List of Council of ministers in Narendra Modi Cabinet

Narendra
Damodardas Modi took oath as India’s 15th Prime Minister, along with 44 members
of his Council of Ministers, on Monday in a culmination of a Lok Sabha election
campaign that he led for the Bharatiya Janata Party-led National Democratic
Alliance, taking it to a stunning victory.



The following is the list of council of ministers in Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Cabinet:

Cabinet Ministers

1.    Rajnath
Singh
: Home Minster
2.    Sushma
Swaraj
: External
Affairs & Overseas Indian Affairs
3.    Arun
Jaitley
: Finance
Corporate Affairs & Defence
4.    M.
Venkaiah Naidu
: Urban
Development Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation & Parliamentary Affairs
5.    Nitin
Jairam Gadkari
: Road
Transport and Highways Shipping
6.    D.V.
Sadananda Gowda
:
Railways
7.    Uma
Bharati:
Water
Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
8.    Dr.
Najma A. Heptulla
:
Minority Affairs
9.    Gopinathrao
Munde
: Rural
Development, Panchayati Raj & Drinking Water and Sanitation
10.  Ramvilas
Paswan
: Consumer
Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
11.  Kalraj
Mishra
: Micro, Small
and Medium Enterprises
12.  Maneka
Gandhi
: Women and
Child Development
13.  Ananthkumar: Chemicals and Fertilizers
14.  Ravi
Shankar Prasad
:
Communications and Information Technology & Law and Justice
15.  Ashok
Gajapathi Raju
: Civil
Aviation
16.  Anant
Geete:
Heavy
Industries and Public Enterprises
17.  Harsimrat
Kaur Badal
: Food
Processing Industries
18.  Narendra
Singh Tomar
: Mines
& Steel Labour and Employment
19.  Jual
Oram:
Tribal Affairs
20.  Radha
Mohan Singh
:
Agriculture
21.  Thaawar
Chand Gehlot
: Social
Justice and Empowerment
22.  Smriti
Zubin Irani:
Human
Resource Development
23.  Dr.
Harsh Vardhan
: Health
and Family Welfare


Minister of States

1.    General
V.K. Singh
:
Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge) & External Affairs
Overseas Indian Affairs
2.    Inderjit
Singh Rao
: Planning (Independent
Charge), Statistics and Programme Implementation (Independent Charge) &
Defence
3.    Santosh
Kumar Gangwar
:
Textiles (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs Water Resources, River
Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
4.    Shripad
Yesso Naik
: Culture
(Independent Charge) & Tourism (Independent Charge)
5.    Dharmendra
Pradhan
: Petroleum
and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)
6.    Sarbananda
Sonowal
: Skill
Development, Entrepreneurship, Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge)
7.    Prakash
Javadekar: Information

and Broadcasting (Independent Charge), Environment, Forest and Climate Change
(Independent Charge) & Parliamentary Affairs
8.    Piyush
Goyal
: Power
(Independent Charge), Coal (Independent Charge) & New and Renewable Energy
(Independent Charge)
9.    Dr.
Jitendra Singh
:
Science and Technology (Independent Charge), Earth Sciences (Independent
Charge), Prime Minister Office Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space
10.  Nirmala
Sitharaman
: Commerce
and Industry (Independent Charge), Finance Corporate Affairs
11.  G.M.
Siddeshwara
: Civil
Aviation
12.  Manoj
Sinha
: Railways
13.  Nihalchand: Chemicals and Fertilizers
14.  Upendra
Kushwaha:
Rural
Development, Panchayati Raj & Drinking Water and Sanitation
15.  Radhakrishnan
P
: Heavy Industries
and Public Enterprises
16.  Kiren
Rijiju:
Home Affairs
17.  Krishan
Pal:
Road Transport
and Highways Shipping
18.  Dr.
Sanjeev Kumar Balyan
:
Agriculture & Food Processing Industries
19.  Mansukhbhai
Dhanjibhai Vasava
:
Tribal Affairs
20.  Raosaheb
Dadarao Danve
:
Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
21.  Vishnu
Deo Sai: Mines
, Steel
& Labour and Employment
22.  Sudarshan
Bhagat
: Social
Justice and Empowerment