English Quiz Jumbled Paragraph for IBPS Exam 2016

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following
FIVE sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E)  in the proper sequence to form a meaningful
paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
A. She opted
for Akshay Kumar instead of SRK for the lead role.
B. Now Sallu
is Farah’s close buddy.
C. Now
priorities have changed and Farah Khan thinks SRK with whom she worked in “Main
Hoon Na” and “Om Shanti Om” won’t be suitable for her new flick, “Tees Maar
Khan.”
D. Gone are
the days when Farah Khan and  Shahrukh
Khan used to be think buddies.
E. The story
doesn’t end here, Farah Khan is now friend with the man whom King Khan dislikes
the most.

Q1. Which of
the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A
Q2. Which of
the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q3. Which of
the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A
Q4. Which of
the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q5. Which of
the following will be the Fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A
Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following
FIVE sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E)  in the proper sequence to form a meaningful
paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
A. She had
certainly touched a chord.
B. That was
greeted by much hooting, clapping and thumbs up sings by other ladies.
C. At one
point a spirited lady declared dramatically, “What I really need in my life is
a wife!”
D. “Our”
designated area was the smoke and alcohol free zone and “our” conversation was
restricted to children, cooking, and maids.
E. We were
at an Independence Day dinner at which two predictable camps had formed without
anybody trying-women on one side, men on the other.
Q6. Which of
the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A
Q7. Which of
the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q8. Which of
the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A
Q9. Which of
the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q10. Which
of the following will be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A
Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following
six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a
meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
A. We have
converted it into something pretty anti-social.
B. But even
here, we get it all wrong.
C. Our
Touchy-Feely selves are pretty hard to restrain as anybody who has ever
traveled by public transport in India will confirm.
D. Indians
are total “rascalams” when it comes to taking advantage of gullible foreigners.
E. What is
comparatively new to us in the big cities, involves the art of social
kissing-we see on foreign television and in the movies… and increasingly on
local entertainment channels.
F. A social
kiss is just that-social.
Q11. Which
of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F
Q12. Which
of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
 Q13. Which
of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F
 Q14. Which
of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F
 Q15. Which
of the following will be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A
Solutions
S1. Ans.(C) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DCAEB.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 27 Months
  3. 9 Months
  4. 3 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

S2. Ans.(c) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DCAEB.

S3. Ans.(e) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DCAEB.

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DCAEB.

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be DCAEB.

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be EDCBA

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be EDCBA

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be EDCBA

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct logical order of the sentences of the given paragraph will be EDCBA

S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the
sentences of the given paragraph will be EDCBA

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the
sentences of the given paragraph will be DCEBFA


S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the
sentences of the given paragraph will be DCEBFA


S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the
sentences of the given paragraph will be DCEBFA


S14. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the
sentences of the given paragraph will be DCEBFA


S15. Ans.(e) 
Sol.  The correct logical order of the
sentences of the given paragraph will be DCEBFA