Input-Output Reasoning for Banking Exam_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Input-Output Reasoning for Banking Exam

Input-Output Reasoning for Banking Exam

Input-Output Reasoning: Input-Output Reasoning questions is one of the most important topics of the Reasoning section from which questions are asked in the banking examination. The Input-output topic requires a lot of practice. Candidates who are very clear with the basics of the Input-output manages to solve the question more quickly. The question from the Input-Output topic is nowadays asked in almost every examination such as SBI PO, IBPS PO, RBI Grade B, etc. Today, in this article we will discuss some tips and tricks along with the question on Input-Output which will help the candidates in their exam preparation.

What is Input-Output

Input-Output questions consist of the pattern which is either based on numbers or alphabets. The concept of Input-Output is similar to the concept of computer input and output. The questions from this topic involve the input of the pattern of numbers or alphabets and the output comes from following a certain pattern.

Tricks to Solve Input-Output

We have discussed some tricks which will be helpful for the candidates to solve the questions of Input-Output.

  1. While solving the question of Input-Output, candidates are advised to read the question carefully and analyze the pattern of the question.
  2. Carefully check the steps from which output is formed, as this will be helpful in solving the question more easily.
  3. Try to use tabular form while solving these questions because the length of the Input is longer and it might make the solution confusing.
  4. Avoid using these types of questions verbally as this may result in answering the questions wrongly.
  5. Once the pattern is understood, try to apply the same to the input.

Input-Output: Types of Questions Asked

The types of questions that might be asked in the examination from the Input-Output topic are:

Rearrangement Based Ordering: In these types of questions, words/ Numbers will be arranged alphabetically(forward or reversed). Candidates will have to arrange the words and numbers simultaneously in each step.

Based on Interchanging the positions and numbers: In these, the specific position of numbers will be changed keeping the remaining one unchanged.

Based on Mathematical Operations: In these type of question, some basic mathematical operations such as adding, dividing, subtracting, multiplying etc will be applied in each step

Blood Relation Syllogism 

Input-Output Questions for Banking Exam

Q1 to Q5- Read the following information carefully and answer the following questions.

A word/number arrangement machine when given an input line of word/numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangements.

Input: caliber 49 cannibal 52 caution 43 caustic 39 camphor 62

Step I: 60 caliber 49 cannibal 52 caution 43 caustic 39 camphor

Step II: 60 caustic caliber 49 cannibal 52 caution 43 39 camphor

Step III: 60 caustic 50 caliber 49 cannibal caution 43 39 camphor

Step IV: 60 caustic 50 caution caliber 49 cannibal 43 39 camphor

Step V: 60 caustic 50 caution 47 caliber cannibal 43 39 camphor

Step VI: 60 caustic 50 caution 47 cannibal caliber 43 39 camphor

Step VII: 60 caustic 50 caution 47 cannibal 41 caliber 39 camphor

Step VIII: 60 caustic 50 caution 47 cannibal 41 camphor caliber 39

Step IX: 60 caution 50 caustic 47 cannibal 41 camphor 37 caliber

Step IX is the last step of the rearrangements, Based on the following logic rearrange the given input.

Input: mammals 65 laying 59 eggs 71 are 93 seldom 33

Q1. How many steps are required to complete the arrangements?

(a) Seven

(b) Six

(c) Eight

(d) Nine

(e) None of these

Q2. What will be the Step III of the given input?

(a) 91 seldom 69 mammals 63 laying 59 eggs are 33

(b) 91 seldom 69 mammals 65 laying 57 eggs are 33

(c) 91 seldom 69 mammals 65 laying 59 eggs are 33

(d) 91 seldom 71 mammals 65 laying 59 eggs are 33

(e) None of these

Q3. What is the position of ‘63’ from right end in Step VII?

(a) Second

(b) Third

(c) Fourth

(d) Fifth

(e)There is no such step

Q4. ‘91 seldom 69 mammals 63 laying 57 eggs are 33’ represents which step of the given input?

(a) Step IV

(b) Step V

(c) Step VI

(d) Step VII

(e) None of these

Q5. What is the sum of the term which is 5th from the left end in step I and the term which is second last from the right end in step VI?

(a) 94

(b) 92

(c) 90

(d) 88

(e) None of these

Solution

Decoding the logic:

The logic followed here is: In first step the highest number is arranged from the left side after subtracting 2 with it. And in the second step the word is arranged in the reverse alphabetical order after the number arranged in the first step. This process is repeated till the last step.

Input: mammals 65 laying 59 eggs 71 are 93 seldom 33

Step I: 91 mammals 65 laying 59 eggs 71 are seldom 33

Step II: 91 seldom mammals 65 laying 59 eggs 71 are 33

Step III: 91 seldom 69 mammals 65 laying 59 eggs are 33

Step IV: 91 seldom 69 mammals 63 laying 59 eggs are 33

Step V: 91 seldom 69 mammals 63 laying 57 eggs are 33

Step VI: 91 seldom 69 mammals 63 laying 57 eggs 31 are

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (e)

S4. Ans. (b)

S5. Ans. (c)

Q6-Q10. A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement.

Input: 54 Sea 88 doctor 41 remind 63 aunt united 15 92 Even

Step I: 17 54 Sea 88 doctor 41 remind 63 united 92 Even aunt

Step II: doctor 17 54 Sea 88 remind 63 united 92 Even aunt 43

Step III: 52 doctor 17 Sea 88 remind 63 united 92 aunt 43 Even

Step IV: remind 52 doctor 17 Sea 88 united 92 aunt 43 Even 65

Step V: 86 remind 52 doctor 17 united 92 aunt 43 Even 65 Sea

Step VI: united 86 remind 52 doctor 17 aunt 43 Even 65 Sea 90

And Step VI is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

40+ Important Simplification Questions

50+ Number Series Questions

Input: 48 Stream 82 Damage 35 read 57 apple unit 9 86 end

Q6. In which step the elements ‘11 unit 86’ found in the same order?

(a) Step I

(b) Step II

(c) Step III

(d) Step V

(e)Step VI

Q7. In step IV, which of the following word/number would be at 2nd position to the left of 7th from the right end?

(a) 11

(b) Stream

(c) 82

(d) unit

(e) 86

Q8. How many step remind completing the above arrangement?

(a) Three

(b) Four

(c) Six

(d) Seven

(e) Five

Q9. Which of the following would be the step III after arrangement?

(a) 16 Damage 11 Stream 82 read 57 unit 86 apple 37 end

(b) 6 Damage 11 Stream 80 read 57 unit 86 apple 37 end

(c) 6 Damage 15 Stream 82 read 57 unit 86 apple 37 end

(d) 46 Damage 11 Stream 82 read 57 unit 86 apple 37 end

(e) None of these

Q10. In step VI, ‘80’ is related to ‘unit’ and ‘11’ is related to ‘Damage’. In the same way ‘59’ is related to?

(a) end

(b) unit

(c) read

(d) Stream

(e) None of these

Solution

Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see the each step, then we can find that there is both number and words are arranged in each step.

1) For words arrangement- Words are arranged according to alphabetical order given in English dictionary. In first step the words which comes first according to English dictionary arranged first to extreme right. And in second step next word are arranged to extreme left.

And this process is continued in further step.

2) For number arrangement- Number are arranged according to ascending order. In first step lowest number arranged in extreme left. And in second step next number is arranged in extreme right. And this process is continued in further step( Each odd number is added by two(+2) while they are arranged and two is subtracted by each even number(-2) while they are arranged).

Input: 48 Stream 82 Damage 35 read 57 apple unit 9 86 end

Step I: 11 48 Stream 82 Damage 35 read 57 unit 86 end apple

Step II: Damage 11 48 Stream 82 read 57 unit 86 end apple 37

Step III: 46 Damage 11 Stream 82 read 57 unit 86 apple 37 end

Step IV: read 46 Damage 11 Stream 82 unit 86 apple 37 end 59

Step V: 80 read 46 Damage 11 unit 86 apple 37 end 59 Stream

Step VI: unit 80 read 46 Damage 11 apple 37 end 59 Stream 84

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)

Q11-15. Study the following information to answer the given questions:

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement. (All the numbers are two-digit numbers and all are arranged as per some logic based on the value of the number.)

Input: world 65 32 95 bottle forth 46 hollow 28 15 give comment

Step I: 95 65 32 bottle forth 46 hollow 28 15 give comment world

Step II: 15 95 65 32 bottle forth 46 28 give comment world hollow

Step III: 65 15 95 32 bottle forth 46 28 comment world hollow give

Step IV: 28 65 15 95 32 bottle 46 comment world hollow give forth

Step V: 46 28 65 15 95 32 bottle world hollow give forth comment

Step VI: 32 46 28 65 15 95 world hollow give forth comment bottle

Step VI is the last step of the arrangement the above input.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input: fire 89 amend the 28 16 bullet crowd 35 53 here 68

Q11. Which of the following would be step II?

(a) 89 fire amend 28 16 bullet crowd 35 53 here 68 the

(b) 35 53 28 68 16 89 the here fire crowd bullet amend

(c) 16 89 amend fire 28 crowd bullet 35 53 68 the here

(d) 53 28 68 16 89 35 the here fire crowd bullet amend

(e) None of these

Q12. Which word/number would be at seventh position from the left end in step IV?

(a) bullet

(b) amend

(c) 35

(d) the

(e) 53

Q13. Which step number would be the following output?

‘53 28 68 16 89 amend 35 the here fire crowd bullet’

(a) There will be no such step.

(b) III

(c) II

(d) V

(e) IV

Q14. In which step the elements ‘35 the here’ found in the same order?

(a) Step V

(b) Step IV

(c) Step I

(d) Step II

(e) Step III

Q15. Which element is exactly between ‘89’ and ‘bullet’ in Step IV?

(a) amend

(b) 28

(c) here

(d) fire

(e) none of these

Input-Output Solutions

Candidates must check their answers to the above input-output questions for the bank exam:

Solution(11-15):

Logic:

The word and number arrangement machine rearrange the input with the logic that

In step I, it shifts the largest number to the left-most place and the last word coming in English alphabetical series to the rightmost place.

In step II, it shifts the smallest number to the leftmost place and the next word (in reverse alphabetical order) to the rightmost.

In step III 2nd largest number is shifted to the leftmost place and so on.

Input: fire 89 amend the 28 16 bullet crowd 35 53 here 68

Step I: 89 fire amend 28 16 bullet crowd 35 53 here 68 the

Step II: 16 89 fire amend 28 bullet crowd 35 53 68 the here

Step III: 68 16 89 amend 28 bullet crowd 35 53 the here fire

Step IV: 28 68 16 89 amend bullet 35 53 the here fire crowd

Step V: 53 28 68 16 89 amend 35 the here fire crowd bullet

Step VI: 35 53 28 68 16 89 the here fire crowd bullet amend

S11. Ans.(e)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(a)

40+ DI Questions For IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam 2021 With Easy Tricks

40+ Cloze Test Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 Exam

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?