English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 21st November

| Updated On November 23rd, 2020 at 03:18 pm

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered and one word has been suggested alongside the blank. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. Find out the appropriate word which fits the blank appropriately. If the word written alongside the blank fits the passage, choose option ‘e’ (No correction required) as the correct choice.

Significantly, in remarking (1) who a whistle-blower is, the law goes beyond government officials who boost (2) corruption they come across in the course of their work. It includes any other person or non-governmental organisation. The importance of such radical (3) expansion is underlined by the fact that in the last few years, more than 65 people have been killed for exposing corruption in the government on the basis of instruction (4) they obtained under the Right to Information (RTI) Act. The RTI law has guarantee (5) the common man to have access to information from public authorities — which only government officials were earlier privy (6) to — making every citizen a potential (7) whistle-blower.

About Course:
This package is a part of Unlimited Validity* Campaign - Valid till promo period end TNCs.

Most recommended & NRA-CET ready

This package Includes IBPS PO & IBPS Clerk Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. Use Code DREAM to Get 70% off
Validity
  1. 24 Months
13299 554/month
BUY NOW

The WBP law has provisions for involving (8) the identity of a whistle-blower, if so desired, following cases such as Satyendra K. Dubey’s, whose murder in 2003 led to demand for such legislation. In a letter addressed to the Prime Minister, Dubey, a manager in the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) posted at Gaya, had highlighted corrupt practices in the NHAI and jointly (9) requested that his identity be kept secret. But the information was lost (10), leading to his murder.

Q1.
(a)characterize
(b)assigning
(c)defining
(d) pretending
(e)No correction required

Q2.
(a)unfolds
(b)proves
(c)learn
(d)expose
(e)No correction required

Q3.
(a)progressive
(b)intermittent
(c)shifting
(d)mobile
(e)No correction required

Q4.
(a)advice
(b)information
(c)study
(d)experience
(e)No correction required

Q5.
(a)revoked
(b)licensed
(c)enable
(d)empowered
(e)No correction required

Q6.
(a)hidden
(b)detailed
(c)inherent
(d)concealed
(e)No correction required

Q7.
(a)unlikely
(b)reachable
(c)passive
(d)practical
(e)No correction required

Q8.
(a)disclosing
(b)concealing
(c)revealing
(d)misleading
(e)No correction required

Q9.
(a)wholly
(b)broadly
(c)specifically
(d)literally
(e)No correction required

Q10.
(a)leaked
(b)escaped
(c)informed
(d)proved
(e)No correction required

Directions (11-15): Which of the following phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e. “No correction required” as the answer.

Q11. The history of Indian politics has testimonial on the fact there are no permanent friends and enemies.

(a)is testimony to the fact that
(b)is the major factor those
(c)has the testimonial fact about
(d)show testament to the fact that
(e)No correction required

Q12. M Venkaiah Naidu has appoint as the Vice President of India in a smooth transition after the term of Hamid Ansari ended on August 9.

(a)take the post of
(b)took over as the
(c)has take the post
(d)had taken over the
(e)No correction required

Q13. There are two facets to the National Climate Assessment that can crafts distinguished brains in America’s science fraternity.

(a)which is crafted at
(b)that is crafted through
(c)which have crafted
(d)that has been crafted by
(e)No correction required

Q14. Considering the pressure of road traffic in Kidderpore, the bridge needed to be serviced more frequently so as the others.

(a)as the others
(b)than the others
(c)before others do
(d)to avoid the others
(e)No correction required

Q15. It needs to be defined and taught as to what sort of environment is to be created at home so that the child can truly blossom and reach its full potential.

(a)in which
(b)what kinds to
(c)why there is a needed of
(d)how to
(e)No correction required

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 20th November
English Language Quiz for Prelims Exams- SBI & IBPS 2020- 19th November
Prelims Quiz Study Plan for SBI & IBPS Exams 2020


Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. “defining” is the correct word replacement as it means state or describe exactly the nature, scope, or meaning of. Here, defining is used to describe a whistle-blower. Other options do not fit into sentence in context of their meanings.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. “expose” is the correct word replacement as it means make (something) visible by uncovering it. It is to be noted that the verb it requires should be plural as the Subject it denotes is Plural (government officials). Hence based on Subject-Verb agreement and its meaning, option (d) is the correct choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. “progressive” is the correct word replacement as it means happening or developing gradually or in stages. The phrase “progressive expansion” adds meaning to the paragraph. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. “information” is the correct word replacement as it means what is conveyed or represented by a particular arrangement or sequence of things. Options (a), (c) and (d) can be easily eliminated as they can’t be obtained under RTI Act. Hence “on the basis of information they obtained under the Right to Information (RTI) Act” makes a good choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. “empowered” is the correct word replacement as it means make (someone) stronger and more confident, especially in controlling their life and claiming their rights. Other options are neglected on the basis of their usage.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. “privy” is the correct word in context of its usage in the sentence as it means sharing in the knowledge of (something secret or private). Hence (e) is the correct option.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. “potential” is the correct word in context of its usage in the sentence as it means having or showing the capacity to develop into something in the future. The phrase “making every citizen a potential whistle-blower” adds meaning to the sentence. Hence (e) is the correct choice.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. “concealing” is the correct word replacement as it means preventing (something) from being known; keep secret. “concealing the identity” makes an appropriate phrase and adds meaning to the sentence. Hence (b) is the correct choice.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. “specifically” is the correct word replacement as it means in a way that is exact and clear; precisely. “specifically requested” makes the sentence complete and meaningful. Hence (c) is the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. “leaked” is the correct word replacement as it means intentionally disclosed (secret information). “the information was leaked” is the correct phrase to add meaning to the paragraph. Hence (a) is the correct choice.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. “is testimony to the fact that” is the correct phrase that makes the sentence grammatically correct. Considering options, options (b), (c) and (d) are not correctly matched with the grammar usage. They do not add correct meaning to the sentence. The word ‘testimony’ means “evidence or proof of something” and thus “testimony to the fact” makes the right syntax. Hence (a) is the correct option.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. “took over as the” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct. Read the sentence carefully, later part of the sentence suggests that “took over” is the correct phrasal verb to add meaning to the sentence. The phrasal verb “take over” means an act of assuming control of something. Hence (b) is the correct option.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. “that has been crafted” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct. It is to be noted that the sentence is in Passive form. Moreover the preposition “by” is correct usage as it signifies the action performed by distinguished brains in America’s science fraternity. Hence (d) is the correct option.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. “than the others” is the correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct. It is to be noted that the sentence is in comparative form as can be seen with the phrase “more frequently”. Thus the use of “than” is required to match the correct syntax. Hence (b) is the correct option.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. “as to what sort of” is the correct phrase in context of its meaning and structure to the sentence. Hence it doesn’t require any correction; (e) is the correct option.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS & SBI Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English below: