Reasoning Ability Questions for IBPS RRB Prelims: 4th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,


Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS RRB is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
 In a certain code language:- 
Grab one kernel new” is written as ‘$MV  $LM  #PV  #TI
“Those days stable game” is written as ‘#TZ  #HG  $GS  #WZ
“United earth power money” is written as ‘$VZ  #FM  $KL  $NL

Q1. “Cartoon” will be coded as?
(a) $XM
(b) #XZ
(c) #ZX
(d) $XZ
(e) None of these

Q2. “Powers” will be coded as?
(a) $KL
(b) #KL
(c) $LK
(d) None of these 
(e) #KU

Q3. What is the code for “Rockstar Movie”? 
(a) $IL $NL
(b) $LN $LI
(c) #IL  $NL
(d) None of these
(e) #LI  $NL 

Q4. Which will be the code for ‘Mountain’?
(a) #NL
(b) $WN
(c) #NF
(d) #FN
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the code of ‘PRESENT’?
(a) $IK
(b) $KI
(c) #IK
(d) #KI
(e) None of these

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
 In a certain code language,
Court the ground tremendous’ is coded as ‘mx fe fm pz’
The Wound heartache ground’ is coded as ‘fm pz xe kx’
‘Court ground war Wound’ is coded as ‘xi xe fm fe’
‘Universe tremendous ground team’ is coded as ‘hb mx yz fm’

Q6. Which of the following is the code for ‘ground’?
(a) mx
(b) xe
(c) fe
(d) fm
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following word is coded as ‘pz’?
(a) great
(b) Court
(c) the
(d) ground
(e) None of these

Q8. What may be the code of ‘word Court’?
(a) fe fm
(b) fe kx
(c) fe xi
(d) fe zx
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following code is coded for ‘Wound’?
(a) fe
(b) xe
(c) pz
(d) xi
(e) None of these

Q10. What will be the code of ‘universe’?
(a)hb
(b) xi 
(c) yz
(d) Either (a) or (c)
(e) None of these

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
 In a certain code language,
‘every right to reject’ is coded as ‘%47 *32 $53 *95
‘never reject right turn’ is coded as ‘%62 %47 $51 *32’
 ‘Never every year goes’ is coded as ‘ $51  $53  &36  *19’

Q11. Which of the following is the code for ‘to’?
(a) *32
(b) $53
(c) *19
(d) *95
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following word is coded as ‘%62’?
(a) never
(b) every
(c) turn
(d) year
(e) None of these

Q13. What may be the code of ‘goes second’?
(a) &36 *19
(b) *19  $53
(c) &36  %97
(d) *19  %47
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following code is coded for ‘reject’?
(a) %47
(b) *32
(c) &36
(d) either (a) or (b)
(e) *95

Q15. What will be the code of ‘never’?
(a) $51
(b) %47
(c) *32
(d) Either (a) or (c)
(e) None of these

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.

You may also like to read:

Print Friendly and PDF