English Quiz For IBPS, RBI exam 2016

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, All/some of the sentences have errors. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer.
Q1. The number of students (a)/ competing in the event (b)/ has been fallen (c)/ because of want of incentive. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) The number of students 
(b) Competing in the event 
(c) Has been fallen
(d) Because of want of incentive
(e) No error 

Q2. I am grateful to you (a)/ and all your friends (b)/ by extending required help (c)/in my hour of need. (d)/ No error (e)  
(a) I am grateful to you
(b) And all your friends
(c) By extending required help
(d) In my hour of need 
(e) No error
Q3. Ramesh has been both (a)/an intelligent (b)/ and hardworking chap (c)/ since his childhood. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) Ramesh has been both
(b) An intelligent
(c) And hardworking chap 
(d) Since his childhood
(e) No error
Q4. A small piece (a)/of bread is (b)/certainly better than (c)/ being nothing to eat. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) A small piece
(b) Of bread is
(c) Certainly better than 
(d) Being nothing to eat 
(e) No error 
Q5. It was clear from the way (a)/ they were moving (b)/ that everyone possessed (c)/ the required experience. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) It was clear from the way
(b) They were moving 
(c) That everyone possessed 
(d) The required experience
(e) No error  
Q6. The fact that he (a)/ cannot be able to sing (b)/ is known only (c)/ to very few people. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) The fact that he 
(b) Cannot be able to sing 
(c) Is known only 
(d) To very few people
(e) No error
Q7. That boy has (a)/ three precious objects, (b)/ and he would not (c)/ part for any one of them. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) That boy has 
(b) Three precious objects
(c) And he would not 
(d) Part for any one of them 
(e) No error 
Q8. When he used to walk (a)/ along the road, (b)/ a wild and ferocious dog (c)/ knocked him down. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) When he used to walk
(b) Along the road 
(c) A wild and ferocious dog
(d) Knocked him down
(e) No error 
Q9. Though he was (a)/ No relating to me, (b)/ I helped him by (c)/ giving money and profitable advice. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) Though he was 
(b) No relating to me 
(c) I helped him by
(d) Giving money and profitable advice
(e) No error 
Q10. People who are (a)/ fortunate enough to own (b)/ a house in the city (c)/ are very few. (d)/ No error (e)
(a) People who are
(b) Fortunate enough to own 
(c) A house in the city 
(d) Are very few
(e) No error 
Solutions
S1. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Use ‘has fallen’ in place of ‘has been falling’.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW
S2. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Use preposition ‘for’ in place of ‘by’.

S3. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Use article ‘a’ before hardworking. 

S4. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Use of ‘being’ is unnecessary.

S5. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Use plural ‘every one’ or ‘all’ in place of singular pronoun ‘everyone’.  Because ‘they’ is plural pronoun.

S6. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Use ‘can’t sing’ or ‘is not able to sing’ in place of ‘

 S7. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Use ‘part with’.

 part with meaning-
1. To give up or let go of; relinquish: I would not part with that book.
2. To go away from (another): You should not part with him in anger.

S8. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Use ‘when he was walking’.

S9. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Use ‘not related’.

S10. Ans. (b) 
Sol.  Use of ‘enough’ is not required.