English Quiz for IBPS Exam 2016: Twisted One

Directions (1-10): Fill in the blanks choosing the word that is
most appropriate in the context of the passage.

All men (1) these wrenching (2) to some degree. For
some persons, however, they stand out as the most (3) experiences of
life. These individuals are impelled to try to discover some meaning in what
seems to be senseless suffering, some road to (4) through the obstacles
of human life. The (5) and rites that make up a religion are the
expressions of those who have felt the problems most intensively, who have been
most acutely (6) to the tragedies of death, the burdens of (7),
the sense of failure, the disruptive effects of hostility, powered by the
strength of their feelings. Such religious innovations have created (8)
that frequently have burst the bonds of man’s senses and of nature, that have
brought their adherents some (9). Thus, religions are built to carry the
‘peak load’ of human (10) need.
Q1.
(a) feel
(b) think
(c) experience
(d) realize
(e) need
Q2.
(a) thoughts
(b) ideas
(c) difficulties
(d) temptations
(e) views
Q3.
(a) tragic
(b) wonderful
(c) significant
(d) rich
(e) great

Q4.
(a) pleasure
(b) achievement
(c) success
(d) salvation
(e) enjoyment
Q5.
(a) ceremonies
(b) rituals
(c) customs
(d) faiths
(e) beliefs
Q6.
(a) prone
(b) sensitive
(c) close
(d) sensual
(e) grateful
Q7.
(a) load
(b) hopelessness
(c) destruction
(d) sensations
(e) frustrations
Q8.
(a) questions
(b) answers
(c) solutions
(d) thoughts
(e) ideas
Q9.
(a) joy
(b) pain
(c) relief
(d) hope
(e) favour
Q10.
(a) physical
(b) mental
(c) psychological
(d) emotional
(e) sensual
Directions
(11-15): Find out the error , if any.
Q11. The
great actor was angry with the treatment during the party in Ashoka Hall.  
(a) The
great actor was  
(b) Angry
with the treatment
(c) During
the party
(d) In
Ashoka Hall
(e) No error
Q12. This
book is designed increasing the working knowledge of spoken and written
English.  
(a) This
book is
(b)
Designed  increasing  
(c) The
working knowledge of  
(d) Spoken
and written English
(e) No
error 
Q13. Don’t
go by his appearance, he is capable at doing any work without any hesitation.   
(a) Don’t go
by his appearance
(b) He is
capable at  
(c) Doing
any work
(d) Without
any hesitation
(e) No
error 
Q14. Jayant
told me that Mihir expect every friend to meet him once a week.
(a) Jayant
told me  
(b) That
Mihir expect
(c) Every
friend to meet him  
(d) Once a
week
(e) No error
                                                                                                              
Q15. Are you
aware that by making me waiting for a long time my schedule is getting upset?  
(a) Are you
aware that
(b) By
making me waiting
(c) For a
long time
(d) My
schedule is getting upset
(e) No error
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Experience -fits in the context correctly.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW
S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Difficulties- fits in the context
correctly.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Significant- fits in the context correctly.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Salvation- fits in the context correctly.

S5. Ans.(e) 
Sol. Beliefs- fits in the context correctly.

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Sensitive- fits in the context correctly.

S7. Ans.(e) 
Sol. Frustrations- fits in the context
correctly.


S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Solutions- fits in the context correctly.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Relief- fits in the context correctly.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Emotional- fits
in the context correctly.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Write preposition ‘at’ in place of ‘with’.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Write ‘to increase’.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Write preposition ‘of’ with
capable.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Write ‘expected’ in place of ‘expect’.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Write ‘you are getting my schedule
upset’ in place of ‘my schedule
is getting upset’.