English Quiz For IBPS Exam 2016

Directions (1-8): Read the following passage carefully and choose
the best answer to each question out of the five given alternatives.
How quickly
things change in the technology business! A decade ago, IBM was the awesome and
undisputed king of the computer trade, universally feared and respected. A
decade ago, two little companies called Intel and Microsoft were mere blips on
the radar screen of the industry, upstart startups that had signed on to make
the chips and software for IBM’s new line of personal computers. Though their
products soon became industry standards, the two companies remained protected
children of the market leader.

What has
happened since is a startling reversal of fortune? IBM is being ravaged by the
worst crisis in the company’s 79-year history. It is undergoing its fifth
restructuring in the past seven years as well as seemingly endless rounds of
job cuts and firings that have eliminated 100,000 jobs since 1985. Last week,
IBM announced to its shell-shocked investors that it lost $4.97 billion last
year-the biggest loss in American corporate history.

And just
when IBM is losing ground in one market after another, Intel and Microsoft have
emerged as the computer industry’s most fearsome pair of competitors. The
numbers on Wall Street tell a stunning story. Ten years ago, the market value
of the stock of Intel and Microsoft combined amounted to about a tenth of
IBM’s. Last week, with IBM’s stock at an 11 year low, Microsoft’s value
surpassed its old mentor’s for the first time even ($26.76 billion to $26.48
billion), and Intel ($24.3 billion) is not far behind. While IBM is posting
losses, Intel’s profits jumped 30% and Microsoft’s rose 44%.
Both Intel,
the world’s largest supplier of computer chips, and Microsoft, the world’s
largest supplier of computer software, have assumed the role long played by Big
Blue as the industry’s pacesetter. What is taking place is a generational shift
unprecedented in the information age – one that recalls transition in the U.S.
auto industry 70 years ago, when Alfred Sloan’s upstart General Motors
surpassed Ford Motors as America’s No. 1 car maker. The transition also
reflects the decline of computer manufacturers such as IBM, Wang and Unisys,
and the rise of companies like Microsoft, Intel and AT & T that create the
chips and software to make the computers work. Just like Dr. Frankenstein, IBM
created these two monster competitors, says Richard Shaffer, publisher of the
Computer Letter. Now, even IBM is in danger of being trampled by the creations
it unleashed.
Although
Intel and Microsoft still have close relationships with Big Blue, there is
little love lost between IBM and its potent progeny. IBM had an ugly falling-out
with former partner Microsoft over the future of personal-computer software.
Microsoft developed the now famous disk operating system for the IBM-PC called
DOS–and later created the operating software for the next generation of IBM
personal computers, the Personal System/2. When PS/2 and its operating system,
OS/3, failed to catch on, a feud erupted over how the two companies would
upgrade the system. Although they publicly patched things up, the partnership
was tattered. IBM developed its own version of OS/3, which has so far failed to
capture the industry’s imagination, Microsoft’s competing version, dubbed New
Technology, or NT, will debut in a few moths and will incorporate Microsoft’s
highly successful Windows program, which lets users juggle several programs at
once. Windows NT however, will offer more new features, such as the ability to
link many computers together in a network and to safeguard them against
unauthorized use.
IBM and
Intel have also been parting company. After relying almost exclusively on the
Santa Clara California company for the silicon chips that serve as computer
brains, IBM has moved to reduce its dependence on Intel by turning to competing
vendors. In Europe, IBM began selling a low-cost line of PCs called Ambra, which
runs on chips made by Intel rival Advanced Micro Devices. IBM also demonstrated
a sample PC using a chip made by another Intel enemy, Cyrix. And last October,
IBM said it would begin selling the company’s own chips to outsiders, in direct
competition with Intel.
IBM clearly
feels threatened. And the wounded giant still poses the biggest threat to any
future dominance by Intel and Microsoft. Last year, it teamed up with both
companies’ most bitter rivals–Apple Computers and Motorola–to develop advanced
software and microprocessors for a new generation of desktop computers. In
selecting Apple and Motorola, IBM bypassed its longtime partners. Just as
Microsoft’s standard operations system runs only on computers built around
Intel’s computer chips, Apple’s software runs only on Motorola’s chips.
Although IBM has pledged that the new system will eventually run on a variety
of machines, it will initially run only computer programs written for Apple’s
Macintosh or IBM’s OS/2. Its competitive juices now flowing, IBM last week
announced that it and Apple Computer will deliver the operating system in
1994–a year ahead of schedule.    


Q1. As a
result of greater competition in the US Computer industry:
(a) Some
computer companies are expanding while others are contracting.
(b)
Employment in the industry is going down.
(c) The
industry is becoming more monopolized.
(d) The
share value of IBM is going up relative to that of Intel and Microsoft.
(e) General
Motors broke away from Ford Motors.

Q2. Why is something that happened 70 years ago in the US auto industry being
mentioned here?
(a) General
Motors broke away from Ford Motors.
(b) A new
company went ahead of an established market leader.
(c) Like Dr.
Frankenstein, Ford Motor created a monster in General Motors.
(d) Microsoft,
Intel and AT & T were originally created by IBM.
(e)
Consumers gain because of competition among producers.
Q3. Who is mentioned as the principal
supplier or silicon chips to IBM?
(a) AT & T
(b) Microsoft
(c) Cyrix
(d) Intel
(e) HCL

Q4. The personal computer called Ambra is marketed by :
(a) Cyrix
(b) IBM
(c) Intel
(d) Microsoft
(e) Infosys
Q5. What was the original reason for the feud
between IBM and Microsoft?
(a) The two companies developed competing
softwares.
(b) Microsoft and Intel teamed up against
IBM.
(c) IBM began to purchase microchips from
Intel instead of Microsoft.
(d) IBM made losses while Microsoft made
profits.
(e)
Employment in the industry is going down.

Q6. Which of the following statements is true?
(a) IBM plants to introduce a new system that
will run on a variety of machines.
(b) IBM’s new generation desk top computers
will run only on Motorola’s chips.
(c) IBM is working out a joint strategy with
Apple to force Motorola to supply chips at a lower price.
(d) IBM is going to sell its own chips to
Apple and Motorola.
(e) The
share value of IBM is going up relative to that of Intel and Microsoft.
Q7. Many computers would be linked together
through a network in a system developed by:
(a) IBM
(b) Apple
(c) Microsoft
(d) HCL
(e) None of
the above
Q8. One possible conclusion from the passage
is that:
(a) Share prices are not a good indicator of
a company’s performance.
(b) Firing workers restore a company’s
health.
(c) All companies ultimately regret being a
Dr. Frankenstein to some other company.
(d) Consumers gain because of competition
among producers.
(e)
Employment in the industry is going down.

Directions (9-15): In the following questions, word/phrase is given followed by
five alternatives. Select the alternative that conveys the same waning as the
word/phrase given.

Q9. Devoid
(a) implied
but not clearly expressed; unquestioning
(b) lacking
in; not possessing
(c) sharp or
harsh in language or temper
(d) positive
in expressing an opinion; asserting an opinion as though it were an undisputed
fact
(e) having
lot of money
Q10.
Aggrieve
(a)
reasoning in which from certain and known relations or resemblance others are
formed
(b) a
vehicle fitted for conveying the sick and wounded
(c) to give
grief or sorrow to
(d) a
volatile, inflammable, colourless liquid of a penetrating odour and burning
taste
(e)
aggregate
Q11. Cringe
(a)
self-satisfied
(b) to
shrink in fear
(c)
prejudiced
(d)
habitually fond of associating in a company or herd
(e) to stop
worrying
Q12.
Acrimonious
(a) sharp or
harsh in language or temper
(b) of low
morals; corrupt
(c) to make
a mistake or to do something wrong
(d) one who
denies that God exists
(e) one who
defies gravity
Q13. Craven
(a) implied
but not clearly expressed; unquestioning
(b) of low
morals; corrupt
(c) coward
(d) rudely
abrupt
(e)
surreptitious 
Q14. Abrupt
(a) designed
to excite love.
(b)
beginning, ending, or changing suddenly or with a break.
(c) the
branch of pneumatics that treats of the equilibrium, pressure, and mechanical
properties.
(d) to move
faster.
(e) to steer
clear of
Q15.
Ablution
(a) a
manually skilled worker
(b) dry;
barren
(c)
ash-coloured; deadly pale
(d) washing
(e)
revolution


Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Some computer companies are
expanding while others are contracting.

S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. A new company went ahead of an
established market leader.

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Intel

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. IBM

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The two companies developed
competing softwares.

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. IBM plants to introduce a new
system that will run on a variety of machines.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Microsoft

S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol. All companies ultimately regret
being a Dr. Frankenstein to some other company.

S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Devoid -entirely lacking or free from.

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Aggrieve -feeling resentment at
having been unfairly treated.

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Cringe -bend one’s head and body in
fear or apprehension or in a servile manner.

S12. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  Acrimonious – (typically of speech
or discussion) angry and bitter.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Craven -contemptibly lacking in
courage; cowardly.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  Abrupt -sudden and unexpected.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  Ablution -an act of washing
oneself.