English Questions Asked in IBPS PO Mains Exam 2016


Directions
(1-3): Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow based
on the information given in the passage.

In the seventeenth-century
Florentine textile industry, women were employed primarily in low-paying,
low-skill jobs. To explain this segregation of labor by gender, economists have
relied on the useful theory of human capital. According to this theory,
investment in human capital – the acquisition of difficult job – related skills
– generally benefits individuals by making them eligible to engage in well-paid
occupations. Women’s role as child bearers, however, results in interruptions
in their participation in the job market (as compared with men’s) and thus
reduces their opportunities to acquire training for highly skilled work. In
addition, the human capital theory explains why there was high concentration of
women workers in certain low-skill jobs, such as weaving, but not in others,
such as combing or carding, by positing that because of their primary
responsibility in child rearing women took occupations that could be carried
out in the home.


There were,
however, differences in pay scales that cannot be explained by the human
capital theory. For example, male construction workers were paid significantly
higher wages than female taffeta weavers. The wage difference between these two
low-skill occupations stems from the segregation of labor by gender: because a
limited number of occupations were open to women, there was a large supply of
workers in their fields, and this “overcrowding” resulted in women receiving
lower wages and men receiving higher wages.
Q1. The passage suggests that combing and carding differ from
weaving in that combing and carding were
(a)
low-skill jobs performed primarily by women employees
(b)
low-skill jobs that were not performed in the home
(c)
low-skill jobs performed by both male and female employees
(d)
high-skill jobs performed outside the home
(e)
high-skill jobs performed by both male and female employees
Q2. Which of
the following, if true, would most weaken the explanation provided by the human
capital theory for women’s concentration in certain occupations in
seventeenth-century Florence?
(a) Women
were unlikely to work outside the home even in occupations whose hours were
flexible enough to allow women to accommodate domestic tasks as well as paid
labor
(b) Parents
were less likely to teach occupational skills to their daughters than they were
to their sons.
(c) Women’s
participation in the Florentine paid labor force grew steadily throughout the
sixteenth and seventeenth centuries.
(d) The vast
majority of female weavers in the Florentine wool industry had children.
(e) Few
women worked as weavers in the Florentine silk industry, which was devoted to
making cloths that required a high degree of skill to produce.
Q3. The
author of the passage would be most likely to describe the explanation provided
by human capital theory for the high concentration of women in certain
occupations in the seventeenth-century Florentine textile industry as
(a) well
founded though incomplete
(b) difficult
to articulate
(c) plausible
but poorly substantiated
(d) seriously
flawed
(e) contrary
to recent research

Directions (4-8): Five statements are given below. Among these, four
statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/passage. From the
given options, choose the option that does not fit into the theme of the
passage.

Q4.
(a) Keeping
the earth healthy is as important as keeping it peaceful. Overexploitation of
its resources has already impaired the human existence on planet earth.
(b) The U.N.
is doing its best to prevent a third World War.
(c) Emission
of the so-called greenhouse gases has raised the Earth’s temperature to levels
that are already radically altering global climate pattern.
(d) Temperature
rise could cause the sea rise by several meters swallowing island countries.
(e) By the
year 2020, the European Union has promised to cut overall greenhouse gas
emissions by 20% over the 1990 levels.
Q5.
(a) In the
modern era of globalization, information is power. IT has an enormous influence
on today’s global economy.
(b) After
the great Industrial Revolution, it is the IT revolution that has swept the
world.
(c) The
primary and secondary sectors are more important than the tertiary sector.
(d) Knowledge-based
services sector has emerged as one of the most important segments in the modern
economies.
(e)
Information such as sound, pictures and video can be quickly transmitted
through the internet.
Q6.
(a) The Cauvery
water dispute between Karnataka and Tamil Nadu is not a new phenomenon. The
dispute first surfaced in 1910.
(b) The
Cauvery is one of the sacred rivers of India.
(c) Tamil
Nadu feels its centuries old agricultural practices are not threatened by
developments upstream in Karnataka.
(d) Talks
and negotiations have taken place but a solution has proved abortive.
(e) The
river has its origin in Karnataka and hence the people of Karnataka feel the
river and its water is all theirs.
Q7.
(a) Although
the World Cup is only weeks away, the contract dispute between the B.C.C.I. and
I.C.C. remains unresolved. The players signed the contract and at the same time
reportedly refused to accept two clauses.
(b) The
President of B.C.C.I, seems well disposed for the matter to be settled by the
Court of Arbitration for Sports in Switzerland.
(c) It
remains to be seen whether the I.C.C will be prepared to refer the dispute for
adjudication.
(d) Whether
the dispute gets resolved or not, the world cup will be held as per schedule.
(e) All the
living knight of cricket will be present during the World Cup cricket match.
Q8.
(a)
Hopefully the government will be able to reconcile conflicting commercial
interests and simultaneously uphold consumer’s interests.
(b) In
India, for the newly opened telecom sector, technology has been the denominator
differentiating the various service providers. The cellular operators use the
global system for mobile communication (G.S.M.).
(c) The
newer wireless in local loop (W.L.L.) use the codified division multiple access
(C.D.M.A.).
(d) Technology
is also stretching the scope and jurisdiction of the telecom regulator, (TRAI).
(e) The
mobile tariffs in India have also become lowest in the world.
Directions (9-15): In each of the following questions five
options are given, of which one word is most nearly the same or opposite in
meaning to the given word in the question. Find the correct option having
either same or opposite meaning.

Q.9 Coalesce
(a)profitable
(b)disordered
(c) amalgamation
(d) ridiculous
(e)intrepid
Q.10 Sycophantic
(a)Moisture
(b)parallel
(c)malediction
(d) servile
(e)Qualm
Q.11 Capricious
(a) apocalypse
(b)authentic
(c)proletariat
(d) braggart
(e) steady
Q.12 braggart
(a) unpretentious
(b) transcendent
(c)diffident
(d)tremulous
(e)repudiate
Q.13 Gluttonous
(a) indenture
(b) diffidence
(c) abstemious
(d) consanguinity
(e) oblivion

Q.14 bamboozle

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 27 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW
(a)coexist
(b)appoint
(c)cheat
(d)dispensation
(e)harbinger
Q.15 cantankerous
(a) gregarious
(b) mercurial
(c) pliable
(d) pernicious
(e) jingoistic
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. low-skill jobs that were not
performed in the home

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Women were unlikely to work
outside the home even in occupations whose hours were flexible enough to allow
women to accommodate domestic tasks as well as paid labor

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. well founded though incomplete

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The sentence “The U.N. is
doing its best to prevent a third World War.” Does not fit in the context of
the paragraph.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The sentence “The primary
and secondary sectors are more important than the tertiary sector.” Does not
fit in the context of the paragraph.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The sentence “The Cauvery
is one of the sacred rivers of India.” Does not fit in the context of the
paragraph.

S7. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The sentence “All the
living knight of cricket will be present during the World Cup cricket match.” Does
not fit in the context of the paragraph.

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The sentence “Hopefully
the government will be able to reconcile conflicting commercial interests and
simultaneously uphold consumer’s interests.” Does not fit in the context of the
paragraph.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Coalesce-come together to form one mass or whole.
amalgamation-the action, process, or result of combining or uniting.
amalgamation and Coalesce are synonyms.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Sycophantic- behaving or done in an
obsequious way in order to gain advantage.
servile- having or showing an excessive willingness to serve or please others.
Sycophantic and servile are synonyms.

S11. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  capricious-given to sudden and
unaccountable changes of mood or behaviour.
steady and capricious are antonyms.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  braggart- a person who boasts about
their achievements or possessions.
unpretentious-not attempting to impress others with an appearance of greater
importance, talent, or culture than is actually possessed.
braggart and unpretentious are Antonyms.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  gluttonous-excessively greedy.
abstemious- indulging only very moderately in something, especially food and
drink.
gluttonous and abstemious are antonyms.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  bamboozle- cheat or fool.
cheat and bamboozle are synonyms. 

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  cantankerous- bad-tempered,
argumentative, and uncooperative.
gregarious- (of a person) fond of company; sociable.
cantankerous and gregarious are Antonyms.