English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 22nd November

Directions (1-5): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Find out which option can be used to fill up the blank in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.

Q1. The domain name system (DNS) is ________ to make internet ________ to human beings.
(a) devised, cloze
(b) drafted, open
(c) cast, usable
(d) designed, accessible
(e) delineated, approachable

About Course:
This package is a part of Unlimited Validity* Campaign - Valid till promo period end TNCs.

Most recommended & NRA-CET ready

This package Includes IBPS PO & IBPS Clerk Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. Use Code DREAM to Get 70% off
Validity
  1. 24 Months
13299 554/month
BUY NOW

Q2. The RBI has said, the primary responsibility to ________ grievances of customers related to ________ ATM transaction shall be with issuing bank.
(a) redress, failed
(b) amend, fizzled
(c) remedy, fallen
(d) ease, aborted
(e) aid, futile

Q3. While quantitative ________ of rates of return to investment in education are unavailable, in view of the ________ youth population of India the social rate of return is likely to be higher.
(a) appraisal, prospering
(b) assessment, diminishing
(c) estimates, burgeoning
(d) conclusion, growing
(e) evaluation, expanding

Q4. The time has come for Indian planners to view education _______ as an essential investment for ________ economic growth.
(a) cost, ceased
(b) disbursement, delayed
(c) outlay, quickening
(d) expense, turning
(e) expenditure, speeding

Q5. In fact, except for duration of compulsory education and hours of _______ for pupils aged 9, India’s performance is ________.
(a) restriction, dead
(b) instruction, lacklustre
(c) coaching, admire
(d) study, zero
(e) training, glamourous

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

With the announcement that he would donate Rs. 8,846 crore of his equity in the company to the philanthropic trust he controls, the founder and chairman of infotech giant Wipro Ltd., Azim Premji has set the …(6)… very high for other mega rich businessmen of the country. The 28th richest man in the world, and India’s third richest, could not have made a better and more sound …(7)… choice than this. His Azim Premji Foundation is already working in the rural areas of the country to improve the quality of education and is not in the process of setting up a university for the poor. This …(8)… will be a welcome addition to the kitty of a sector that has the capability to transform India but is badly handicapped due to the lack of adequate handicapped due to the lack of adequate funding. Other IT majors Infosys, Mind Tree, TCS and HCL also support programmes that support social equity.

At a time when India’s economic footprint on the global stage is rising, the …(9)… between the different strata of society has also been increasing. This is not a positive development and the underprivileged sections need to be equipped with life skills so that they too can be a part of the growth story. A very basic requirement of this life skills development is to educate them and make them employable. The fact that most of the heads of these IT majors are …(10)… first-generation entrepreneurs …(11)… that education, more than anything else, is a great leveler. At the same time, the improved economic conditions will also push up people into the middle-class bracket and make India a much more attractive market.

According to Forbes, which keeps a tab on the …(12)… of the rich and famous, India has 69 billionaires. Yet how many consider philanthropy as a priority when it comes to spending? Industry reports indicate that Indians spend about Rs. 30,000 crore a year on charitable …(13)… and this includes the money spent by companies on their corporate social responsibility programmes. This is not enough and Indians, especially the corporate czars, have much more ability to give. In a forward to Corporate Social Responsibility in India, MS Swaminathan correctly says, “Just as good ecology is good business in the …(14)… term.” Should the country institutionalise CSR interventions to deal …(15)… employment  and poverty? The government would welcome a helping hand, wouldn’t it?

Q6.
(a) expectations
(b)parameters
(c)status
(d)bars
(e)task

Q7.
(a)investment
(b)profit
(c)decision
(d)significant
(e)basic

Q8.
(a)take
(b)interest
(c)result
(d)cause
(e)endowment

Q9.
(a)status
(b)incomes
(c)growing
(d)system
(e)gap

Q10.
(a)seldom
(b)consider
(c)not
(d)themselves
(e)promote

Q11.
(a)promotes
(b)places
(c)proves
(d)defy
(e)steps

Q12.
(a)business
(b)areas
(c)functioning
(d)purses
(e)status

Q13.
(a)types
(b)causes
(c)function
(d)donations
(e)costs

Q14.
(a)financial
(b)social
(c)long
(d)final
(e)short

Q15.
(a)over
(b)with
(c)in
(d)of
(e)off

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 21st November
English Language Quiz for IBPS 2020 Mains Exams- 20th November
Mains Quiz Study Plan for IBPS Exams 2020


Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘designed, accessible’ is the correct use where ‘accessible’ means (of a place) able to be reached or entered.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘redress, failed’ is the correct use where ‘redress’ means remedy or set right.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘estimates, burgeoning’ is the correct use where ‘burgeoning’ means begin to grow or increase rapidly.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol ‘expenditure, speeding’ is the correct use where ‘expenditure’ means the action of spending funds.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol ‘instruction, lacklustre’ is the correct use where ‘lacklusture’ means not shining; dull.

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(e)

S9. Ans.(e)

S10. Ans.(d)

S11. Ans.(c)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(b)

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for English below: