English Quiz For IBPS, RBI exam 2016

Directions (1-5): Pick up the correct synonyms for each of the following words.
1. FORESEE
(a) contemplate
(b) visualise
(c) assume
(d) hypothesis
(e) None of these

2. ANNEX
(a) add
(b) low
(c) copy
(d) initial
(e) None of these
3. MENAGE
(a) suffocation
(b) system
(c) law
(d) household
(e) None of these
4. INFIRMITY
(a) disease
(b) malady
(c) weakness
(d) slimness
(e) None of these
5. IMMINENT
(a) eminent
(b) immediate
(c) future
(d) impending
(e) None of these
Direction (6-15): Pick up the correct antonyms for each of the following words.
6. REINFORCING
(a) contradicting
(b) wishing
(c) jolting
(d) forcing
(e) re-inventing
7. SLUMP
(a) output
(b) rise
(c) slide
(d) slack
(e) input
8. SHRANK
(a) Hope
(b) Depended
(c) Grew
(d) Pretended
(e) Integrated
Synonyms/Antonyms
9. DETERIORATED
(a) Reduced
(b) Moderated
(c) Depreciated
(d) Encouraged
(e) Recovered
10. BANISHED
(a) Secluded
(b) Embraced
(c) Included
(d) Loved
(e) Delivered
11. BEFRIENDED
(a) recoiled
(b) killed
(c) accepted
(d) mistrusted
(e) ignored
12. FRAIL
(a) Unhealthy
(b) Massive
(c) Rich
(d) Robust
(e) Civilized
13. SPLENDIDLY
(a) Wisely
(b) Unfairly
(c) Rudely
(d) Reluctantly
(e) Unimpressively
14. CHARMED
(a) Offended
(b) Stunned
(c) Repulsed
(d) Jealous
(e) Outraged
15. AVID
(a) unenthusiastic
(b) efficient
(c) boring
(d) impartial
(e) incompetent
Solutions
S1.Ans.(b) 
Sol. If you visualise something, you imagine what it is like by forming a mental picture of it. You may visualize future events as well, your wedding for example. You thus foresee your wedding.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW
S2.Ans.(a) 
Sol. From Akbar to Aurangzeb, every Mughal emperor went on annexing one kingdom or another to what they inherited. In other words, each of them added to his father’s empire.

S3.Ans.(d) 
Sol. A ménage is a group of people living together in one house. In other words, a household.

S4.Ans.(c) 
Sol. If something is firm, it is strong enough to maintain its balance. Infirmity ,therefore suggests weakness.

S5.Ans.(d) 
Sol. IMMINENT- about to happen., impend- be about to happen

S6.Ans.(a) 
Sol. REINFORCING-strengthen or support (an object or substance), especially with additional material.
contradicting -deny the truth of (a statement) by asserting the opposite.

S7.Ans.(b) 
Sol. SLUMP- sit, lean, or fall heavily and limply.

S8.Ans.(c) 
Sol. shrink-become or make smaller in size or amount.

S9.Ans.(e) 
Sol. DETERIORATED-become progressively worse.

S10.Ans.(b) 
Sol.  BANISHED-send (someone) away from a country or place as an official punishment.

S11.Ans.(e) 
Sol. BEFRIENDED-act as or become a friend to (someone), especially when they are in need of help or support.

S12.Ans.(d) 
Sol.  FRAIL-(of a person) weak and delicate.

S13.Ans.(e) 
Sol. SPLENDIDLY-very impressive and beautiful

S14.Ans.(c) 
Sol. CHARMED-(of a person’s life or a period of this) unusually lucky or happy as though protected by magic.

S15.Ans.(a) 
Sol.  AVID-having or showing a keen interest in or enthusiasm for something.