General Awareness Quiz on Headquarter of Banks: 20th November 2020

Q1.Where is the Headquarter of SBI?

(a)Kolkata
(b)Mumbai
(c)Hyderabad
(d)New Delhi
(e)Jaipur

About Course:
This package is a part of Unlimited Validity* Campaign - Valid till promo period end TNCs.

Most recommended & NRA-CET ready

This package Includes IBPS PO & IBPS Clerk Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. Use Code UTSAV to Get 70% off
Validity
  1. 24 Months
13299 554/month
BUY NOW

Q2.Who has been appointed as chairman of SBI?

(a)Sanjiv Chadha
(b)A.S. Rajeev
(c)Rajnish Kumar
(d)J Packirisamy
(e)Atuna Kumar

Q3.Where is the Headquarter of Bank of Baroda?

(a)Vadodara
(b)Hyderabad
(c)New Delhi
(d)Kolkata
(e)Mumbai

Q4.Who is the Present chairman of Bank of Baroda?

(a)Sanjiv Chadha
(b)J Packirisamy
(c)Amitabh Chaudhary
(d)Hasmukh Adhia
(e)Rajnish Kumar

Q5.Headquarter of Canara Bank is located at-

(a)Thrissur
(b)New Delhi
(c)Bengaluru
(d)Mumbai
(e)Chennai

Q6.Who has been appointed as MD & CEO of Canara Bank ?

(a)Lingam Venkat Prabhaka
(b)J Packirisamy
(c)P V Bharathi
(d)Pallav Mohapatra
(e)Aditya Puri

Q7.Where is the Headquarter of central Bank of India?

(a)Thrissur
(b)New Delhi
(c)Bengaluru
(d)Mumbai
(e)Chennai

Q8.Who has been appointed as MD & CEO of Central Bank of India?

(a)Lingam Venkat Prabhaka
(b)J Packirisamy
(c)P V Bharathi
(d)Pallav Mahapatra
(e)Aditya Puri

Q9.Who has been appointed as MD & CEO of Punjab National Bank?

(a)Sanjiv Chadha
(b)J Packirisamy
(c)Amitabh Chaudhary
(d)Hasmukh Adhia
(e)S. S. Mallikarjuna Rao

Q10.Where is the Headquarter of Punjab National Bank?

(a)New Delhi
(b)Mumbai
(c)Hyderabad
(d)Kolkata
(e)Jaipur

Q11.Who has been appointed as MD & CEO of Indian Bank?

(a)Rakesh Sharma
(b)Aditya Puri
(c)Padmaju Chandru
(d)Hasmukh Adhia
(e)Sanjiv Chadha

Q12.Where is the Headquarter of Indian Bank?

(a)Thrissur
(b)New Delhi
(c)Bengaluru
(d)Mumbai
(e)Chennai

Q13.Where is the Headquarter of Union Bank of India?

(a)Lucknow
(b)New Delhi
(c)Varanasi
(d)Mumbai
(e)Chennai

Q14.Where is the Headquarter of Bank of India?

(a)Vadodara
(b)Kolkata
(c)Mumbai
(d)Hyderabad
(e)New Delhi

Q15.Who has been appointed as MD & CEO of Bank of India?

(a)Rakesh Sharma
(b)Aditya Puri
(c)Padmaju Chandru
(d)Hasmukh Adhia
(e)Atanu Kumar Das

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.Headquarter of SBI is situated at Mumbai.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.Rajnish Kumar has been appointed as chairman of SBI.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol.Headquarter of Bank of Baroda is situated at Vadodara, Gujarat.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.Present chairman of Bank of Baroda is Hasmukh Adhia.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol.Headquarter of Canara Bank is located at Bangalore,Karnataka.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.Lingam Venkat Prabhaka has been appointed as MD & CEO of Canara Bank .

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol.Headquarter of central Bank of India is situated at Mumbai.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.Pallav Mahapatra has been appointed as MD & CEO of Central Bank of India.

S9.Ans.(e)
Sol.S. S. Mallikarjuna Rao has been appointed as MD & CEO of Punjab National Bank.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol.Headquarter of Punjab National Bank is located at New delhi.

S11.Ans.(c)
Sol.Padmaja Chunduru has been appointed as MD & CEO of India Bank.

S12.Ans.(e)
Sol.Headquarter of Indian Bank is situated at Chennai.

S13.Ans.(d)
Sol.Headquarter of Union Bank of India is situated at Mumbai.

S14.Ans.(c)
Sol.Headquarter of Bank of India is located at Mumbai.

S15.Ans.(e)
Sol.Atanu Kumar Das has been appointed as MD & CEO of Bank of India.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Mains 2020:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material