English Quiz for IBPS Exam 2016: Twisted One

Directions (1-15): Pick out the most effective pair of words from
the given pair to make the sentences meaningfully complete.
Q1. When I
am an autocrat, I am ___________ in the extreme. My direct method is to
___________ power and control.
(a) perfectionist,
explore
(b) autocratic,
engulf
(c) dominating,
seek
(d) possessive,
reject
(e) elaborate,
develop

Q2.
__________ in India has been the __________ of Small and Marginal Farmers.
(a) Systems……outcome
(b) Water……tenure
(c) Agriculture……preserve
(d) Fertilizers……possessed
(e) Farmers……future
Q3. __________
keep the environment clean, by __________ on animal carcasses.
(a) Birds……eating
(b) Animals……feeding
(c) Fish……gulping
(d) Vultures……scavenging
(e) Machines……encroach

Q4. The researcher had been ___________ for some information when suddenly he
___________ that he had       noted down
some of the facts in his diary.
(a) aspiring……responded
(b) hunting……realized
(c) looking……enquired
(d) leveled……suggested
(e) generating……remembered
Q5. Power to
___________ the constitution ___________ in Parliament.
(a) change……rests
(b) amend……vests
(c) read……directs
(d) revise…….rests
(e) recommend……vest
Q6. A wet
coal feed requires more oxygen ___________ and faces a loss in ___________ from
the evaporation of water.
(a) consumed……deficient
(b) burning……using
(c) use……efficient
(d) consumption……efficiency
(e) deficiency……efficiency
Q7. The
___________ has shifted ___________ producer to customer.
(a) limitation……by
(b) capability……with
(c) costly……via
(d) power……from
(e) energy……by
Q8. ___________
have been an integral part of all successful rural electrification programmes
___________ the world ranging from developed countries like the USA to
developing countries in Latin America and Asia.
(a) Money……besides
(b) Subsidies……across
(c) Votes……through
(d) Currency……with
(e) Coins……about
Q9. The
series of ___________ banknotes are ___________ by the Reserve Bank of India as
legal tender.
(a) arranged……organized
(b) constitutional……issued
(c) promise……organized
(d) Mahatma
Gandhi……issued
(e) developed……issued
Q10. Processed
chemicals are used ___________ agriculture and industry as ___________
materials such as adhesives, unprocessed plastic, dyes, and fertilizers.
(a) for……affiliated
(b) through…..cooperative
(c) in……auxiliary
(d) by……governmental
(e) as……labour
Q11. The
Indian diamond ___________ industry took ___________ in the 1960s.
(a) metal……search
(b) processing……roots
(c) cut……notice
(d) searching……chances
(e) jubilee……ages
Q12. Any
trade carried out without the ___________ of the clearing corporation is called
off-market trade, i.e. trades cleared and settled without the ___________ of
National Securities Clearing Corporation of India Limited (NSCCL).
(a) imagination……investigation
(b) sounding……negotiation
(c) participation……intervention
(d) action……act
(e) envision……participation
Q13. The
origins of the ___________ co-operative banking movement in India can be
___________ to the close of nineteenth century.
(a) India……regarded
(b) urban……traced
(c) annual……invested
(d) bimonthly……resolved
(e) quarterly……incorporated
Q14. ___________
and streams become acidic (pH value goes down) when the water itself and its
surrounding soil cannot buffer the acid rain enough to ___________ it.
(a) Pipes……neutralize
(b) Mountains……evacuate
(c) Lakes……evaporate
(d) Rainfalls……hold
(e) Boats……navigate
Q15. Nursery
business is highly seasonal, concentrated in the ___________ and ___________.
(a) nations,
states
(b) school,
college
(c) months,
days
(d) people,
nations
(e) winters,
monsoon
Solutions
S1. Ans.(C) 
Sol. dominating, seek fit in the
context of the sentence correctly.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW
S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Agriculture……preserve fit in the
context of the sentence correctly.


S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Vultures……scavenging fit in the
context of the sentence correctly.


S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. hunting……realized- fit in the
context of the sentence correctly.

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. amend……vests- fit in the context
of the sentence correctly.

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. consumption……efficiency- fit in
the context of the sentence correctly.

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. power……from- fit in the context
of the sentence correctly.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Subsidies……across- fit in the
context of the sentence correctly.

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Mahatma Gandhi……issued- fit in
the context of the sentence correctly.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  in……auxiliary-
fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  processing……roots-
fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  participation……intervention-
fit in the context of the sentence correctly.
S13. Ans.(b) 

Sol.  urban……traced-
fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Lakes……evaporate-
fit in the context of the sentence correctly.

S15. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  winters,
monsoon- fit in the context of the sentence correctly.