English Quiz For IBPS, RBI exam 2016

Directions (1-10) : Pick up the correct synonyms for each of the following words.

1. HAUGHTY
(a) imperial
(b) imperious
(c) adamant
(d) empire
(e) None of these

2. LOQUACIOUS
(a) Victorian
(b) bombastic
(c) verbose
(d) ambiguous
(e) None of these
3. BEQUEST
(a) Parsimony
(b) matrimony
(c) heritage
(d) patrimony
(e) None of these
4. RECUPERATE
(a) recapture
(b) reclaim
(c) recover
(d) regain
(e) None of these
5. ATTENUATE
(a) repent
(b) make thin
(c) force
(d) divide
(e) None of these
6. ABSTINENCE
(a) synchronic
(b) torrential
(c) restraint
(d) gluttony
(e) None of these
7. TACITURNITY
(a) dumbness
(b) changeableness
(c) hesitation
(d) reserve
(e) None of these
8. BLITHE
(a) joyless
(b) grudging
(c) somnolent
(d) cheerful
(e) None of these
9. CAPTIVATE
(a) repel
(b) subjugate
(c) dangerous
(d) fascinate
(e) None of these
10. HONORARY
(a) honest
(b) dignified
(c) unpaid
(d) praiseworthy
(e) None of these

Solutions
S1. Ans. (b) 
Sol. imperial means of an empire or its rulers, adamant means firmly or stubbornly, determinedly.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW
S2. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Verbose means using or containing more words than are needed, ambiguous means having more than one meaning.

S3. Ans. (c) 
Sol. heritage

S4. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Once I fall ill, it takes me long to recuperate. That is, I take a long time to recover my health or strength after I have been ill. Convalesce is another synonym of recuperate. Convalescence is the period or process of becoming healthy and well again after an illness or operation.

S5. Ans. (b) 
Sol. You are familiar with the word tenuous. Attenuate also comes from the same Latin root tenuis (= thin). If you attenuate something, you make it slender or thin; you reduce it in force or value.

S6. Ans. (c) 
Sol. If you abstain from something, you deliberately do not do it. Abstinence, however, is a particular kind of abstaining —that from alcoholic drink, sex etc, often for health or religious reasons. If you abstain from drinking, you do not get drunk. Abstinence does not refer to “drink” only,

S7. Ans. (d) 
Sol. A taciturn person is not dumb. A dumb person can’t speak. A taciturn person can speak but does not want to. In other words, he maintains a reserve.

S8. Ans. (d) 
Sol. One who is blithe is carefree and cheerful.

S9. Ans. (d) 
Sol. You are captivated by something attractive; It fascinates you.

S10. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Government servants are not allowed to receive money from any other job. Suppose an income-tax officer desired to edit this book. He would then have to be the honorary editor of this book. That is, he cannot receive any payment as wages for editing the book. An honorary job is thus unpaid for.