General Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB Mains 2016

General-Awareness-Quiz-for-IBPS-PO-Mains-2016



Q1. which scheme has been launched to get more people to fly in the smaller towns?
(a) Go to air and connect scheme
(b) People are fly scheme
(c) Air and people connect scheme
(d) Regional air connectivity scheme
(e) Domestic Fly scheme

About Course:

This package Includes IBPS RRB Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

IBPS RRB Mains, IBPS CLERK, IBPS PO, LIC ASSISTANT, IBPS SO, IBPS PO Mains, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, Assistant, IBPS RRB PO Prelims, etc. 

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

What all You Get

  • All Interactive Live Classes by best teachers
  • All Recorded Video Courses designed by experts
  • All Tests Series
  • All eBooks
  • Doubt Clearing by experts
  • Personality Development Courses like Spoken English, Interview Techniques, and more...

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
  • Language: English & Hindi Medium
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 8 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 1 Month
16999 1214/month
BUY NOW
Q2. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has said that FVCIs can invest in Indian startups irrespective of the sector in which the startup is engaged without prior permission of the apex bank. FVCIs stands for?
(a) Foreign Venture Capital Investors
(b) Foreign Van Capital Instruments
(c) Foreign Venue Common Investors
(d) Financial Venture centre Investors
(e) First Venture Capital Insurances  
Q3. The first ever global conference to strengthen Arbitration and Enforcement in India has been begun in which among the following cities?                   
(a) Mumbai
(b) Nagpur
(c) Chennai
(d) Kolkata 
(e) New Delhi 
Q4. Which amomg the following team have won the World Railway Shooting Championship Cup held at Saint Mandrier, France? 
(a) Japan Railways 
(b) Canadian National Railway
(c) Indian Railways
(d) China Railway 
(e) None of the above 

Q5. The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) works in almost 170 countries and territories, helping to achieve the eradication of poverty, and the reduction of inequalities and exclusion. The headquarter of UNDP is located in?
(a) Paris, France
(b) Nairobi, Kenya
(c) Vienna, Austria
(d) Zurich, Switzerland
(e) New York, USA
Q6. Which Banks are established to help small and marginal farmers, agricultural labor, artisans and small entrepreneurs etc.?
(a) Industrial banks
(b) Foreign Banks
(c) Exim bank
(d) Regional Rural Banks
(e) None of the above

Q7. Kempegowda International Airport, is an international airport located in?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Chennai
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Hyderabad
(e) New Delhi

Q8. World Teachers’ Day, Following the adoption of the “Recommendation concerning the status of teachers” in 1994 by the UNESCO is celebrated on?
(a) 05th September
(b) 05th October
(c) 24th October
(d) 02nd October
(e) 31st October
Q9. Which of the following is not a function of the RBI? 
(a) Maintaining Forex
(b) Deciding Bank Rate, CRR and SLR from time to time
(c) Opening Savings Accounts for general public
(d) Prescribing the Capital Adequancy Ratio
(e) Currency Management
Q10. NABARD has sanctioned a loan of how much amount to the National Water Development Agency (NWDA), under the Ministry of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, towards the Centre’s share in 50 identified irrigation projects from 11 States?
(a) Rs.69,307 crore
(b) Rs.19,702 crore
(c) Rs.55,400 crore
(d) Rs.33,200 crore
(e) Rs.10,000 crore
Q11. NEFT is a facility provided to bank customers to enable them to transfer funds easily and securely on a one-to-one basis. It is done via electronic messages. NEFT stands for?
(a) National Electronic Funds Transfer
(b) National Electronic Followship Transfer
(c) National Electronic Funds Transaction
(d) National Essential Full Transfer
(e) None of the above
Q12. After eight years of harnessing olive saplings brought from Israel, which state is all set to launch next month its own brand olive oil, which it claims, will be the country’s first indigenously-produced brand?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Haryana
(c) Gujarat
(d) Kerala
(e) Madhya Pradesh
Q13. The Centre unveiled a regional connectivity scheme, known as UDAN with flights priced at Rs.2,500 for one hour of flying time to and from regional airports. UDAN stands for?
(a) Urad Desh ka Aam Namta
(b) Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik
(c) Ude Dhanush ka Aish Nagrik
(d) Umesh Disa ka Aam Naam
(e) None of the above
Q14. Which among the following country has beat Iran 38-29 to win their third successive Kabaddi World Cup 2016?
(a) Thailand
(b) Japan
(c) India
(d) China
(e) USA
Q15. The RTGS system is primarily meant for large value transactions. What is the minimum amount to be remitted through RTGS?
(a) RS 5,000
(b) RS 50,000
(c) RS 10,000
(d) RS 1,00,000
(e) RS 2,00,000
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(e)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(e)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(e)