Alpha-Numeric-Symbol Series Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 29th May 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Alpha-Numeric-Symbol Series Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 29th May 2018

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. Today is the Day 38 of the 60 Days SBI Clerk Prelims Study Plan. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following alphanumeric series carefully and answer the questions given below:

A 5 6 # R & 9 I 2 $ N D U % M W ^ D J & B F 9 8 ! 2 4 5 *

Q1. How many symbols are present in the above series which are immediately followed by a number but not preceded by a consonant?
(a) none
(b) one
(c) two
(d) three
(e) more than three

Q2. Which element is exactly between the elements which are 9th from the left and 7th from the right end?
(a) ^
(b) W
(c) D
(d) M
(e) none of these

Q3. How many numbers are present in the above series which are immediately followed by a number and preceded by a vowel?
(a) none
(b) one
(c) two
(d) three
(e) more than three

Q4. How many symbols are between the elements which are 8th from the left and 10th from the right end?
(a) none
(b) one
(c) two
(d) three
(e) more than three 

Q5. If all the consonants are removed from the above series, then which element is 11th  from the left?
(a) M
(b) %
(c) W
(d) 5
(e) none of these

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. 8!2

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. 

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. A56

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. $, %, ^

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. 

Directions (6-10): Study the following alphanumeric series carefully and answer the questions given below:

S H 4 B W E ^ 9 8 3 2 U S 2 B V1N L 9 8 5 T # 9 $ J K

Q6. How many Vowels are present in the above series which are immediately followed or preceded by a perfect square?
(a) none
(b) one
(c) two
(d) three
(e) more than three

Q7. Which element is exactly between the elements which are 14th from the left and 8th  from the left end?
(a) 2
(b) 8
(c) 3
(d) U
(e) none of these

Q8. How many numbers are present in the above series which are perfect square?
(a) none
(b) one
(c) two
(d) three
(e) more than three

Q9. If first half of the series is interchanged with the 2nd half of the series such that first element of the second half of the series will become the first element of the series(after interchanged) and the last element of the first half of the series become the first element of the second half of the series(after interchanged), then which of the following element is the tenth from the left end (after interchange)?  
(a) T
(b) 9
(c) #
(d) 5
(e) none of these

Q10. If all the numbers are removed from the above series, then which element is 8th to the right of the element which is 4th from the left end?
(a) B
(b) I
(c) L
(d) V
(e) none of these

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. 

S7. Ans. (a)

S8. Ans. (e)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (c)

Directions (11-15): Study the following alphanumeric series carefully and answer the questions given below:

I N 3 2 4 @ 8 W *B D K % 2 3 8  $ W E ! U 7 ^ X S W & E 4 R 1 2

Q11. How many consonants in the above series are immediately followed and preceded by symbols?
(a) none
(b) one
(c) two
(d) three
(e) more than three

Q12. Which element is 4th to the right of the element which is 8th from the left end?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) 1
(d) 2
(e) none of these

Q13. What is the exact number of consonants between the 8th element from the left and 21st from the left?
(a) none
(b) one
(c) two
(d) three
(e) more than three

Q14. What would come at the question mark in the following sequence? 
I28      *K3        $!^   ?
(a) X&R
(b) @5B
(c) DU&
(d) SE1
(e) none of these 

Q15. How many numbers are there in the above series which are not followed by numbers but preceded by consonants?
(a) none
(b) one
(c) two
(d) three
(e) more than three

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans. (a)

S12. Ans. (e)

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. B, D, K , W

S14. Ans. (d)

S15. Ans. (a)



Print Friendly and PDF