English Quiz CLOZE TEST for IBPS Exam 2016

Directions
(1-7): Fill in the blanks choosing the word that is most appropriate in the
context of the passage.
Humans
have probably always been surrounded by their kin-those to whom they have been
related by _____(1)_____ or marriage. But the size, the composition, and the
functions of their families and kinship groups have _____(2)_____ tremendously.
People have lived not only in the “_____(3)_____ family,” made up of just the
parents and —(4)……offspring, which is standard in the West and has been found
almost everywhere, they have also lived in _____(5)_____ families and in formal
_____(6)_____; they have been conscious of themselves as heirs of _____(7)_____
hundreds of generations deep.

Q1.
(a) blood
(b) society
(c) kith
(d) country
(e) religion
Q2.
(a) conflicted
(b) grown
(c) contradicted
(d) varied
(e) dwindled
Q3.
(a) universal
(b) nucleus
(c) core
(d) small
(e) nuclear
Q4.
(a)
exhilaration
(b) superfluity
(c) Their
(d)
exuberance
(e)
derivative
Q5.
(a) dysfunctional
(b) extended
(c) distended
(d) chaotic
(e) foreign
Q6.
(a) systems
(b) cliques
(c) blocs
(d) societies
(e) clans
Q7.
(a) genes
(b) property
(c) tradition
(d) lineages
(e) chattels
Directions
(8-15): Fill in the blanks choosing the word that is most appropriate in the
context of the passage.
The fact is
often _____(8)_____ by the widespread
confusion about the nature and role of emotions in man’s life. One frequently
hears the statement, “Man is not_____(9)_____  a rational being; he is also an emotional
being”, which implies some sort of _____(10)_____, as if, in effect, man
possessed a dual nature, with one part in _____(11)_____ to the other. In fact,
however, the content of man’s emotions is the product of his —-(12)—-faculty;
his emotions are a/n _____(13)_____ and a consequence, which, like all of man’s
other psychological—(14)—, cannot be _____(15)_____ without reference to
the conceptual power of his consciousness.
Q8.
(a) contradicted
(b) obscured
(c) recognized
(d) ignored
(e) aggrandized
Q9.
(a) human
(b) sentimental
(c) merely
(d) responsible
(e) social
Q10.
(a) enfeeblement
(b) dichotomy
(c) contrast
(d) inferiority
(e) euphemism
Q11.
(a) mésalliance
(b) harmony
(c) accord
(d) opposition
(e) conjunction
Q12.
(a) blood
(b) society
(c) Rational
(d) country
(e) religion
Q13.
(a) exhilaration
(b) superfluity
(c) excess
(d) exuberance
(e) derivative
Q14.
(a)
conflicted
(b) grown
(c) contradicted
(d) Characteristics
(e) dwindled
Q15.
(a) misunderstood
(b) understood
(c) measured
(d) contradicted
(e) existing
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘blood’ fits in the context correctly.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 27 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW
S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘varied’ 
fits in the context correctly.

S3. Ans.(e) 
Sol. Nuclear- fits in the context correctly.

S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Pronoun ‘Their’ fits in the context correctly.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘extended’ families- is correct phrase.

S6. Ans.(e) 
Sol. clan- a close-knit group of interrelated families

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. lineage- direct descent from an ancestor; ancestry or pedigree.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. obscure- not clearly expressed or easily understood.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. merely- just; only.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  dichotomy- a division or contrast
between two things that are or are represented as being opposed or entirely
different.

S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  opposition- resistance or dissent,
expressed in action or argument.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Rational-based on or in accordance
with reason or logic.

S13. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  derivative-imitative
of the work of another artist, writer, etc., and usually disapproved of for
that reason.

S14. Ans.(d) 

Sol.  Characteristics – a feature or
quality belonging typically to a person, place, or thing and serving to
identify them.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Understood-
fits in the context correctly.