English Quiz for IBPS Exam 2016: Twisted One

Directions
(1-10): Fill in the blanks choosing the word that is most appropriate in the
context of the passage.

Goal
setting is not an easy (1). It (2) considerable (3) and
dedication to sit down and work your way through each step. It also takes a
sincere belief in the value of your goal and in your (4) to reach it. Goal setting is a
(5) exercise that activates the natural (6) system within you. It
engages your inner power and resourcefulness much like a car’s (7)
engages the (8) when it is shifted out of neutral. A big challenging
goal causes the creative juices in you to flow. You will find (9)
energy, dedication and enthusiasm as you head down the path you have chosen.
When you think big goals, you automatically, expect big (10). Remember,
the size of your goal is determined by the size of your belief.
Q1.
(a) practice
(b) job
(c) exercise
(d) thing
(e) work
Q2.
(a) commands
(b) reinforces
(c) disregards
(d) requires
(e) exhibits
Q3.
(a) effort
(b) attempt
(c) will-power
(d) desire
(e) amount
of confidence

Q4.
(a) ability
(b) efforts
(c) struggle
(d) desire
(e) capacity
Q5.
(a) physical
(b) bodily
(c) thinking
(d) spiritual
(e) regular
Q6.
(a) digestive
(b) nervous
(c) spinal
(d) success
(e) circulatory
Q7.
(a) accelerator
(b) engine
(c) gear
(d) wheel
(e) transmission
Q8.
(a) brake
(b) speed
(c) engine
(d) gear
(e) bonnet
Q9.
(a) great
(b) renewed
(c) high
(d) thrilling
(e) joyous
Q10.
(a) results
(b) efforts
(c) problems
(d) difficulties
(e) obstacles
Directions
(11-15): Rearrange the following FIVE sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E)  in the proper sequence to form a meaningful
paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
A.
During his inaugural address at a seminar the Chairman of the Press Council of
India also expressed grave concern about the covert emergence of the “paid
news” syndrome.
B. The
phenomenon of “paid news” goes beyond the corruption of individual Journalists
and media companies.
C. Large
sections of society have already expressed their unhappiness and concern about
the pernicious influence of such malpractices.
D.
Subsequently, representations against such malpractices were received from
several veteran journalists.
E. It
has become pervasive, structured and highly organized and in the process, is
undermining democracy in India.
BECAD
Q11.
Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A
Q12.
Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q13.
Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A
Q14.
Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q15.
Which of the following will be the Fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Job – fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW
S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Disregards- fits in the context of the
sentence correctly.

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Desire- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Ability- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Thinking- fits in the context of the sentence
correctly.

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Success- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S7. Ans.(e) 
Sol. Transmission- fits in the context of the
sentence correctly.

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Engine- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Renewed- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Problems- fits
in the context of the sentence correctly.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences
of the given paragraph will be BECAD.

S12. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences
of the given paragraph will be BECAD.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences
of the given paragraph will be BECAD.

S14. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences
of the given paragraph will be BECAD.

S15. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences
of the given paragraph will be BECAD.