Logical Reasoning Quiz, Question and Answer: Free Reasoning Quiz for Bank Exams

The reasoning is another important section in the banking exam. Around 35 questions are asked for 35 marks in a standard banking exam. In Mains as well, a large percentage of marks are given to this section. Students can easily score a very good score in this section because with the right tips and tricks it can be very easy for a student to solve. A maximum number of students even attempt all questions and score full marks as they have mastered all the tips and tricks of all the important topics of this section.

Logical Reasoning Quiz, Question and Answer

Puzzle and Seating arrangement is one topic that dominates this section. The practice is the key to the timer can really help you to score great marks on this topic. There are certain topics that can be very time-consuming if you will solve them with the standard method like Blood Relation, Direction sense, Inequalities, etc. These topics can in fact be your savior if you know the right tricks, Hence, practice with the right tips and tricks is the key to excel in this section.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
8899 593/month
BUY NOW

Free Reasoning Quiz for IBPS, SBI, IBPS RRB, PO and All Bank Exams

  • Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB Mains 2020, 30th September-Puzzle & Direction Sense

    Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    Eight persons are lives on eight different floors of an eight storey building. Ground floor is numbered as 1 and top floor is numbered as 8. All of them sits in a linear row and facing north direction. A lives on odd number floor and sits third from the left end. Only four persons live between A and H. E lives on even number floor between the floors of A and H. E does not live on a floor adjacent to A’s floor but sits third to right of A. G does not live on odd number floor. The one who sits third to the right of H does not live above H. The one who sits at left end lives on fifth floor. D lives immediate above E. There is a gap of two floors between floors of D and C, who lives above H. More than two persons sit between G and the one who lives on second floor. The one who lives on eight floor sits third to right of D. Only two persons sit between C and B. G does not sit with A and F. The one who lives just below A sits on right end.

    Q1. Who among the following lives on second floor?
    (a) D
    (b) C
    (c) H
    (d) B
    (e) None of these

    About Course:

    "Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
     

    This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
     
    Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

    This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

    About Bank Mahapack
    If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

    It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

    Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

    Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

     

    Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

    • Structured course content
    • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
    • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
    • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
    • Topic level knowledge tests
    • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

     

    Validity: 1 Month

    Bank Maha Pack
    1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
    2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
    3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
    Validity
    1. 15 Months
    2. 9 Months
    3. 3 Months
    4. 27 Months
    5. 1 Month
    8899 593/month
    BUY NOW

    Q2. Who among the following sits immediate left of G?
    (a) A
    (b) B
    (c) E
    (d) F
    (e) None of these

    Q3. The person who sits second to the left of E, lives on which of the following floor?
    (a) 5th
    (b) 6th
    (c) 4th
    (d) 8th
    (e) None of these

    Q4. How many persons sits between the one who lives on 7th floor and the one who lives on 2nd floor?
    (a) One
    (b) Two
    (c) Five
    (d) Four
    (e) None

    Q5. Which of the following statement is true about F?
    (a) F sits immediate right of E
    (b) F lives on an even numbered floor
    (c) Only two persons are sitting between F and the one who lives on 6th floor
    (d) Only two persons are live between F and D
    (e) None of these

    Directions (6-10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statement are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and
    Given answer:
    (a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    (b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
    (c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
    (d) If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
    (e) If the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

    Q6. A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in a circular table. Some of them face towards center and some of them face opposite to the center. How many persons are facing opposite to the centre?
    I. There is only two persons sit between B and C. D, who is not an immediate neighbour of B, sits immediate left of F.
    II. A sits second to the left of B. F is not an immediate neighbour of A but faces inside the centre. E faces inside the centre.

    Q7. What is the distance between point Q and point S?
    I. Point P is 2m west of point Q. Point S is 5m south of point T.
    II. Point Q is 2m east of point P and Point S is 3m south of point T which is 5m north east of Q.

    Q8. Who amongst P, Q, R, S, T and U is the tallest person?
    I. Q is shorter than P and taller than only three persons. T is not as tall as R.
    II. Q is taller than T who is shorter than S. P is not as tall as U.

    Q9. Which bag amongst P, Q, R, S and T is the heaviest?
    (i) Bag Q is heavier than R and S. Bag T is heavier than only bag P.
    (ii) Only three bags are lighter than R. The weight of bag Q is 54 kg, which is 4 kg more than bag R.

    Q10. Is K granddaughter of B?
    (i) B is the father of M. M is the sister of T. T is the mother of K.
    (ii) S is the son of K. V is the daughter of K. R is the brother of T.

    Directions (11-15): Study the following information and answer the questions given below:
    There are AB axis in such a way that A is in north and B is in south direction. There is CD axis in such a way that C is in west direction and D is in east direction. AB axis and CD axis intersect at a point O in such a way that AO is 12m, OB is 14m, OC is 12m, OD is 13 m.
    A person starts walking from point P which is 4m to the west of point O and walks 10m in North direction to reach point Q and then he takes a turn to his right and walks 17m and stops at point R. Another person starts walking from point D and walks 14m in south direction to reach point T, then turns to his right and walks 20 m and stops at point U.

    Q11. Point B is in which direction with respect to Point U?
    (a) South
    (b) East
    (c) South-west
    (d) West
    (e) North-west

    Q12. Point T is in which direction with respect to point Q?
    (a) North
    (b) East
    (c) North-east
    (d) North-west
    (e) None of these

    Q13. What is shortest distance between point O and point U?
    (a) 31m
    (b) 33m
    (c) 11m
    (d) 20m
    (e) None of these

    Q14. Point R is in which direction with respect to Point T?
    (a) South
    (b) North
    (c) South-west
    (d) West
    (e) None of these

    Q15. What is distance between point R and point T?
    (a) 31m
    (b) 33m
    (c) 11m
    (d) 20m
    (e) 24m

    Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

    Reasoning for Competitive Exams
    IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 43- Puzzle and Coding-Decoding
    Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB Mains 2020, 29th September-Puzzle & Miscellaneous IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

    Solutions

    Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

    Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

    Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

    If you are preparing for IBPS RRB Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

    Continue reading →
  • IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 44- Puzzle, Direction Sense & Inequalities

    Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    Eight students A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are giving a competitive exam in the months of August, September, October and November but not necessarily in the same order. In each month, they give their exam on either 15th or 20th of the given month. H gives exam on 15th of any of the month which has 31 days. Only one student gives exam after F. Only two students give exam between F and B. Only one student gives exam between B and C. A give exam immediately after G. D does not give exam on the last day and doesn’t give exam in the month which has 30 days. G does not give exam after D.

    About Course:

    "Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
     

    This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
     
    Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

    This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

    About Bank Mahapack
    If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

    It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

    Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

    Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

     

    Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

    • Structured course content
    • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
    • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
    • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
    • Topic level knowledge tests
    • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

     

    Validity: 1 Month

    Bank Maha Pack
    1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
    2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
    3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
    Validity
    1. 15 Months
    2. 9 Months
    3. 3 Months
    4. 27 Months
    5. 1 Month
    8899 593/month
    BUY NOW

    Q1. On which month H gives his exam?
    (a) August
    (b) September
    (c) October
    (d) November
    (e) Can’t be determine

    Q2. Which of the combination is true about B?
    (a) November-15
    (b) September-20
    (c) October-15
    (d) August-20
    (e) None of these

    Q3. How many students give their exam after D?
    (a) One
    (b) Two
    (c) Four
    (d) Three
    (e) None

    Q4. Who among the following gives exam before D but after A?
    (a) F
    (b) E
    (c) A
    (d) B
    (e) None of these

    Q5. Who among the following gives their exam on 20th November?
    (a) G
    (b) E
    (c) F
    (d) H
    (e) D

    Q6. A person starts walking in the east direction from point A and walks 12m to reach at point B. From Point B he takes two consecutive right turn and walks 10m and 24m to reach at point C. Finally, he starts walking in north direction from point C and walks 5m to reach at point D. What is the shortest distance and direction of point D point with respect to point A?
    (a) 20m, South-west
    (b) 15m, North-east
    (c) 13m, South-west
    (d) 13m, North-west
    (e) None of these

    Directions (7-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    Point A is 8m north of point B. Point E is 5m south of point F. Point E is 10m east of point D which is 12m south of point C. Point G is 14m north of point H. Point C is 20m west of point B. Point G is 24m east of point F.

    Q7. What is direction of point C with respect to point H?
    (a) North
    (b) North-east
    (c) North-west
    (d) South-east
    (e) None of these

    Q8. What is the shortest distance between point B and point F?
    (a) 18m
    (b) √149m
    (c) 17m
    (d) √13m
    (e) None of these

    Q9. If point O is midpoint of point F and G, then what is the direction of point O with respect to point B?
    (a) South-west
    (b) South
    (c) North-east
    (d) South-east
    (e) None of these

    Q10. Neha starts walking in east direction from point A and walks 8m to reach point B. From point B she walks 17m in south-west direction to reach at point C, then walks 8m in east direction and reach at point D. From point D she takes a left turn and walks 5m to reach at point E. What is the shortest distance between Point E and point B?
    (a) 11m
    (b) 10m
    (c) 8m
    (d) 3m
    (e) None of these

    Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions:
    (a) If only conclusion I follows.
    (b) If only conclusion II follows.
    (c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
    (d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
    (e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

    Q11. Statements: P≥Q, U>V=W, P >R≤V, U<S
    Conclusion:
    I. W<S
    II. W≤Q

    Q12. Statements: D≥A, B<F, E>A>B, G>D
    Conclusion:
    I. E>G
    II. G>F

    Q13. Statements: Z<W=V, Y≥W, Z≥U, X≤V
    Conclusion:
    I. Y>U
    II. W≥X

    Q14. Statements: A≥H, C=B<H, D≥A>L
    Conclusion:
    I. B≤D
    II. L<H

    Q15. Statements: Q=M, K>S≥M, P≥S, R≤Q
    Conclusion:
    I. P>R
    II. R=P

    Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

    Reasoning for Competitive Exams
    IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 43- Puzzle and Coding-Decoding
    Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB Mains 2020, 29th September-Puzzle & Miscellaneous IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

    Solutions

    Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

    Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

    Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

    If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

    Continue reading →
  • Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB Mains 2020, 29th September-Puzzle & Miscellaneous

    Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    Eight persons are living on eight different floors of an eight storey building, in such a way ground floor is numbered as 1 and the top floor is numbered as 2. Each person has different number of books (all books are in increasing order from bottom to top that means a person have lowest number of books lives on 1st floor and the person who has highest number of books lives on 8th floor). The one who has maximum number of books is not more than 40.
    Only three persons are live between D and E, who has less number of books than D. F has four books more than D. G lives on an odd numbered floor and has just half number of books than C. B has number of books which is square of an odd number and five times of the number of books A has. E has number of books which is square of an even number. More than three persons are living in between F and A. Only one person lives between H and G. G has 8 books less than H. C has more books than F and B. F has 20 books more than E. H has three books more than B.

    About Course:

    "Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
     

    This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
     
    Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

    This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

    About Bank Mahapack
    If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

    It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

    Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

    Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

     

    Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

    • Structured course content
    • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
    • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
    • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
    • Topic level knowledge tests
    • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

     

    Validity: 1 Month

    Bank Maha Pack
    1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
    2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
    3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
    Validity
    1. 15 Months
    2. 9 Months
    3. 3 Months
    4. 27 Months
    5. 1 Month
    8899 593/month
    BUY NOW

    Q1. How many books does C have?
    (a) 25
    (b) 32
    (c) 36
    (d) 40
    (e) None of these

    Q2. What is the difference between the number of books have D and B?
    (a) 12
    (b) 15
    (c) 7
    (d) 10
    (e) None of these

    Q3. Who among the following lives on 5th floor?
    (a) C
    (b) G
    (c) H
    (d) B
    (e) None of these

    Q4. The person who has 36 number of books lives on which floor?
    (a) 8th floor
    (b) 6th floor
    (c) 7th floor
    (d) 5th floor
    (e) None of these

    Q5. How many persons are live in between D and the one who has 16 books?
    (a) Two
    (b) Three
    (c) One
    (d) Four
    (e) None of these

    Directions (6-7): Given below are pairs of events ‘A’ and ‘B’. You have to read both the events ‘A’ and ‘B’ and decide their nature of relationship. You have to assume that the information given in ‘A’ and ‘B’ is true and you will not assume anything beyond the given information in deciding the answer. Mark answer
    (a) If ‘A’ is the effect and ‘B’ is its immediate and principal cause.
    (b) If ‘A’ is the immediate and principal cause and ‘B’ is its effect.
    (c) If ‘A’ is an effect but ‘B’ is not its immediate and principal cause.
    (d) If ‘B’ is an effect but ‘A’ is not its immediate and principal cause.
    (e) None of these

    Q6. Statement (A): The government has decided to roll back the hike in the prices of cooking gas and kerosene.
    Statement (B): Some ministers had resigned in protest against the hike in prices of cooking gas and other petroleum products.

    Q7. Statement (A): A traveler found cockroaches in the crevices of his seat and also in the toilets of India’s most prestigious train, the Rajdhani Express.
    Statement (B): He drew the attention of catering manager, Western Railway, to the insects.

    Q8. How many words can be formed from the 2nd, 4th and 7th letter of the word “NATURAL” and 1st, 3rd, 4th and 5th letter of the word “FORCES” by using each letter once in the word?
    (a) Four
    (b) Three
    (c) Two
    (d) One
    (e) None

    Q9. If all the digits of the number 48623957, are arranged in ascending order from left to right, then 2 is added to the first four digits of the number and 2 is subtracted to the last four digits of the number. Then how many digits are repeating in the number thus formed?
    (a) Two
    (b) One
    (c) None
    (d) Three
    (e) Four

    Q10. Six persons L, M, N, O, P and Q sit in a linear row adjacent to each other facing north. P sits third to the right of Q. N sits immediate left of Q. Two persons sit between N and M. No one sits left of N. How many persons sit to the left of M?
    (a) One
    (b) Two
    (c) Three
    (d) Four
    (e) None

    Q11. Which of the following symbols should replace the sign (@) and (%) respectively in the given expression in order to make the expression L ≥ U and R > J definitely true?
    L ≥ K ≥ P = N = J @ U ≤ A % R
    (a) ≤, =
    (b) ≤, ≤
    (c) >, ≤
    (d) =, <
    (e) ≥, <

    Q12. Which of the following will be definitely true if the given expression
    T≥U≥M=N<J=P<Q≤R is definitely true?
    (a)T< J
    (b) U>M
    (c) R>N
    (d) R ≥ M
    (e) T<P

    Directions (13-15): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer:
    (a) if the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
    (b) if the data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
    (c) if the data either in statement I alone or statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.
    (d) if the data in statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the questions.
    (e) if the data in statements I and II together are necessary to answer the questions.

    Q13. What is the distance between point E and point H?
    I. The point D is 8 m to the south of point C, which is 8 m to the east of point B. Point G is 16 m to the west of point D which is 8 m to the east of point A. Point H is 4 m to the east of point D. Point E is to the south of point C.
    II. The point G is 8 m to the west of point A, which is 8 m to the south of point B. Point C is to the north-west of point A. Point E is to the north of point D. Point H is to the south-east of point C.

    Q14. By using which statement, we can conclude ‘Some white is not tiger’.
    I. All white is dog. Some white is rabbit. Some cat is dog. No cat is tiger.
    II. Some dog is white. Some white is rabbit. All rabbit is cat. No cat is tiger.

    Q15. Five runner Q, R, S, V, T are participating in a race. Who amongst the five of them are fastest runner?
    I. Q runs faster than R but not as fast as V. S runs faster than V. T is faster than only one person.
    II. T runs faster than R but not as fast as V.

    Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

    Reasoning for Competitive Exams
    IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 42- Puzzle and Coding-Decoding
    IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 28th September IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

    Solutions

    Solutions (1-5):
    Sol.

    S1. Ans.(d)
    S2. Ans.(c)
    S3. Ans.(c)
    S4. Ans.(c)
    S5. Ans.(b)

    Solutions (6-7):
    S6. Ans.(a)
    Sol. Because of the statement (B), government has decided to roll back the hike in the prices of cooking gas and kerosene.
    S7. Ans.(b)
    Sol. As he found cockroaches in the crevices, he immediately drew the attention of the catering manager. So, statement (B) is the effect of statement (A).

    S8. Ans.(d)
    Sol. Careful

    S9. Ans.(e)
    Sol. Original Number- 48623957
    After arrangement- 23456789
    Obtained number- 45674567

    S10. Ans.(c)
    Sol.

    S11. Ans. (d)

    S12. Ans. (c)

    S13. Ans. (d)
    Sol. From both the given statements, position of point E cannot be determined hence, it is not possible to find the distance between point E from point H.

    S14. Ans.(b)
    Sol. By using only second statement we can conclude that Some white is not tiger.

    S15. Ans. (a)
    Sol. From I and II-
    S >V >Q >T >R

    Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

    Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

    Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

    If you are preparing for IBPS RRB Mains Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

    Continue reading →
  • IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 43- Puzzle & Coding-Decoding

                                           

    Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
    Eight Boxes P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and Ware placed one above another in a stack. Each of them is different colour i.e. Red, Blue, Green, Pink, Yellow, White, Orange and Grey But not necessary in same order.
    Box P which is Blue colour placed just above box which has Orange colour. Three boxes are placed between Orange colour box and Box T. Box S placed just above box Q which is Green colour. More than three boxes placed between Box T and Box Q. Two boxes are placed between Grey colour box and White colour box. Box U placed just above box V, Which is Red colour. Two boxes placed between box W and Box U. Box W is placed above Box U. Box R is pink colour and does not placed just below white colour box.

    About Course:

    "Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
     

    This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
     
    Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

    This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

    About Bank Mahapack
    If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

    It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

    Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

    Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

     

    Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

    • Structured course content
    • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
    • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
    • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
    • Topic level knowledge tests
    • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

     

    Validity: 1 Month

    Bank Maha Pack
    1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
    2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
    3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
    Validity
    1. 15 Months
    2. 9 Months
    3. 3 Months
    4. 27 Months
    5. 1 Month
    8899 593/month
    BUY NOW

    Q1. Which of the following box is placed just above box P?
    (a) S
    (b) U
    (c) V
    (d) Q
    (e) None of these

    Q2. How many boxes are placed between Box U and Box Q?
    (a) One
    (b) More than three
    (c) Two
    (d) None
    (e) Three

    Q3. Which of the following is colour of Box T?
    (a) Orange
    (b) Green
    (c) Yellow
    (d) Blue
    (e) None of these

    Q4. Which of the following combination is true?
    (a) W-Pink
    (b) P-Red
    (c) S-Orange
    (d) R- White
    (e) None is true

    Q5. Which of the following statement is not true regarding V?
    (a) V likes Red colour
    (b) Box V placed below Pink colour box
    (c) Two boxes are placed between R and V
    (d) Box V placed below Box P
    (e) All is true

    Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by some Conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even, if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
    (a) If only conclusion I follows.
    (b) If only conclusion II follows.
    (c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
    (d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
    (e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

    Q6. Statements:
    Only a few music is sweet
    No sweet is tasty
    All tasty is Mango
    Conclusions:
    I: Some mango are not sweet
    II: No music is tasty

    Q7. Statements:
    All Bus are Truck
    All truck are Car
    Some truck are train
    Conclusions:
    I: Some bus are train
    II: No train is bus

    Q8. Statements:
    Some Hot are Cold
    All cold are water
    All water is steam
    Conclusions:
    I. Some water are Hot
    II. Some steam are hot

    Q9. Statements:
    Only a few grapes are mango
    Only a few mango are Onion
    All onion are Apple
    Conclusions:
    I. Some grapes are apple is possibility
    II. Some mango are apple is possibility

    Q10. Statements:
    No sand is smoke
    All smoke is Smog
    No smog is fog
    Conclusions:
    I. Some smog are not sand
    II. Some smoke are not Fog

    Q11. If all the letters in the word ‘JOURNALISM’ are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right in such a way that vowels are arranged first followed by consonants, then how many letters are there in between O and N after the arrangement?
    (a) Two
    (b) One
    (c) None
    (d) Three
    (e) Four

    Q12. If in the number ‘18397652’, 2 is subtracted to each of the digit which is greater than 6 and 1 is added from each of the digit which is less than 5 and three is added to each of the digit which is equal to 5 and 6 then how many digits are repeating in the number thus formed?
    (a) Two
    (b) One
    (c) None
    (d) Three
    (e) Four

    Q13. Mohit is 15th from the left end of a row and Ram is 22th from the right end of row. If they interchanged their positions then Ram ranks become 16th from right end. Find total number of persons in the row?
    (a) 30
    (b) 29
    (c) 31
    (d) 25
    (e) Can’t be determined

    Q14. Showing a woman on the stage, Ravi said, “She is the aunt of the son of only brother of my wife. How is the woman on stage related to Ravi?
    (a) Wife
    (b) Brother
    (c) Mother in law
    (d) Sister in law
    (e) Mother

    Q15. Which of the following will be definitely not true if the given expression A>D≥R>J≥W>L=T≤C>B≤N is definitely true?
    (a) R>T
    (b) C≥T
    (c) W<A
    (d) L<D
    (e) J≥T

    Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

    Reasoning for Competitive Exams
    IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 42- Puzzle and Coding-Decoding
    IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 28th September IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

    Solutions

    Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

    Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

    Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

    If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

    Continue reading →
  • IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 28th September

    Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
    A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a square table, four sit at corners while four sit at the middle of the sides. The ones who like colours face the centre while who like city face outside (not necessarily in same order). E faces outside the centre. A likes Delhi. H likes red colour and sits 3rd to the right of the one who likes Pune. C, who doesn’t like city, sits second to the left of H. F is not an immediate neighbour of C and H but likes blue colour. D sits second to the left of F. G likes Mumbai and the one who likes green colour sits immediate right of G. E is not an immediate neighbour of D. A doesn’t sit at corner. One of the persons likes pink colour. One of the persons likes Jaipur.

    Q1. Who among the following likes Jaipur?
    (a) G
    (b) B
    (c) D
    (d) C
    (e) E

    About Course:

    "Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
     

    This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
     
    Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

    This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

    About Bank Mahapack
    If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

    It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

    Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

    Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

     

    Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

    • Structured course content
    • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
    • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
    • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
    • Topic level knowledge tests
    • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

     

    Validity: 1 Month

    Bank Maha Pack
    1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
    2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
    3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
    Validity

    1. 15 Months
    2. 9 Months
    3. 3 Months
    4. 27 Months
    5. 1 Month
    8899
    593/month

    BUY NOW

    Q2. Who among the following faces the one who likes pink?
    (a) B
    (b) A
    (c) C
    (d) H
    (e) D

    Q3. Who among the following sits exactly between F and the one who likes green colour when counted from right of F?
    (a) D
    (b) E
    (c) B
    (d) The one who likes red colour
    (e) None of these

    Q4. Which of the following is true with regarding C?
    (a) C is one of the immediate neighbours of D.
    (b) C faces inside the centre and likes Pune
    (c) C faces inside the centre and likes Blue
    (d) C is an immediate neighbour of G
    (e) None of these

    Q5. Who among the following sits opposite to the one who likes Pune?
    (a) D
    (b) A
    (c) B
    (d) The one who is from Mumbai
    (e) None of these

    Directions (6-10): These questions are based on the following arrangement. Study it carefully and answer the questions.

    8 H % 3 7 T A 4 # 6 B I @ R 1 Q © L E 2 K $ U 5 9

    Q6. Which element is fifth to the right of fifteenth from the right end?
    (a) Q
    (b) ©
    (c) L
    (d) 1
    (e) None of these

    Q7. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
    (a) 3T7
    (b) 6IB
    (c) EQ1
    (d) 2$K
    (e) U95

    Q8. How many such symbols are in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a number but not immediately preceded by another number?
    (a) None
    (b) One
    (c) Two
    (d) Three
    (e) Four

    Q9. If all the symbols are dropped from the above arrangement which element will be ninth from the left end?
    (a) B
    (b) 6
    (c) 4
    (d) I
    (e) None of these

    Q10. What will come in place of the question mark in the following series based on the above arrangement?
    7T3 4#A BI6 ?
    (a) R@I
    (b) IQR
    (c) R1@
    (d) Q©I
    (e) None of these

    Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
    Point A is 18m north of point B. Point E is 7m south of point F. Point B is 20m west of point C which is 8m south of point D. Point G is 10m west of point F and Point D is 15m east of point E.

    Q11. What is the direction of point B with respect to point F?
    (a) East
    (b) South-west
    (c) South
    (d) North-east
    (e) None of these

    Q12. What is the shortest distance between point G and Point A?
    (a) 4m
    (b) 12m
    (c) √34m
    (d)√51m
    (e) None of these

    Q4. What is the direction of point E with respect to point C?
    (a) West
    (b) North
    (c) South-east
    (d) North-west
    (e) None of these

    Directions (14-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
    (a) If only conclusion I follows.
    (b) If only conclusion II follows.
    (c) If either conclusion I or II follows
    (d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
    (e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

    Q14. Statements: Q≥N<B=U>D≥Y>W<O
    Conclusion
    I: N<U
    II: U>W

    Q15. Statements: D>H>I<N>E≥L=Q≤P<X
    Conclusion
    I: E<H
    II: N≥Q

    Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

    Reasoning for Competitive Exams
    IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 41- Puzzle and Inequalities
    IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 27th September
    IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

    Solutions

    Solutions (1-5):
    Sol.

    S1. Ans.(e)
    S2. Ans.(c)
    S3. Ans.(b)
    S4. Ans.(d)
    S5. Ans.(d)

    Solutions (6-10):
    S6. Ans.(a)
    S7. Ans.(c)
    S8. Ans.(b)
    Sol. H%3
    S9. Ans.(a)
    Sol. B is 9th element from left after dropping symbols.
    S10. Ans.(c)
    Sol. R1@

    Solutions (11-13):
    Sol.

    S11. Ans.(b)
    S12. Ans.(c)
    S13. Ans.(d)

    Solutions (14-15):
    S14. Ans. (e)
    Sol. I: N<U(True)           II: U>W(True)

    S15. Ans (d)
    Sol. I: E<H(False)          II: N≥Q(False)

    Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

    Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

    Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

    If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

    Continue reading →
  • IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 42- Puzzle & Coding-Decoding

    Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the question given below.
    Nine persons are living in a building on 9 different floors, in such a way ground floor is numbered as 1 and top floor is numbered as 9. E lives on an odd number floor above the floor number 5. There are two persons live between E and G. B lives on odd number floor but not immediate above and immediate below G. There are as many persons live between G and F as live between G and K. F lives below G. H live on ground floor. There is one person lives between C and E. D does not live on an even number floor. A lives on even numbered floor but above on 2nd floor.
    Q1. Which of the following is true with respect to A as per the given arrangement?
    (a) Only three persons live between A and H
    (b) Only three persons live above A.
    (c) Only one person lives between A and G.
    (d) A lives on even numbered floor.
    (e) None of these.

    Q2. On which of the following floor number does D live?
    (a) Third
    (b) First
    (c) Second
    (d) Fifth
    (e) Seventh

    About Course:

    "Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
     

    This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
     
    Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

    This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

    About Bank Mahapack
    If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

    It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

    Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

    Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

     

    Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

    • Structured course content
    • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
    • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
    • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
    • Topic level knowledge tests
    • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

     

    Validity: 1 Month

    Bank Maha Pack
    1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
    2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
    3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
    Validity

    1. 15 Months
    2. 9 Months
    3. 3 Months
    4. 27 Months
    5. 1 Month
    8899
    593/month

    BUY NOW

    Q3. Who lives on the floor immediately below C?
    (a) F
    (b) A
    (c) G
    (d) H
    (e) E

    Q4. How many persons live between the floors on which H and G live?
    (a) Three
    (b) More than three
    (c) None
    (d) Two
    (e) One

    Q5. Who lives on the floor numbered 5?
    (a) F
    (b) H
    (c) G
    (d) B
    (e) None of these

    Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. In a certain code language,
    ‘entry surprise review careful’ is coded as ‘zq ie mn as’
    ‘fake lunch surprise review’ is coded as ‘mn bn st ie’
    ‘fake time review careful’ is coded as ‘cd as mn bn’
    ‘entry careful sand valley’ is coded as ‘zq as zx yx’

    Q6. Which of the following is the code for ‘lunch’?
    (a) st
    (b) bn
    (c) ie
    (d) mn
    (e) None of these

    Q7. Which of the following word is coded as ‘bn’?
    (a) time
    (b) careful
    (c) lunch
    (d) Fake
    (e) None of these

    Q8. What may be the code of ‘time reach’?
    (a) st ie
    (b) cd mn
    (c) ie bn
    (d) mn ie
    (e) cd qw

    Q9. Which of the following code is coded for ‘Surprise’?
    (a) mn
    (b) ie
    (c) bn
    (d) cd
    (e) None of these

    Q10. What will be the code of ‘valley?
    (a) zx
    (b) as
    (c) yx
    (d) Either (a) or (c)
    (e) None of these

    Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
    There are some persons sitting in a row facing in north direction. Two persons sit between M and C. Four persons sit between C and Q. R sits second to the left of Q. Only six persons sit to the left of Q. As many persons sit between C and M as sit between S and C. W sits third from one of extreme ends of the row but not an immediate neighbour of C. No one sits right of M.
    Q11. If E sits between Q and S, then what is the position of M with respect to E?
    (a) Fifth to the right
    (b) Seventh to the right
    (c) Fifth to the left
    (d) Seventh to the left
    (e) None of these

    Q12. How many persons can sit in a row?
    (a) Twelfth
    (b) Ten
    (c) Fifteen
    (d) Eleven
    (e) None of these

    Q13. What is the position of W with respect to R?
    (a) Fifth to right
    (b) Second to the left
    (c) Fifth to the left
    (d) Seventh to the left
    (e) None of these

    Q14. In a row of children facing North, R is 12th from the right end and is 5th to the right of S who is 10th from the left end. Total how many children are there in the row?
    (a) 29
    (b) 28
    (c) 26
    (d) 27
    (e) None of these

    Q15. In a class of 36 students Preet’s rank from the top is 12. Radhika ranks three places above Preet. What is Radhika’s rank from bottom?
    (a) 27
    (b) 28
    (c) 26
    (d) 29
    (e) None of these

    Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

    Reasoning for Competitive Exams
    IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 41- Puzzle and Inequalities
    IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 27th September IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

    Solutions

    Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

    Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

    Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

    If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

    Continue reading →
  • IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 27th September

    Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    There are a certain number of persons sitting in a row and all of them are facing north. A sits fourth to the left of S. S sits second to the left of D. Three persons sit between D and K. O and V are immediate neighbors of each other. M sits fifth to the right of S. M is sitting at an extreme end. V sits immediate left of M. R sits third to the right of A. No one sits to the left of A.

    Q1. How many persons are sitting in the row?
    (a)Seven
    (b)Eight
    (c)Eleven
    (d)Ten
    (e)Twelve

    About Course:

    "Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
     

    This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
     
    Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

    This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

    About Bank Mahapack
    If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

    It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

    Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

    Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

     

    Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

    • Structured course content
    • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
    • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
    • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
    • Topic level knowledge tests
    • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

     

    Validity: 1 Month

    Bank Maha Pack
    1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
    2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
    3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
    Validity

    1. 15 Months
    2. 9 Months
    3. 3 Months
    4. 27 Months
    5. 1 Month
    8899
    593/month

    BUY NOW

    Q2. Who sits third to the right of S?
    (a)A
    (b)K
    (c)O
    (d)V
    (e)None of these

    Q3. Which of the following statement is true?
    (a)R sits immediate right S
    (b)O sits fourth to the right of S
    (c)M sits second to the right of O
    (d)Five persons are sitting to the left of D
    (e)None is true

    Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group, which of the following does not belong to the group?
    (a)A-K
    (b)S-D
    (c)D-V
    (d)R-D
    (e)O-M

    Q5. If R and V interchange their position, who among the following sit third to the right of V?
    (a)A
    (b)D
    (c)M
    (d)K
    (e)S

    Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    a z z 1 9 9 @ b y y 2 8 8 # c x x 3 7 7 & d w w 5 6 6 $ e v v 4 4 4 !

    Q6. How many elements are there between the tenth element from the left end and fifteenth element from the right end?
    (a)Nine
    (b)Eight
    (c)Ten
    (d)Six
    (e)None of these

    Q7. What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
    azz@, byy#, cxx&, ?
    (a)dwwe
    (b)evv4
    (c)evv!
    (d)dw44
    (e)dww$

    Q8. Which of the following element is seventh to the left of the ninth element from the right end?
    (a)7
    (b)&
    (c)d
    (d)w
    (e)None of these

    Q9.If the first seventeen elements from left end are reversed in the given arrangement, such that the seventeenth element comes on the first position from the left end, sixteenth element comes on the second position and so on, then which of the following is nineteenth element from the right end?
    (a)b
    (b)c
    (c)d
    (d)e
    (e)a

    Q10. How many numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which are either preceded by a vowel or followed by a symbol or both?
    (a)None
    (b)Two
    (c)Three
    (d)Four
    (e)Five

    Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    Eight persons are living in a building having four floors where ground floor is numbered as 1, the floor above it is numbered as 2 and so on till the topmost floor which is numbered as 4. Each floor is having two flats i.e., Flat-1 and flat-2. Flat-1 of floor-2 is exactly above the flat-1 of floor-1 and exactly below the flat-1 of floor-3 and so on. Similarly flat-2 of floor-2 is exactly above the flat-2 of floor-1 and exactly below flat-2 of floor-3 and so on. Flat-2 is in east of flat-1.
    J lives to the west of M. There are two floor gap between L and J who does not live on bottom most floor. K lives on same numbered floor as O. O lives on a floor above Q’s floor who does not live in flat-2. There is one floor gap between M and H and both live on same numbered flat. One of the persons is P who does not live in flat-1. O lives on the same numbered flat as J.

    Q11. Who among the following lives on flat-1 of 2nd floor?
    (a)L
    (b)M
    (c)Q
    (d)H
    (e)None of these

    Q12. Who among the following lives below P’s floor?
    (a)H
    (b)J
    (c)No one
    (d)O
    (e)K

    Q13. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group, which of the following does not belong to the group?
    (a)L
    (b)P
    (c)Q
    (d)O
    (e)J

    Q14. Which of the following statement/statements is/are true?
    (a)J lives on the topmost floor
    (b)K lives on a floor immediately above P’s floor
    (c)H lives with Q on the same floor
    (d)Both (a) and (c)
    (e)Both (b) and (c)

    Q15. Who among the following lives on the same numbered floor as P?
    (a)L
    (b)H
    (c)M
    (d)Q
    (e)None of these

    Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

    Reasoning for Competitive Exams
    IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 41- Puzzle and Inequalities
    IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 26th September
    IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

    Solutions

    Solutions: (1-5):
    Sol.

    S1. Ans. (d)
    S2. Ans. (c)
    S3. Ans. (c)
    S4. Ans. (d)
    S5. Ans. (b)

    Solutions: (6-10):
    S6. Ans. (c)
    S7. Ans. (e)
    Sol. dww$
    S8. Ans. (a)
    Sol. 7
    S9. Ans. (e)
    Sol. a
    S10. Ans. (e)
    Sol. 9@, 8#, 7&, 6$, 4!

    Solutions: (11-15):
    Sol.

    S11. Ans. (c)
    S12. Ans. (c)
    S13. Ans. (b)
    S14. Ans. (d)
    S15. Ans. (a)

    Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

    Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

    Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

    If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

    Continue reading →
  • IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 41- Puzzle & Inequalities

    Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    A certain number of persons are sitting in a linear row and facing towards North direction. T sits second from one of the extreme ends of the row. Three persons are sitting between T and P. One person sits between P and R. As many persons sits to the right of T as there are to the left of V. Q sits fourth to the right of V. Two persons are sitting between P and V. V does not sits next to T. Three persons sit between Q and U. V does not sits next to R. Not more than one person sits between P and Q.

    Q1. What is the total number of persons are sitting in the row?
    (a) Seven
    (b) Five
    (c) Six
    (d) Eight
    (e) Ten

    About Course:

    "Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
     

    This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
     
    Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

    This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

    About Bank Mahapack
    If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

    It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

    Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

    Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

     

    Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

    • Structured course content
    • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
    • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
    • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
    • Topic level knowledge tests
    • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

     

    Validity: 1 Month

    Bank Maha Pack
    1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
    2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
    3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
    Validity

    1. 15 Months
    2. 9 Months
    3. 3 Months
    4. 27 Months
    5. 1 Month
    8899
    593/month

    BUY NOW

    Q2. What is the position of P?
    (a) Seventh from the left
    (b) Ninth from the right
    (c) Fourth from the right
    (d) Fifth from the left
    (e) Both (b) and (c)

    Q3. How many persons are sitting between V and T?
    (a) One
    (b) Five
    (c) Six
    (d) Eight
    (e) Ten

    Q4. Who among the following sits to the immediate right of T?
    (a) P
    (b) R
    (c) Q
    (d) U
    (e) None of these

    Q5. Who among the following sits exactly between P and R?
    (a) Q
    (b) V
    (c) T
    (d) U
    (e) None of these

    Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    Seven people P, Q, R, S, T, U and V live on separate floors of a 7-floor building but not necessarily in the same order. Ground floor is as 1st floor, just above floor is as 2nd floor and so on until the topmost floor as 7th floor. V does not live on an odd numbered floor. Two floors gap between S and V, who lives above of S. There is one floor gap between R and T. Q lives just above the floor in which U lives. More than three floors gap between R and U. R lives above of the U’s floor. The number of floors above the P’s floor is same as below to the U’s floor.

    Q6. How many floors gap between P and Q?
    (a) Two
    (b) None
    (c) Four
    (d) Five
    (e) None of these

    Q7. Who among the following person lives on the 3rd floor?
    (a) T
    (b) U
    (c) Q
    (d) V
    (e) None of these

    Q8. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
    (a) R
    (b) T
    (c) S
    (d) Q
    (e) P

    Q9. The number of floors gap between U and V is same as the number of floors gap between Q and ___?
    (a) S
    (b) V
    (c) R
    (d) P
    (e) U

    Q10. If all the persons are living in alphabetical order from top to bottom, then how many persons remain at the same position?
    (a) Five
    (b) One
    (c) None
    (d) Three
    (e) Four

    Directions (11-15): In each of the questions below are given some statements followed by two conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
    (a) If only conclusion I follows.
    (b) If only conclusion II follows.
    (c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
    (d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
    (e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

    Q11. Statements: Q>E=R; R<T≥Y; Y<U
    Conclusion
    I: Q>T
    II: U≤E

    Q12. Statements: A<S; S=F>D; D≤G
    Conclusion
    I: A=F
    II: S>D

    Q13. Statements: F>G=H; H<J≤M; M>N≥V
    Conclusion
    I: F>M
    II: G≤M

    Q14. Statements: X>V; V=R≥E; E≤Q>O
    Conclusion
    I: X>E
    II: V=Q

    Q15. Statements: Z=C>E; E<T≤U; U>P=G
    Conclusion
    I: Z≤T
    II: U>E

    Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

    Reasoning for Competitive Exams
    IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 40- Puzzle and Inequalities
    IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 26th September IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

    Solutions

    Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

    Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

    Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

    If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

    Continue reading →
  • IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Mini Mock- 26th September

    Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
    M, N, O, P, Q, R, J and K are sitting in a straight line but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing south while some are facing north. Only two people sit to the right of M. N sits third to the left of M. Only one person sits between N and R. R sits to the immediate right of Q. Only one person sits between Q and K. Both the immediate neighbours of N face the same direction. M faces north. O sits third to the left of R. N faces the opposite direction of M. J does not sit at any of the extremes ends of the line. P faces the same direction as Q. Both J and O face the opposite direction of K.

    Q1. How many persons in the given arrangement are facing North?
    (a) More than four
    (b) Four
    (c) One
    (d) Three
    (e) Two

    Q2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way, and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
    (a) Q, R
    (b) K, J
    (c) N, M
    (d) N, J
    (e) P, O

    Q3. What is the position of R with respect to K?
    (a) Second to the left
    (b) Third to the right
    (c) Third to the left
    (d) Fifth to the right
    (e) Second to the right

    Q4. Who amongst the following sits exactly between K and Q?
    (a) N
    (b) J
    (c) R
    (d) Q
    (e) O

    Q5. Who is sitting 2nd to the right of N?
    (a) K
    (b) P
    (c) R
    (d) Q
    (e) None of these.

    Directions (6-10): Following questions are based on the five three-digit numbers given below.

    947   376   694   739   863

    Q6. If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in increasing order within the number then, which of the following number will become the lowest in the new arrangement of numbers?
    (a) 947
    (b) 863
    (c) 739
    (d) 694
    (e) 376

    Q7. If all the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right then, which of the following will be the sum of all the three digits of the number which is 2nd from the right in the new arrangement?
    (a) 18
    (b) 19
    (c) 15
    (d) 16
    (e) None of these

    Q8. What will be the difference when third digit of the 3rd lowest number is multiplied with the second digit of the highest number and third digit of the 2nd highest number is multiplied with the second digit of the lowest number?
    (a) 21
    (b) 20
    (c) 15
    (d)16
    (e) None of these

    Q9. If the positions of the second and the third digits of each of the numbers are interchanged then, how many even numbers will be formed?
    (a) None
    (b) One
    (c) Two
    (d) Three
    (e) Four

    Q10. If one is added to the second digit of each of the numbers and one is subtracted from the third digit of each number then, how many numbers thus formed will be divisible by three in new arrangement?
    (a) None
    (b) One
    (c) Two
    (d) Three
    (e) Four

    Q11. If in the number 639429687, 1 is added to each of the digit which is less than five and 1 is subtracted from each of the digit which is greater than five then how many digits are repeating in the number thus formed?
    (a) Two
    (b) One
    (c) None
    (d) Three
    (e) Four

    Q12. The position of how many alphabets will remain unchanged if each of the alphabets in the word ‘TRANSPORT’ is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?
    (a) Four
    (b) Three
    (c) None
    (d) One
    (e) Two

    Q13. Which of the following elements should come in a place ‘?’ ?
    DF8 HJ12 LN16 ?
    (a) PR19
    (b) PR18
    (c) PR21
    (d) PR22
    (e) None of these

    Q14. Which of the following symbols should replace the sign (@) and (%) respectively in the given expression in order to make the expression B ≥ C and H > K definitely true?
    B ≥ D ≥ F = E = K @ C ≤ A % H
    (a) ≤, =
    (b) ≤, ≤
    (c) >, ≤
    (d) =, <
    (e) ≥, <

    Q15. Which of the following will be definitely true if the given expression A≥D≥G=K<H=M<Q≤R is definitely true?
    (a) A < H
    (b) D > G
    (c) R > K
    (d) R ≥ G
    (e) A < M

    Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

    Reasoning for Competitive Exams
    IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 40- Puzzle and Coding-Decoding
    IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Memory Based Question Papers- Download Free PDF
    IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

    Solutions

    About Course:

    "Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
     

    This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
     
    Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

    This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

    About Bank Mahapack
    If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

    It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

    Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

    Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

     

    Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

    • Structured course content
    • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
    • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
    • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
    • Topic level knowledge tests
    • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

     

    Validity: 1 Month

    Bank Maha Pack
    1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
    2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
    3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
    Validity

    1. 15 Months
    2. 9 Months
    3. 3 Months
    4. 27 Months
    5. 1 Month
    8899
    593/month

    BUY NOW

    Solutions (1-5):
    Sol.

    S1. Ans (b)
    S2. Ans (d)
    S3. Ans (b)
    S4. Ans (a)
    S5. Ans (b)

    Solutions (6-10):
    S6.Ans(e)
    S7.Ans(e)
    S8.Ans(c)
    S9.Ans(c)
    S10.Ans(a)

    S11. Ans(a)

    S12.Ans(d)
    TRANSPORT
    ANOPRRSTT

    S13. Ans(e)
    PR20

    S14. Ans.(d)

    S15. Ans.(c)

    Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

    Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

    Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

    If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

    Continue reading →
  • IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 40- Puzzle & Inequalities

    Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
    Eight persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in square table. Four of them sit at corner face inside and like different flowers i.e. Lotus, Lily, Sunflower and Rose and remaining four persons sit at middle side of square table face outside the center and like different fruits i.e. Mango, Grapes, Orange and Apple. All information is not necessarily in the same order.
    Two persons sit between C and the one who likes lotus. The person who likes grapes sit third to the left of the person who likes lotus. One person sits between the one who likes lily and the one who likes sunflower. Three persons sit between A and F. D and B are immediate neighbor to each other. One person sits between C and the one who likes apple. G likes mango. E sits third to the right of G. B likes apple. C does not like grapes. The person who likes lily and the one who likes grapes are not immediate neighbor to each other. A sits second to the left of D.

    Q1. Who among the following person sit immediate right of B?
    (a) F
    (b) D
    (c) G
    (d) A
    (e) None of these

    About Course:

    "Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
     

    This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
     
    Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

    This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

    About Bank Mahapack
    If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

    It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

    Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

    Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

     

    Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

    • Structured course content
    • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
    • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
    • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
    • Topic level knowledge tests
    • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

     

    Validity: 1 Month

    Bank Maha Pack
    1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
    2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
    3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
    Validity

    1. 15 Months
    2. 9 Months
    3. 3 Months
    4. 27 Months
    5. 1 Month
    8899
    593/month

    BUY NOW

    Q2. Who among the following person likes Rose?
    (a) F
    (b) E
    (c) A
    (d) G
    (e) None of these

    Q3. How many persons sit between E and G when counted to the left of G?
    (a) Two
    (b) One
    (c) Three
    (d) More than Three
    (e) None

    Q4. Who among the following person sit second to the right of H?
    (a) The one who likes Lily
    (b) The one who likes Lotus
    (c) The one who likes Orange
    (d) The one who likes Mango
    (e) None of these

    Q5. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
    (a) A
    (b) H
    (c) D
    (d) E
    (e) F

    Directions (6-10): In these questions, the relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer

    Q6.

    (a) if only conclusion I is true
    (b) if only conclusion II is true
    (c) if either conclusion I or II is true
    (d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true
    (e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

    Q7.

    (a) if only conclusion I is true
    (b) if only conclusion II is true
    (c) if either conclusion I or II is true
    (d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true
    (e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

    Q8.

    (a) if only conclusion I is true
    (b) if only conclusion II is true
    (c) if either conclusion I or II is true
    (d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true
    (e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

    Q9.

    (a) if only conclusion I is true
    (b) if only conclusion II is true
    (c) if either conclusion I or II is true
    (d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true
    (e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

    Q10.

    (a) if only conclusion I is true
    (b) if only conclusion II is true
    (c) if either conclusion I or II is true
    (d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true
    (e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

    Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
    Amongst Six friends, A, B, C, D, E and F, each got different marks in the examination. D score marks which is an odd number. D score more marks than E and does not score highest marks. C score more marks than F but less marks than D. C does not score less than E.E score more marks than F and A. A does not score marks that is an odd number. The one who scored the minimum marks scored 31 marks and the one who scored the highest, scored 90 marks.

    Q11. Who scored the lowest marks?
    (a) F
    (b) D
    (c) A
    (d) B
    (e) C

    Q12. Who among the following Person has scored third highest marks?
    (a) A
    (b) C
    (c) B
    (d) E
    (e) Either (a) or (d)

    Q13. If C score is 64 then what is possible score of D?
    (a) 70
    (b) 60
    (c) 68
    (d) 92
    (e) 65

    Q14. In the given number ‘83175653426’ if ‘2’ is added to each odd number and ‘1’ is subtracted to each even number then how many digits are not repeated in the resultant thus obtained?
    (a) One
    (b) Two
    (c) Three
    (d) Four
    (e) None

    Q15. Among P, Q, R, X and Y, each one of them is of different age, Q is older than only one person. X is shorter than only R. X is taller than P and Y. Who among them is the third tallest?
    (a) P
    (b) Q
    (c) R
    (d) Y
    (e) Can’t be determined

    Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

    Reasoning for Competitive Exams
    IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 38- Puzzle and Coding-Decoding
    IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Memory Based Question Papers- Download Free PDF
    IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

    Solutions

    Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

    Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

    Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

    If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

    Continue reading →
  • IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Practice Set- 25th September

    Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
    Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting around a rectangular table in such a way that two persons sit on each side of the table. Some of them are facing towards the center while some of them are facing away from the center. Not more than two persons sitting together face same direction.
    T sits second to the right of P. W sits second to the left of R and W is not an immediate neighbor of P. R faces T. S sits fourth to the right of W. V sits second to the right of U. W and V do not sit on the same side of the table. R sits to the immediate right of V. W faces opposite direction of S, who face inside.

    Q1. How many persons facing inside?
    (a) Five
    (b) Two
    (c) Four
    (d) Three
    (e) None of these

    About Course:

    "Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
     

    This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
     
    Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

    This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

    About Bank Mahapack
    If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

    It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

    Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

    Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

     

    Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

    • Structured course content
    • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
    • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
    • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
    • Topic level knowledge tests
    • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

     

    Validity: 1 Month

    Bank Maha Pack
    1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
    2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
    3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
    Validity

    1. 15 Months
    2. 9 Months
    3. 3 Months
    4. 27 Months
    5. 1 Month
    8899
    593/month

    BUY NOW

    Q2. Which of the following pair of persons are immediate neighbor of R?
    (a) U-V
    (b) P-U
    (c) Q-U
    (d) V-S
    (e) None of these

    Q3. How many persons are sitting between W and P, when counted right of P?
    (a) One
    (b) Four
    (c) Three
    (d) Two
    (e) None

    Q4. Which of the following statement is true about T?
    (a) T faces outside
    (b) Two persons sit between T and S, when counted right of T
    (c) R sits immediate left of T
    (d) T is immediate right of W
    (e) None is true

    Q5. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
    (a) W
    (b) U
    (c) P
    (d) S
    (e) T

    Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
    In a family there are nine members. Y is the grandfather of F, who is brother in law of D, who is the only son of A. E is the daughter in law of N, who is the daughter in law of X. B is the mother in law of F, who is son of O.

    Q6. How is X related with F?
    (a) Grandmother
    (b) Granddaughter
    (c) Mother
    (d) Father
    (e) None of these

    Q7. How is B related with D?
    (a) Son in law
    (b) Daughter in law
    (c) Mother
    (d) Granddaughter
    (e) Cannot be determined

    Q8. How many male members are there in the family?
    (a) Four
    (b) Three
    (c) Five
    (d) Two
    (e) None of these

    Q9. Prakash starts walking towards his office. He walks 15 m towards north and then 10 m towards west. He then turned to the south and covered 5 m. Further, he turned to the east and moved 8 m. Finally, he turned right and walks 10 m. How far and in which direction is he from his starting point?
    (a) 2 m West
    (b) 5 m East
    (c) 6 m South
    (d) 3 m South
    (e) 2 m east

    Q10. Gaurangi walks in the north direction from point T to reach point U, which is 4m away. From point U she takes a left turn and reach point W which is 4m away and then takes a right turn and walks 3m to reach point P, again he takes a right turn and walks 1m to reach point Q. From point Q he takes a left turn to reach point V, which is 1m away and finally takes a right turn and walks for point R, which is 3m away. What is the distance between T and R?
    (a) 4m
    (b) 5m
    (c) 7m
    (d) 8m
    (e) None of these

    Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions:
    (a) If only conclusion I follows.
    (b) If only conclusion II follows.
    (c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
    (d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
    (e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

    Q11. Statements: K ≤ M < B ≥ W < R ≥ S = T
    Conclusion:
    I. R > K
    II. K ≤ R

    Q12. Statements: R > L ≤ U < N > P = T > E
    Conclusion:
    I. N > L
    II. P > E

    Q13. Statement: W ≥ D = O ≥ T ≥ E ≥ S < R
    Conclusions:
    I. D > S
    II. S = D

    Q14. Statement: M ≤ N > Y = T > O ≥ P = Q
    Conclusions:
    I. N ≥ P
    II. Q < Y

    Q15. Statement: U ≤ V < W =X < Y ≥ T ≤ I
    Conclusions:
    I. Y > U
    II. T > V

    Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

    Reasoning for Competitive Exams
    IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 37- Puzzle, Inequalities and Syllogism
    IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Memory Based Question Papers- Download Free PDF
    IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

    Solutions

    Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

    Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

    Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

    If you are preparing for IBPS RR Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

    Continue reading →
  • IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 39- Puzzle & Coding-Decoding

    Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions following it.
    Seven Students M, N, O, P, A, B and C going for summer vacation in different cities- Auli, Lonavala, Goa, Manali, Rishikesh, Mysore and Gangtok. They like different sports- Skiing, Rafting, Scuba Diving, Trekking, Camping, Cycling and Sky Diving.
    The one who likes Cycling is going to Gangtok. A is going to Goa. M does not like Scuba Diving. N likes Trekking. The ones who are going to Auli and Rishikesh like Skiing and Rafting respectively. The one who is going to Manali, does not like Camping, Skiing, Rafting, and Scuba Diving. M is going to Mysore. C likes Camping and is not going to Rishikesh and Auli. The one who is going to Mysore likes Sky Diving. O likes Cycling. B is going to Rishikesh.

    Q1. Who is going to Lonavala?
    (a) C
    (b) N
    (c) O
    (d) P
    (e) M

    About Course:

    "Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
     

    This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
     
    Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

    This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

    About Bank Mahapack
    If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

    It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

    Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

    Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

     

    Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

    • Structured course content
    • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
    • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
    • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
    • Topic level knowledge tests
    • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

     

    Validity: 1 Month

    Bank Maha Pack
    1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
    2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
    3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
    Validity

    1. 15 Months
    2. 9 Months
    3. 3 Months
    4. 27 Months
    5. 1 Month
    8899
    593/month

    BUY NOW

    Q2. Who among the following likes Scuba Diving?
    (a) N
    (b) P
    (c) A
    (d) B
    (e) O

    Q3. Which city P has decided to go?
    (a) Goa
    (b) Manali
    (c) Rishikesh
    (d) Gangtok
    (e) Auli

    Q4. A likes which of the following sports?
    (a) Cycling
    (b) Camping
    (c) Sky Diving
    (d) Scuba Diving
    (e) Rafting

    Q5. Who among the following likes Rafting?
    (a) B
    (b) C
    (c) M
    (d) N
    (e) A

    Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    In a certain code language:
    ‘smart test pictures’ is written as ‘xe zh hx’,
    ‘Work standard airport’ is written as ‘ha dx da’,
    ‘pictures airport Work’ is written as ‘dx xe da’
    ‘smart pictures Work’ is written as ‘xe hx da’.

    Q6. What is the code for ‘pictures airport’ in the given code language?
    (a) hx zh
    (b) xe dx
    (c) da ha
    (d) dx da
    (e) None of these

    Q7. What is the code for ‘standard’ in the given code language?
    (a) ha
    (b) hx
    (c) dx
    (d) da
    (e) None of these

    Q8. What is the code for ‘smart’ in the given code language?
    (a) ha
    (b) zh
    (c) hx
    (d) da
    (e) None of these

    Q9. What is the code for ‘Work pictures’ in the given code language?
    (a) ha da
    (b) hx dx
    (c) dx da
    (d) da xe
    (e) None of these

    Q10. What may be the code for ‘test smart aim’?
    (a) da dx ha
    (b) zh ma hx
    (c) zh zh ta
    (d) ha hx da
    (e) None of these

    Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
    Seven boxes S, P, L, Q, R, M and I are place one above the other in any particular order in an almirah which have 7 columns. Bottommost column is numbered as 1 and topmost column is numbered as 7. Three boxes placed between I and M. M placed on the place above S, which does not place on an odd-numbered place. P is neither placed on odd number place nor on topmost place. I does not placed on bottom place. Two boxes placed between R and S. Q placed neither on the bottom nor on the fourth place. Box M is not placed on top place.

    Q11. Which box placed on just above M?
    (a) L
    (b) P
    (c) Q
    (d) R
    (e) None of these

    Q12. How many boxes between L and P?
    (a) None
    (b) One
    (c) Two
    (d) Three
    (e) Can’t be determined

    Q13. Which of the following pairs of boxes placed on bottom most and the topmost place respectively?
    (a) L, Q
    (b) Q, P
    (c) I, Q
    (d) L, I
    (e) Can’t be determined

    Q14. Which of the following box is placed on the topmost place?
    (a) I
    (b) Q
    (c) P
    (d) L
    (e) None of these

    Q15. Which of the following combinations is true?
    (a) 1-S
    (b) 4-R
    (c) 3-M
    (d) 6-I
    (e) None of these

    Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

    Reasoning for Competitive Exams
    IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 38- Puzzle and Coding-Decoding
    IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Memory Based Question Papers- Download Free PDF
    IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

    Solutions

    Solutions (1-5):
    Sol.

    S1. Ans.(a)
    S2. Ans.(c)
    S3. Ans.(e)
    S4. Ans.(d)
    S5. Ans.(a)

    Solutions (6-10):
    Sol.

    S6. Ans.(b)
    S7. Ans.(a)
    S8. Ans.(c)
    S9. Ans.(d)
    S10. Ans.(b)

    Solution (11-15):
    Sol.

    S11. Ans.(b)
    S12. Ans.(c)
    S13. Ans.(d)
    S14. Ans.(a)
    S15. Ans.(c)

    Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

    Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

    Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

    If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

    Continue reading →
  • IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Practice Set- 24th September

    Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
    Eight students have seated around a circular table in which some are facing towards the centre and some are facing outside the centre. E sits third to the right of D. Only two persons sit between G and B, both are facing same direction. A sits third to the right of the one who sits second to the left of G. F is neither immediate neighbour of G nor B. C sits third to the right of F who sits opposite to H. G is facing same direction as D but opposite to C and A. E sits second to the right of H who is facing same direction as F. B and D faces each other. E faces towards the center.

    Q1. Who among the following sits third to the right of A?
    (a) E
    (b) F
    (c) D
    (d) G
    (e) None of these

    About Course:

    "Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
     

    This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
     
    Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

    This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

    About Bank Mahapack
    If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

    It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

    Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

    Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

     

    Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

    • Structured course content
    • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
    • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
    • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
    • Topic level knowledge tests
    • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

     

    Validity: 1 Month

    Bank Maha Pack
    1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
    2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
    3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
    Validity

    1. 15 Months
    2. 9 Months
    3. 3 Months
    4. 27 Months
    5. 1 Month
    8899
    593/month

    BUY NOW

    Q2. Who among the following sits opposite to C?
    (a) B
    (b) E
    (c) H
    (d) A
    (e) None of these

    Q3. How many persons sits between D and H, when counting left of D?
    (a) Four
    (b) Three
    (c) Two
    (d) One
    (e) None

    Q4. What is the position of B with respect to F?
    (a) Third to the left
    (b) Immediate right
    (c) Second to the right
    (d) Immediate Left
    (e) None of these

    Q5. How many persons facing inside?
    (a) One
    (b) Four
    (c) Three
    (d) Two
    (e) None of these

    Directions (6-10): Study the following number sequence and answer the questions following it.

    8 1 3 2 5 4 7 6 8 9 6 1 3 5 2 8 4 4 4 5 2 7 8 2 9 7 2 1 5 6

    Q6. How many even numbers are there in the numeric series which are immediately preceded by a number, which is a whole square?
    (a) One
    (b) Two
    (c) Three
    (d) More than three
    (e) None of these

    Q7. If all the odd numbers are dropped from the series, which number will be fifth to the right of seventh number from the left end?
    (a) 2
    (b) 8
    (c) 6
    (d) 4
    (e) None of these

    Q8. If all 1 is replaced by 2 and all 4 is replaced by 5 in the given number series, then which number will be fourth to the right of seventeenth number from the right end?
    (a) 1
    (b) 2
    (c) 3
    (d) 5
    (e) 6

    Q9. Which of the following number will be 8th to the right of 17th number from the right end?
    (a) 5
    (b) 6
    (c) 8
    (d) 9
    (e) None of these

    Q10. How many odd number/s which is/are immediately preceded by a ‘perfect square’ and immediately followed by a perfect cube are there in the above sequence?
    (a) One
    (b) Two
    (c) Three
    (d) More than three
    (e) None

    Q11. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
    ZA YB XC WD ?
    (a) EU
    (b) LO
    (c) LP
    (d) VE
    (e) None of these

    Q12. How many number will be remain at the same position in the given number “46579739” when they are arranged in the ascending order from left to right?
    (a) One
    (b) Two
    (c) Three
    (d) More than three
    (e) None of these.

    Q13. If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the 1st ,2nd ,4th and 7th letters of the word ‘CAREERPOWER’ which would be the third letter of the word from the right? If more than one such word can be formed give ‘Y’ as the answer. If no such word can be formed, give ‘Z’ as your answer.
    (a) Y
    (b) P
    (c) C
    (d) Z
    (e) A

    Q14. If 1 is added to each odd digit and 2 is subtracted from each even digit in the number 1436587, then how many digits will appear twice in the new number thus formed?
    (a) Only 8
    (b) Only 8 and 6
    (c) 8, 6 and 4
    (d) 2, 4 and 6
    (e) None of these

    Q15. How many letters will be remaining at the same position in the word ‘NIGHTKING’ when letters arranged according to alphabetical order from left to right?
    (a) One
    (b) Two
    (c) Three
    (d) More than Three
    (e) None

    Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

    Reasoning for Competitive Exams
    IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 37- Puzzle, Inequalities and Syllogism
    IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Memory Based Question Papers- Download Free PDF
    IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

    Solutions

    Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

    Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

    Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

    If you are preparing for IBPS RR Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

    Continue reading →
  • IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 38- Puzzle & Coding-Decoding

    Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below-
    Eight persons i.e. U, V, W, X, Y, Z, A, and B are seated around a circular tables among them only 3 are facing opposite to the centre and rest are facing to the centre, they all like different subjects Hindi, English, Maths, Physics, Arts, Chemistry, History and Biology (not necessarily in the same order).
    Y likes Hindi and sits 2nd to the right of U, who likes maths. Z sits opposite to Y. U and Y face opposite direction of each other. W likes arts and sits immediate left of Y. B doesn’t sit just near to U and opposite to U. X is not an immediate neighbour of U. V sits 2nd to left of W. W and Z face same direction with each other. Z likes History. The one who likes physics sits 3rd to the right of Z. The one who likes English is not just near to Z. B and V face the same direction as Z faces. A doesn’t like chemistry.

    Q1. Who among the following sits second to the right of X?
    (a) Z
    (b) V
    (c) Y
    (d) B
    (e) None of these

    About Course:

    "Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
     

    This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
     
    Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

    This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

    About Bank Mahapack
    If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

    It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

    Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

    Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

     

    Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

    • Structured course content
    • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
    • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
    • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
    • Topic level knowledge tests
    • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

     

    Validity: 1 Month

    Bank Maha Pack
    1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
    2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
    3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
    Validity

    1. 15 Months
    2. 9 Months
    3. 3 Months
    4. 27 Months
    5. 1 Month
    8899
    593/month

    BUY NOW

    Q2. Who among the following sit opposite to the one who likes Chemistry?
    (a) The one who likes History
    (b) The one who likes physics
    (c) Y
    (d) The one who likes Maths
    (e) None of these

    Q3. Who among the following person like Biology?
    (a) A
    (b) B
    (c) Z
    (d) U
    (e) Y

    Q4. How many persons sits between U and W when counted in clockwise direction with respect to W?
    (a) One
    (b) Three
    (c) Four
    (d)Two
    (e) No one

    Q5. Which of the following pair face outside the center?
    (a) X, Y, A
    (b) Z, V, W
    (c) V, B, Z
    (d) X, Y, Z
    (e) None of these

    Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
    Eight Persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, W and X in a family. There are three married couple. T is sister P. R is grandfather of X. W is father of U. Q is daughter in law of S who is not married to W. X is unmarried male and T is married to U.

    Q6. Who among the following is nephew of T?
    (a) R
    (b) X
    (c) S
    (d) Q
    (e) U

    Q7. Who among the following is son in law of S?
    (a) P
    (b) X
    (c) R
    (d) U
    (e) None of these

    Q8. What is the relation of Q with X?
    (a) Mother
    (b) Aunt
    (c) Grand-Mother
    (d) Sister
    (e) Wife

    Q9. A person started walking from point A towards South direction. After walking 10 m he took a right turn and walked 5m. He then took a left turn and walked 5m. He again took a right turn and walked 3m meters and stopped at point B. Now how far and in which direction was he from starting point?
    (a) 10 m South
    (b) 15m North-east
    (c) 17m South-west
    (d) 13m South
    (e) 18m West

    Q10. Tower D is towards East to Tower F. Tower B is towards North of Tower D. Tower H is towards South of Tower B but north of D. Towards which direction is Tower H from Tower F?
    (a) East
    (b) South-East
    (c) North-East
    (d) North
    (e) Can’t be determine

    Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
    In a certain code language,
    ‘sky moon mars garden’ is coded as ‘ts ie mn as’
    ‘tax no moon mars’ is coded as ‘mn bn st ie’
    ‘tax word mars garden’ is coded as ‘cd as mn bn’
    ‘sky garden image relax’ is coded as ‘ts as yj yx’

    Q11. Which of the following is the code for ‘no’?
    (a) st
    (b) bn
    (c) ie
    (d) mn
    (e) None of these

    Q12. Which of the following word is coded as ‘bn’?
    (a) word
    (b) garden
    (c) no
    (d) Tax
    (e) None of these

    Q13. What may be the code of ‘word orange’?
    (a) st ie
    (b) cd mn
    (c) ie bn
    (d) mn ie
    (e) cd qw

    Q14. Which of the following code is coded for ‘Moon’?
    (a) mn
    (b) ie
    (c) bn
    (d) cd
    (e) None of these

    Q15. What will be the code of ‘relax?
    (a) yj
    (b) as
    (c) yx
    (d) Either (a) or (c)
    (e) None of these

    Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

    Reasoning for Competitive Exams
    IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 37- Puzzle, Inequalities and Syllogism
    IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Memory Based Question Papers- Download Free PDF
    IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

    Solutions

    Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

    Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

    Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

    If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

    Continue reading →
  • IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Practice Set- 23rd September

    Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
    Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G have exam on seven different days of the same week starting from Sunday to Saturday.
    More than three person has exam before E. G has exam before D and only two people has exam between them. C has exam immediate before A and none of them has exam on Monday. B has exam immediate before F. The number of persons has exam between F and G is less than number of persons has exam between D and A.

    Q1. Who has exam on Monday?
    (a) A
    (b) B
    (c) C
    (d) D
    (e) None of these

    About Course:

    "Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
     

    This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
     
    Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

    This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

    About Bank Mahapack
    If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

    It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

    Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

    Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

     

    Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

    • Structured course content
    • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
    • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
    • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
    • Topic level knowledge tests
    • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

     

    Validity: 1 Month

    Bank Maha Pack
    1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
    2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
    3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
    Validity

    1. 15 Months
    2. 9 Months
    3. 3 Months
    4. 27 Months
    5. 1 Month
    8899
    593/month

    BUY NOW

    Q2. Who has exam just before F?
    (a) A
    (b) B
    (c) C
    (d) D
    (e) None of these

    Q3. How many persons have exam in between B and C?
    (a) More than three
    (b) One
    (c) Two
    (d) Three
    (e) No one

    Q4. Who has exam on Saturday?
    (a) A
    (b) B
    (c) C
    (d) D
    (e) None of these

    Q5. Who has exam just after E?
    (a) A
    (b) B
    (c) C
    (d) D
    (e) None of these

    Directions (6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:

    N 4 7 T U J K 3 % F @ © L N 5 P 1 8 U $ E 2 D C 6 # 9 Z Q 8 Y * M A

    Q6. Which of the following is sixth to the left of the fifteenth from the left end of the given arrangement?
    (a) 2
    (b) #
    (c) %
    (d) $
    (e) None of these

    Q7. How many such numbers are there in the given arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant but not immediately followed by a letter?
    (a) One
    (b) None
    (c) three
    (d) Two
    (e) Four

    Q8. How many such symbols are there in the arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a letter but not immediately preceded by a number?
    (a) One
    (b) Three
    (c) None
    (d) Two
    (e) More than three

    Q9. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
    TU3 @©5 8U2 ?
    (a) 69Q
    (b) #Z8
    (c) 6#Q
    (d) #9Z
    (e) None of these

    Q10. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the given arrangement and so from a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
    (a) DC6
    (b) @©L
    (c) 9ZQ
    (d) 5P1
    (e) #MA

    Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    In a certain code language
    ‘grabbling and target’ is written as ‘yo vo na’,
    ‘team is higher’ is written as ‘sa ra ta’,
    ‘target is bad’ is written as ‘la vo sa’, and
    ‘victory are grabbling’ is written as ‘yo ha ja’.

    Q11.What is the code for ‘grabbling’?
    (a) ja
    (b) ha
    (c) yo
    (d) na
    (e) None of these

    Q12. ‘victory are team’ can be written as
    (a) ja ha ta
    (b) ta ra ha
    (c) ha ja ra
    (d) Either (a) or (c)
    (e) None of these

    Q13.What is the code for ‘victory’?
    (a) ja
    (b) yo
    (c) la
    (d) ha
    (e) Can’t be determined

    Q14.What does ‘la’ stand for?
    (a) is
    (b) bad
    (c) and
    (d) are
    (e) None of these

    Q15. What is the code for ‘is’?
    (a) ja
    (b) yo
    (c) sa
    (d) ha
    (e)None of these

    Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

    Reasoning for Competitive Exams
    IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 36- Puzzle and Direction Sense
    IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Memory Based Question Papers- Download Free PDF
    IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

    Solutions

    Solutions (1-5):
    Sol.

    S1. Ans (b)
    S2. Ans (b)
    S3. Ans (d)
    S4. Ans (a)
    S5. Ans (c)

    Solutions (6-10):
    S6.Ans. (c)
    S7.Ans. (e)
    S8.Ans. (b)
    S9.Ans. (c)
    S10.Ans. (e)

    Solutions (11-15):
    Sol.

    S11.Ans.(c)
    S12.Ans.(d)
    S13.Ans.(e)
    S14.Ans.(b)
    S15.Ans.(c)

    Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB 2020

    Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Prelims:

    Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

    If you are preparing for IBPS RR Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

    Continue reading →