English Quiz For IBPS, RBI exam 2016 : 22 August 2016

Directions (1-10): In the following two passages, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are again printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blanks appropriately in the context of the whole passage. Choose the appropriate words.

The cities are …(1)… up and urban unemployment steadily grows. Probably there is an equal measure of …(2)… in the countryside. The poorest quarter of the population in developing lands …(3)… being left almost entirely behind in the vast …(4)… of the modern technological society. The “marginal men” the …(5)… strugglers for survival on the …(6) of farm and city, may …(7)… more than two billion. Can we …(8)… any human order surviving with so ….(9)… a mass of …(10)… pilling up at its base?
Q1.
(a) Pilling
(b) Filling
(c) Growing
(d) Developing
(e) Enlarging

Q2.
(a) Worklessness
(b) Shortage
(c) Imbalance
(d) Employment
(e) Diversity
Q3.
(a) Believes
(b) Condemns
(c) Suffers
(d) Risks
(e) Endeavors
Q4.
(a) Struggle
(b) Surface
(c) Result
(d) Abundance
(e) Transformation
Q5.
(a) Brave
(b) Aged
(c) Wretched
(d) Ultimate
(e) Honest
Q6.
(a) Fringes
(b) Ground
(c) Surface
(d) Background
(e) Environment
Q7.
(a) Account
(b) Project
(c) Extend
(d) Mount
(e) Number
Q8.
(a) Hope
(b) Suspect
(c) Question
(d) Imagine
(e) Argue
Q9.
(a) Little
(b) Far
(c) Gross
(d) Long
(e) Many
Q10.
(a) Population
(b) Misery
(c) Generation
(d) Degradation
(e) Humility 
Directions (11-15: Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A)    The following represents a condensed statement of what we think we now know about the relationship between education and employment.
(B)    Although the linkages between education and employment are complex and, in the past, often
analysed with simplistic notions of causality, recent research results have yielded new insights about the nature of these linkages.
(C)    In the interests of brevity, the argument is put forward as a series of major propositions of
derivative strategies relating to the education-employment nexus.
(D)    Intensive research efforts are currently being supported throughout the developing world
          both by national governments and international donor agencies in the hope of improving
          understanding of the nature and causes of rising unemployment.
(E)  The massive problems of widespread and chronic unemployment and underemployment in
          less developed nations will remain among the most serious challenges to development policy
          during the next several decades.
Q11. Which of the following would be the second sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q12. Which of the following would be the fifth sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q13. Which of the following would be the fourth sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q14. Which of the following would be the first sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q15. Which of the following would be the third sentence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘growing’ fits in the context correctly.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘Worklessness’ fits in the context correctly.

S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘suffers’ fits in the context correctly.

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘Struggle’ fits in the context correctly.

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘Brave’ fits in the context correctly.

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘Fringes’ fits in the context correctly.

S7. Ans.(e) 
Sol. ‘Number’ fits in the context correctly.

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘Hope’ fits in the context correctly.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘Gross’ fits in the context correctly.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ‘Population’ fits in the context correctly.

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be ACBDE.

S12. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be ACBDE.

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be ACBDE.

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be ACBDE.

S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct order of the sentences of the given paragraph should be ACBDE.