English Quiz for IBPS Exam 2016: Twisted One

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following
FIVE sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) 
in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the
questions given below them.
A. Is the international scholarly pecking order about to be
overturned?
B. They have been unsurpassed since World War II in the sheer
volume and excellence of the scholarship and innovation that they generate.
C. They are building new universities, improving existing ones,
competing hard for the best students, and recruiting US-trained PhDs to return
home to work in university and industry labs.
D. For decades, research universities in the United States have
been universally acknowledged as the world’s leaders in science and
engineering.
E. But there are growing signs that the rest of the world is
gaining ground fast.

Q1. Which of
the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A
Q2. Which of
the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q3. Which of
the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A
Q4. Which of
the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q5. Which of
the following will be the Fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A
Directions
(6-10): In the given paragraph the first and last sentence is given, Rearrange
the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E)  in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph;
then answer the questions given below them.
1. There is no question that the academic enterprise has become
increasingly global, particularly in the sciences.
A. Half of the world’s top physicists no longer work in their
native countries.
B. Nearly three million students now study outside their home
countries – a 57% increase in the last decade.
C. Tsinghua and Peking universities together recently surpassed
Berkeley as the top sources of students who go on to earn American PhDs.
D. Foreign students now dominate many US doctoral programs,
accounting for 64% of PhDs in computer science, for example.
E. Faculty are on the move, too.
7. And major institutions such as New York University and the
University of Nottingham are creating branch campuses in the Middle East and
Asia.
Q6. Which of
the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A
Q7. Which of
the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q8. Which of
the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A
Q9. Which of
the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q10. Which
of the following will be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A
Directions (11-15): In the given paragraph the
first and last sentence is given, Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B),
(C), (D), (E)  in the proper sequence to
form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

1. The expansion of knowledge is not a zero-sum game.
A. Indeed, the economic benefits of a global academic culture are
significant.
B. On the contrary, it enhances what America knows and can
accomplish.
C. More PhD production and burgeoning research in China, for
instance, doesn’t take away from America’s store of learning.
D. Chinese research may well provide the building blocks for
innovation by US entrepreneurs – or those from other countries.
E. Because knowledge is a public good, intellectual gains by one
country often benefit others.
7. Just as free trade benefits both consumers and the most
efficient producers, global academic competition has enormously positive
consequences for individuals, universities, and countries.
Q11. Which
of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F
Q12. Which
of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q13. Which
of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F
Q14. Which
of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F
Q15. Which
of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DBECA

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW
 S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DBECA

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DBECA

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DBECA

S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DBECA

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be 1BDCEA7


S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be 1BDCEA7

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be 1BDCEA7

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be 1BDCEA7

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences
of the given paragraph will be 1BDCEA7

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be 1CBEDA7


S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences
of the given paragraph will be 1CBEDA7

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences
of the given paragraph will be 1CBEDA7

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences
of the given paragraph will be 1CBEDA7

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences
of the given paragraph will be 1CBEDA7