English Quiz For IBPS, RBI exam 2016

Directions (1-15): In these questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word. Five alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the five alternatives.

Q.1________________ the general had been told by the field staff that continuing warfare would be _____________ to his soldiers, he insisted on deploying more battle tanks.
(a) Although … detrimental
(b) Because .. . instrumental
(c) Although .. formidable
(d) Because … immediate
(e) Because .. . incremental 

Q.2Most journalistic writing could do with ________ of paragraphs to make the prose more _______.
(a) suppression … legible
(b) removal … argumentative
(c) simplification …… abstruse
(d) deletion … succinct
(e) exemplification … incoherent
Q3.The television serials are characterized by an ______ story line and _________ plots and sub-plots.
(a) unending …. convoluted
(b) infantile … simple
(c) uniform… emotional
(d) extempore .. routine
(e) erratic … forthcoming
Q4. If mankind has to survive for long, it must ___________ and deliberately renounce the fruits of __________and whirling technology.
(a) willfully .. wild
(b) honestly .. responsible
(c) sincerely .. labor
(d) effectively .. sliding
(e) knowingly ….impending
Q5.Mother Teresa was ____________ about her achievements and unwilling to _____________ them before anyone.
(a) modest .. discuss
(b) proud … promote
(c) unsure .. reveal
(d) ignorant .. eulogise
(e) immodest .. play
Q6.The instruction manual that came with the computer is no masterpiece of ________ prose because its instructions are so ____________ that we still do not know how to set up the computer.
(a) clear .. garbled
(b) valuable .. intelligent
(c) worthless .. clear
(d) confused .. varied
(e) worth .. muffled
Q7.The professors at Lucknow University have a permanent ______________ on their positions and do not have to look for more secure ______________.
(a) fixture .. jobs
(b) tenure .. employment
(c) security .. means
(d) right … employees
(e) eye…. seats
Q8.The _______and ______ happenings in many talk shows annoy many viewers.
(a) aggravating .. irritating
(b) trite… predictable
(c) happy ..playful
(d) dramatic….eventful
(e) ranting….jocular
Q9.Pipes are not a safer ______________ to cigarettes because, though pipe smokers do not inhale, they are still __________ higher rates of lung and mouth cancers than nonsmokers.
(a) preference … free from
(b) answer … responsible for
(c) alternative …subject to
(d) rejoinder .. involved in
(e) offer … involved with
Q10.As many students know, a/(an) ____________ response, if skillfully worded, can imply at least a superficial __________ of knowledge about the subject.
(a) ambiguous .. veneer
(b) garbled … ignorance
(c) inarticulate …. piece
(d) elegant… lack
(e) wrong … lack
Q11.Her parents were __________ when, despite losing the first three games, Sandy ___________ to win the set by a 6-3 score.
(a) surprised…. failed
(b) relieved …. came back
(c) puzzled… refused
(d) alarmed …attempted
(e) shocked …failed
Q12.The equipments that were being used in the survey were ___________ , and because of the below-zero temperature, it was feared they would freeze and ______.
(a) icy….capsize
(b) frosty.. shide
(c) fragile ..shatter
(d) frozen.. dehydrate
(e) useless… capsize
Q13.Because of its tendency to _____________, most Indian art is _________ Japanese art, where symbols have been minimized and meaning has been conveyed by using the method of the merest suggestion.
(a) imitate .. superior to
(b) understate ..reminiscent of
(c) overdraw.. similar to
(d) sentimentalize .. supportive of
(e) synergise .. half
Q14.In the absence of native predators, to stop the spread of their population, the imported goats ________ to such an inordinate degree that they over grazed the country side and ______ the native vegetation.
(a) propagated… cultivated
(b) suffered…abandoned
(c) thrived…threatened
(d) dwindled…eliminated
(e) outnumbered… cultivated
Q15..Jayshree was habitually so docile and ___________ that her friends could not understand her sudden ___________ her employers.
(a) accommodating …outburst against
(b) erratic ..envy of
(c) truculent…. virulence toward
(d) hasty… annoyance toward
(e) apologetic …hostile
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Although … detrimental,  fits in the context correctly.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW
S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. deletion … succinct, fits in the context correctly.

S3. Ans.(a) 
Sol. unending …. convoluted, fits in the context correctly.

S4. Ans.(a) 
Sol. willfully .. wild ,fits in the context correctly.

S5. Ans.(a) 
Sol. modest .. discuss, fits in the context correctly.

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. clear .. garbled,  fits in the context correctly.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. tenure .. employment,  fits in the context correctly.

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. trite… predictable ,fits in the context correctly.

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. alternative …subject to , fits in the context correctly.

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol. ambiguous .. veneer , fits in the context correctly.  

S11. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  relieved …. came back , fits in the context correctly.

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  fragile ..shatter , fits in the context correctly.

S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  understate ..reminiscent of , fits in the context correctly.

S14. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  thrived…threatened , fits in the context correctly.

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol. accommodating …outburst against,  fits in the context correctly.