English Questions Asked in IBPS PO Mains Exam 2016

Directions
(1-15): Each statement has a missing part. Choose the best option from those
given below the statement to make up the missing part.
Q1.
_________ as aluminium, for you can roll, saw, slit and shear it or shape it by
extruding-forcing it through a die much as you squeeze toothpaste through a
tube.
(a)
Obligingly no other metal takes the myriad shapes to meet our everyday needs
(b) No other
metal so obligingly takes the myriad shapes that meet our everyday needs
(c) Other
metals will not oblige to taking the myriad shapes to meet our everyday need
(d) No other
metal as obliging takes the myriad shapes to meet our everyday need
(e) No other
metal that is obliging takes the myriad shapes to meet our everyday need

Q2. The arms
and hands of Deinonychus were another surprise: the wrist joints __________
something only man and certain other mammals can do. 
(a) enabling
the hands to turn towards each other, permitting precise grasping of prey by
both hands working together
(b) turn
towards each other enabling the hands to permit precise grasping of prey by
both hands working together
(c) enabled
the hands to turn towards each other, permitting precise grasping of prey by
both hands working together 
(d) enabled
the hands turn each other, permit precise grasp of prey by both hands working
together.
(e) turn
outwards thus permitting precise grasping of pay by both hands working together
Q3.
Nietzsche’s military experience was so brief that _________; the hard Spartan
life of commanding and obeying, of endurance and discipline, appealed to his
imagination.
(a) he left
the army with almost as many delusions about soldiers as he had had on entering
it 
(b) he almost
left the army with as many delusions about soldiers as he had had on entering
it
(c) he left
the army with almost as many delusions about soldiers as he had on entering it
(d) he left
the army with almost as many delusions as he had to enter it
(e) he left
the army almost as many delusions as soldiers he had on entering it
Q4. We did
not foresee that all our sequences of innovations might one day be at once
overridden by a greater one : the invention of a new kind of war that _________
that we had ignored.
(a) while
turning our previous innovations against us, discovering and exploiting the
debits and the dangers 
(b)
discovering and exploiting would turn our previous innovations of the debits
and the dangers against us
(c) while
discovering and exploiting the debits and the dangers would turn our previous
innovation against us
(d) would
turn our previous innovations against us, discovering and exploiting the debits
and the dangers
(e) while
exploiting the debits will discover the dangers of the previous innovations
against us
Q5. The
language of the Bible is deliberately metaphorical or allegorical __________
but because, too, the prophets and the apostles were compelled to adapt
themselves to the capacities and predispositions of the popular mind.
(a) because
it partakers of the oriental tendency to high literary colour and ornament
(b) as they
partake of the oriental tendency to high literary colour and ornament
(c) not only
because it partakes of the oriental tendency to high literary colour and
ornament
(d) not only
the oriental tendency to high literary colour and ornament the partake
(e) not
because it only permits the oriental tendency to high literary colour and
ornament
Q6. The
individual is as much a product of society as society is a product of the
individual; _________, to mould it into the image of the people among whom it
has appeared.
(a) a vast
network of customs, manners, conventions, language and traditional ideas lie
ready for pouncing on every new-born child
(b) a vast network
of customs, manners, conventions, language and traditional ideas lies ready to
pounce upon every new-born child
(c) customs,
manners, conventions language and traditional ideas are the vast network lying
ready for pouncing to every new-born child
(d) a vast
network of custom manners, convention, language and traditional ideas lie ready
to pounce upon every new-born child
(e) a vast
network of customs, manners, conventions, language and traditional idea lies
readily to pounce upon every new born child
Q7. The
recognition of Nature as holder of a universal property of vital importance for
the planet leads to the conclusion that __________ by the natural function they
have to comply with.
(a) human
rights of property on natural objects are limited in their use
(b) human
rights on property of natural objects are limited in their use
(c) human
rights of property on natural object are limiting their use
(d) limiting
their use are human rights on property of natural objects
(e) Human
rights of property on natural objects is against biviting their use
Q8. A proper
education enables young people to put their lives in order __________; it means
putting first things first.
(a) which is
a means to know things are more important than others
(b) which
means knowing which things are more important than other
(c) which
means knowing things are more important to others
(d) which
means knowing things which are important than other things
(e) which
means knowing which things are more important than other things
Q9. People
have asked questions about the origin and nature of the universe but __________
depending on their level of knowledge.
(a) the
answers have been to change
(b) the
answers had kept to change
(c) changing
the answers kept
(d) the
answers have kept changing
(e) the
answers will keep changing
Q10. When a
rising class is inconvenienced by existing law or custom, it appeals from
custom to reason and from law to nature __________.
(a) just as
conflicting desire in the individual sparkle into thought
(b) as just
conflicting desire in the individual sparkle into thought
(c)
sparkling desires in the individual are just thought
(d) just as
conflicting desires in the individual sparkle by thought
(e) just as
conflicted desires in the individual sparkle into thought
Q11. The
golden mean is not like the mathematical mean, an exact average of two
precisely calculable extremes; __________.
(a)
fluctuating with the collateral circumstances of each situation, and
discovering itself only to mature and flexible reason
(b) the
collateral circumstances of each situation fluctuate to discover mature and
flexible reason
(c) it
fluctuates with the collateral circumstances of each situation, and discovers
itself only to mature and flexible reason
(d) each
situation fluctuates with the collateral circumstances and itself discovers
mature and flexible reason
(e) the
fluctuating collateral circumstances of each situation and discovering to
nature only for a flexible reason
Q12. In
ourselves, memory is the vehicle of duration, the handmaiden of time and
through it __________.
(a) rich
alternatives of our past present themselves for every situation retained
(b) our past
and present alternate richly for every situation retained
(c) our past
is actively retained so much rich alternatives present themselves for each
situation
(d) so many
of past is actively retained that rich alternatives present themselves for all
situations
(e) so much
of our past is actively retained that rich alternatives present themselves for
every situation
Q13. There
are relatively few creative people about whom it can be said, without
exaggeration, that __________.
(a) their
achievement is likely to have a following a hundred years from now.
(b) likely
their achievement may have a following hundred years from now.
(c) likely
their achievement is having a following a hundred years from now.
(d) their
achievement is to have a likely following hundred years from now.
(e) is
likely to have achieved a following for hundred years from now.
Q14. The
impact of sluggish sectoral growth is already being seen on the FMCG managerial
cadre, __________.
(a) on which
a number of sectors are to poach
(b) to which
a number of sectors are to poaching
(c) for
which a number of sectors are poach
(d) from
which a number of sectors are poaching
(e) against
which a number of sectors are poaching
Q15.
__________ but its invisibility guarantees that it will be dishonoured.
(a)
Honouring of an entitlement is statistical visibility
(b)
Guaranteeing an entitlement with statistical visibility to honour
(c) The
statistical visibility of an entitlement cannot guarantee that it will be
honoured
(d) That an
entitlement will be honoured with statistical visibility is no guarantee.
(e) while
statistical visibility can lead to its honour
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. No other metal so obligingly takes the myriad shapes that meet our
everyday needs

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW
S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. enabled the hands to turn towards each other, permitting precise grasping
of prey by both hands working together 

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. he left the army with almost as many delusions about soldiers as he had
had on entering it 

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. would turn our previous innovations against us, discovering and exploiting
the debits and the dangers

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. not only because it partake of the oriental tendency to high literary
colour and ornament

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. a vast network of customs, manners, conventions, language and traditional
ideas lies ready to pounce upon every new-born child

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. human rights of property on natural objects are limited in their use

S8. Ans.(e) 
Sol. which means knowing which things are more important than other things

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. the answers have kept changing

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  just as conflicting desire in the
individual sparkle into thought

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  it fluctuates with the collateral
circumstances of each situation, and discovers itself only to mature and
flexible reason

S12. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  so much of our past is actively
retained that rich alternatives present themselves for every situation

S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  their achievement is likely to have
a following a hundred years from now.

S14. Ans.(d) 

Sol.  from which a number of sectors are
poaching

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The statistical visibility of an
entitlement cannot guarantee that it will be honoured.