Alphabetical Series Questions for IBPS RRB Prelims: 13th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,


Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS RRB is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-3): The following questions are based on the five three letter words given below. 

         TUB    HUB    MUG    PAR    FOR

Q1. If the positions of the first and second letters of all the words are interchanged, how many words will form meaningful English words?
(a) None 
(b) Three
(c) One 
(d) Two
(e) More than three

Q2. If all the letters in each of the words are arranged alphabetically (within the word), how many words will remain unchanged?
(a) Two 
(b) Three
(c) One 
(d) None
(e) More than three

Q3. If the first letter of all the words is changed to its next letter (succeeding) of the English alphabetical series, then how many words will have more than one vowel? (Same or different vowel)
(a) None 
(b) Three
(c) Two 
(d) More than three
(e) One

Solutions (1-3):
S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. None such word can be formed if the first and second letters of all the words are interchanged.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. TUB HUB MUG PAR FOR
       BTU BHU GMU APR FOR
Hence, only word FOR remain unchanged if all the letters in each of the words are arranged alphabetically.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. TUB HUB MUG PAR FOR
        UUB IUB NUG QAR GOR
Hence, Two words have more than one vowel if the first letter of all the words is changed to the next letter of the English alphabet.

Directions (4-6): Answer these questions referring to the letter sequence given below:

    Q R D S T W C K G U V E J Z H I X Y A N O F M P B L

Q4. If the letters of the above given series are written in reverse order, which letter will be the fourth to the left of eleventh letter from the right end?
(a) O 
(b) U 
(c) V 
(d) N 
(e) None of these

Q5. What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following series?
      
     RSD    WKC    VJE    ?

(a) XYA 
(b) XAY 
(c) IYX
(d) IXY 
(e) None of these

Q6. Which of the following is sixth to the right of the thirteenth letter from the left end?
(a) Y
(b) A 
(c) N 
(d) O 
(e) None of these

Solutions (4-6):
S4. Ans.(e) 
Sol. After applying above condition, H will be right answer.

S5. Ans. (b) 
Sol. XAY

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. A is sixth to the right of thirteenth letter from left end.

Directions (7-8): The following questions are based upon the alphabetical series given below- 

           A T N P V B L G I U E J Q F M C R S H D K O 

Q7. What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following series?

    GU   JF   CS   ? 

(a) DO 
(b) OD 
(c) HK
(d) KH 
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following is the third to the right of the third letter from the left end?
(a) K 
(b) L 
(c) V
(d) B 
(e) E

Solutions (7-8):
S7. Ans (a)
Sol. DO

S8. Ans (d)
Sol. B

Directions (9-10): Answer these questions referring to the letter sequence given below:

      K G U V E J Z H B L Q R D S T W C

Q9. How many letters are there between first and last letter of the above series according to alphabetical order? 
(a) 8
(b) 7 
(c) 9 
(d) 6 
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following is the fourth letter to the left of the 13th letter from left end?
(a) R 
(b) V 
(c) L 
(d) H
(e) B

Solutions (9-10):
S9. Ans (b)
Sol. Letters between C and K is D, E, F, G, H, I, J i.e 7 letters.

S10. Ans (e)
Sol. letter = 13 – 4 = 9th letter from left end is B.

Directions (11-15): In each of the following below is given a group of letters followed by three combinations of letters/symbols. You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters based on the following coding system and mark the number of that combination as the answer. If none of the given combinations correctly represents the group of letters, mark (e), i.e. ‘None of these’, as the answer- 


Conditions: 
(i) If more than two vowels are in the group, then code of all the vowels will be #. 
(ii) If only one vowel is in the group, then code of the vowel will be same as the first letter. 
(iii) If only one consonant is in the group, then code of the consonant will be same as the last letter. 
More than one condition can be applied on a group of letters. 

Q11. MOREI 
(a) £!2## 
(b) £!2¥8 
(c) £82¥! 
(d) £#2## 
(e) None of these 

Q12. ZASKF 
(a) @# β&* 
(b) @%β&* 
(c) @@β&* 
(d) @%β*& 
(e) None of these 

Q13. UIPAO 
(a) µ8©%! 
(b) ##©## 
(c) µ8!%© 
(d) ##!## 
(e) None of these 

Q14. RZOPK 
(a) 2@%©& 
(b) 2@2©& 
(c) 2@%&© 
(d) 2%@©& 
(e) None of these 

Q15. WSMYR 
(a) $#£52 
(b) $β£25 
(c) £$β52 
(d) $β5£2 
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15): 
S11. Ans.(d) 
Sol. By using condition (i), the code will be £#2##. 

S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol. By using condition (ii), the code will be @@β&*. 

S13. Ans.(d) 
Sol. By using condition (i) and (iii), The code will be ##!##. 

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol. By using condition (ii), the code will be 2@2©& 

S15. Ans.(e) 
Sol. no condition applied.

Print Friendly and PDF

You may also like to read