Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 20th June 2018

Dear Aspirants,


Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. Today is the Day 60 of the 60 Days SBI Clerk Prelims Study Plan. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the following questions:


In a certain code language

"morning class prime" is coded as “20#N 22#K 8#X ”
"railway memory puzzle" is coded as “2#I     22*K     2*N”
"Februar growth identical" is coded as “9#U   19*T   15#R

Q1. What will be the code for “aniket”?
(a) 20*Z
(b) 7*Z
(c) 20#Z
(d) 7#Z
(e) None of these

Q2. What will be the code for “rajesh mohit”?
(a) 19*I    7*N
(b) 19#I    7*N 
(c) 19*J    7#N
(d) 19*I   7#N
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the code for “shubham”?
(a) 12#H
(b) 14*H
(c) 14#H
(d) 13#H
(e)  none of these

Q4. Which of the following may be coded as “6#I”?
(a) ramu
(b) raamu
(c) ram
(d) rammuu
(e) none of these

Q5. Which of the following may be coded as “5*m”?
(a) noov
(b) mast
(c) comm
(d) powv
(e) none of these

Solutions (1-5):

Sol. These are the latest pattern of coding-decoding questions. In these questions we are applying following concept to decode the code:- 

1st letter of the code:- Numerical value (place value) of reverse of the last letter in the word.

2nd letter of the code:- If total number of letters in the word are even then special character - * is used in stating of code. But If total number of letters in the word are odd then special character - # is used in stating of code.

3rd letter of the code:- Reverse of first letter in the word.

S1. Ans(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Directions (6-10): Study the following questions and answer the questions referring to the word sequence given below:

WHITE              BLUE           PURPLE             BLACK           ORANGE

Q6. If words are arranged according to the alphabetical series from left to right, then which word is third from the right end?
(a) WHITE
(b) BLUE           
(c) PURPLE
(d) BLACK
(e) None of these

Q7. If each letter in each of the word is arranged according to the alphabetical series, then which is the third letter of the word, which is fourth from the left end?
(a) H                                      
(b) P      
(c) I                      
(d) C      
(e) G

Q8. If each vowel of each word is changed to its next letter and each consonant of each word is changed to its previous letter according to the alphabetical series, then How many words contain vowel?
(a) Two 
(b) None                              
(c) One                 
(d) Three             
(e) None of these

Q9. If each consonant of each word is changed to its previous letter according to  the alphabetical series, then How many meaningful words can be formed?
(a) Two 
(b) None                              
(c) One                 
(d) Three             
(e) None of these

Q10. If 1st and 3rd letter of each word are interchanged, then How many meaningful words can be formed?
(a) Two 
(b) None                              
(c) One                 
(d) Three             
(e) None of these

Solution (6-10):

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. BLACK BLUE ORANGE PURPLE WHITE

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. EHITW BELU ELPPRU ABCKL AEGNOR

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. VGJSF AKVF OVQOKF AKBBJ PQBMFF

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. VGISE AKUE OUQOKE AKABJ OQAMFE

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): In these questions, a relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer

Q11. Statement: M<P ;  G<D≤E; F>P  ; G >F
          Conclusion: I. E≥M         II. M<G
(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if only conclusion I is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q12. Statement: M≥K; B> A; K=H>D>B
          Conclusion: I. A>H         II. H≤A
(a) if both conclusion I and II are true.
(b) if only conclusion I is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(e) if only conclusion II is true.

Q13. Statement: P>K; N>T; M<N; K≥T
          Conclusion: I. P>T      II. P>M
(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if only conclusion I is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q14. Statement: J> T> R≤N; N<M; U>T
          Conclusion: I. R<U   II. R<M
(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if only conclusion I is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Q15. Statement: D>B; F<T<M> B>Q;
          Conclusion: I. D≥ F       II. F>D
(a) if only conclusion II is true.
(b) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(c) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(d) if only conclusion I is true.
(e) if both conclusions I and II are true.

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. I.  E≥M (FALSE)          II. M<G (True)

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. A>H (FALSE)           II. H≤A (False)

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. I.  P>T(True)             II. P>M(False)

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. I.  R<U(True)            II. R<M(True)    

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol.  I.  D≥ F(False)         II. F>D (False)       
   

Print Friendly and PDF

You may also like to read:

Check SBI Clerk Latest Updates