English Quiz For IBPS, RBI exam 2016

 

From this day we are starting the 56 days Study Plan for IBPS PO Prelims. This study plan is designed to  utilise your time efficiently and efficiently. From now on, quizzes on Bankersadda will be posted according to the given study plan and this will help you prepare important topics in limited time. Today is DAY 1 of the study plan and today’s topic is Error detection in a sentence. 

Directions (Q.1-10): In this section, a number of sentences are given. The sentences are given in different parts. Read each sentence to find out whether there is an error in any part. No sentence has more than one error. When you find an error in any of the parts indicate your response.

Q1. You can  learnt swimming  if you have a little patience.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 27 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW
(a) You can
(b) Learnt swimming
(c) If you have
(d) A little patience
(e) No error  

Q2. He become  an M.P.  in the recent election  from a backward constituency.
(a) He become
(b) An M.P.
(c) In the recent election  
(d) From a backward constituency
(e) No error  
Q3. Games and sports are very essential for  the proper developments of  our body and soul.
(a) Games and sports are
(b) Very essential for
(c) The proper developments of
(d) Our body and soul
(e) No error  
Q4. The neglect of women costs the world  a great deal both in  economic and in social terms.
(a) The neglect of women
(b) Costs the world
(c) A great deal both in
(d) Economic and in social terms
(e) No error  
Q5. He got a  upper hand in the  debate because of  his fluency in English
(a) He got a  
(b) Upper hand in the
(c) Debate because of
(d) His fluency in English
(e) No error 
Q6. They agreed  to repair the damage  freely of charge.
(a) They agreed
(b) To repair
(c) the damage
(d) Freely of charge
(e) No error
Q7. When Darun heard the news that his father had been hospitalised, he cancelled his trip  and returned back to his village.
(a) When Darun heard the news that his father had been hospitalised
(b) He cancelled his trip
(c) And returned back
(d) to his village
(e) No error
Q8. The Governing Board  comprises of  several distinguished personalities.
(a) The Governing Board
(b) Comprises of
(c) Several distinguished
(d) personalities
(e) No error
Q9. My uncle does not spend  so much money on that house unless he thinks of moving in soon.
(a) My uncle does not spend
(b) So much money on that house
(c) Unless he thinks of
(d) moving in soon
(e) No error
Q10. Neither my sister nor my brother  are interested in moving to another house.
(a) Neither my sister nor my brother
(b) Are interested
(c) In moving to
(d) another house
(e) No error
Solutions
S1. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Use base form of the verb ‘learn’ with modal ‘can’.

S2. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Use ‘became’ in place of ‘become’.

S3. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Use of ‘very’ is redundant.

S4. Ans. (e) 
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S5. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Use article ‘an’ before ‘upper’.

S6. Ans. (d) 
Sol. Use ‘free of charge’ in place of ‘Freely of charge’.

S7. Ans. (c) 
Sol. Use of ‘back’ is redundant.

S8. Ans. (b) 
Sol. Use of preposition ‘of’ is not required.

S9. Ans. (a) 
Sol. Use ‘will not spend’ in place of ‘does not spend’.

S10. Ans. (b) 
Sol.  Use singular verb ‘is’ .