 33500 and the number of candidates
appeared in 1999 was 26500. What was the number of candidates in 2000?
A. 24, 500
B. 22, 000
C. 20, 500
D. 19, 000
E. None of these
Directions: ( 6 – 10): The following pie-charts show the
distribution of students of graduate and post-graduate levels in seven
different institutes in a town.
Distribution
of students at graduate and post-graduate levels in seven institutes
6.    What is the total number of graduate
and post-graduate level students is institute R?
A. 8320
B. 7916
C. 9116
D. 8099
E. None of these
7.    What is the ratio between the number
of students studying at post-graduate and graduate levels respectively from
institute S?
A. 14:19
B. 19:21
C. 17:21
D. 19:14
E. None of these
8.    How many students of institutes of M
and S are studying at graduate level?
A. 7516
B. 8463
C. 9127
D. 9404
E. None of these
9.    What is the ratio between the number
of students studying at post-graduate level from institutes S and the number of
students studying at graduate level from institute Q?
A. 13:19
B. 21:13
C. 13:8
D. 19:13
E. None of these
10.  Total number of students studying at
post-graduate level from institutes N and P is
A. 5601
B. 5944
C. 6669
D. 8372
E. None of these
ANSWERS:
1.   
Answer (B): The differences between the
percentages of candidates qualified to appeared for the give pairs of years
are:
For 1994 and 1995 = 50 – 30 = 20.
For 1998 and 1999 = 80 – 80 = 0.
For 1994 and 1997 = 50 – 30 = 20.
For 1997 and 1998 = 80 – 50 = 30.
For 1999 and 2000 = 80 – 60 = 20.
Thus, the maximum difference is
between the years 1997 and 1998.
2.   
Answer: (D)
The graph gives the data for the
percentage of candidates qualified to appeared and unless the absolute values
of number of candidates qualified or candidates appeared is know we cannot
compare the absolute values for any two years. Hence, the data is inadequate to
solve this question.
3.   
Answer: (C)
The number of candidates appeared in
1998 be x.
Then, 80% of x = 21200
è x = (21200 *100)/(80) = 26500( Required number)
4.   
.Answer: (D)
The total number of candidates
qualified in 1996 and 1997 together, cannot be determined until we know at
least, the number of candidates appeared in any one of the two years 1996 or
1997 or the percentage of candidates qualified to appeared in 1996 and 1997
together. Hence, the data is inadequate.
5.   
 Answer:
(C)
The number of candidates qualified in
1999 = (80% of 26500) = 21200.
Number of candidates qualified in 2000
= ( 33500 – 21200 ) = 12300.
Let the number of candidates appeared
in 2000 be x.
Then, 60% of x = 12300
x = ( 12300 x 100)/(60) =
20500.
6.    Answer  (D)
Required number = (17% of
27300) + (14% of 24700)
= 4641 + 3458
= 8099
7.    Answer: (D)
Required ratio =(21% of
24700)/ (14% of 27300)
=(21 x 24700)/(14 x 27300)
= 19/14
8.    Answer: (B)
Students of institute M at
graduate level= 17% of 27300 = 4641.
Students of institute S at
graduate level = 14% of 27300 = 3822.
Total number of students
at graduate in institutes M and S = (4641 + 3822)
= 8463.
9.    Answer: (D)
Required ratio = (21% of
24700)/ (13% of 27300)
= 19/13
10.  Answer: (C)
Required number = (15% of
24700) + (12% of 24700)
= 3705 + 2964
= 6669.