Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims: 2nd July 2018

Dear Aspirants,



Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2018 

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it a cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming SBI PO Prelims and other banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz with the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Following the study plan for SBI PO Preliminary Examination 2018, includes practice questions. To ensure proper preparation of the section we advise you to go through all the questions sincerely and try to attempt each one of them. Afterward, match your solutions and the approach with the one that would be provided later. Practice more and more questions on the same section to enhance your grip over the topics. Following is the Reasoning Ability quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a row facing south but not necessarily in the same order. H sits second to the right of C and second to the left of E. B is not an immediate neighbour of H or C. F is second to the right of D. G is not the neighbour of E. Only two persons sit to the right of A. G is not an immediate neighbour of A and doesn’t sit at extreme right end.

Q1. Who among the following is second to the right of C?
(a) H
(b) G
(c) F
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following is an immediate neighbour of H and E(both)?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q3. In which of the following pairs the second person is sitting on the right of the first person?
(a) A, H
(b) C, D
(c) G, H
(d) E, H
(e) F, D

Q4. Who among the following is second to the left of B?
(a) C
(b) H
(c) F
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following is immediate left of D?
(a) A
(b) G
(c) H
(d) E
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5): 

(i). From the statements, A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a queue facing south and only two persons sit to the right of A. H sits second to the right of C and second to the left of E. B is not an immediate neighbour of H or C.

(ii). From the rest statements, F is second to the right of D. From the statement, G is not the neighbour of E, case 1 eliminates as there is no place for G to sit. G is not an immediate neighbour of A and doesn’t sit at extreme right end, so case 3 will be eliminated We get the final solution.

S1. Ans(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans(b)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

A, B, C, D and E are five persons working in same company. All of them works in different teams, viz, IT, Content, Blog, Video and HR. They do these works on a particular day in a week starting from Monday to Friday.
E does not work on Tuesday and does not work in Content. B works in Blog but does not work on Monday and Friday. The person who works in Video works on Thursday. C does his work on Wednesday but he is not from Content team. The person who works in IT works on Friday but not by D. A does his work on Monday.

Q6. C works in which of the following team?
(a) Video
(b) BLOG
(c) HR
(d) Either (a) and (c)
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following works on Tuesday?
(a) B-IT
(b) B- BLOG
(c) C-Content
(d) E- Video
(e) None of these

Q8. On which of the following days D does his work?
(a) Monday
(b) Tuesday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Thursday
(e) None of these

Q9. E does his work on which of the following days?
(a) Tuesday
(b) Friday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Monday
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following combinations is true?
(a) B – BLOG – Tuesday 
(b) D – VIDEO – Monday 
(c) E – HR – Wednesday 
(d) A – Content – Friday 
(e) None of these

Solution(6-10):

(i). From the conditions, A does his work on Monday and the person who works in IT works on Friday but not by D. The person who works in Video works on Thursday. C does his work on Wednesday but he is not from Content team.

(ii). From the rest conditions, E does not work on Tuesday and does not work in Content. B works in Blog but does not work on Monday or Friday. D does not work on Friday so D work on Thursday. C doesn’t work in content so, C works in HR and A works in Content. So, we get the final solution.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): The following questions are based on the five three digits numbers given below:

       983   859   827    761   516

Q11. If in each number, all the three digits are arranged in ascending order within the number, which of the following will be the fourth lowest number?
(a) 983  
(b) 859
(c) 827
(d) 761 
(e) 516   

Q12. If first digit will be changed (replace) with third digit, second with first digit and third digit with the second digit in each number, then which number will be the lowest?
(a) 983  
(b) 859
(c) 827
(d) 761 
(e) 516

Q13. If the position of first and third digits of the numbers are interchanged within each number then how many numbers thus formed will be completely divisible by 2? 
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) three
(d) more than three
(e) none of these

Q14. What will be result if second digit of second highest number is divided by second digit of lowest number?
(a) 4
(b) 5 
(c) 8
(d) 2 
(e) 1

Q15. If in each number, both first and second digits are added and then third digit will be subtracted from that addition then which among of the following number will have the highest resultant?
(a) 983  
(b) 859
(c) 827
(d) 761 
(e) 516

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol. After arranging all the digits in ascending order within each number-
389 589 278 167 156
So, the fourth lowest number will be 983.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. After applying the given condition in the question---
398 985 782 176 651 
So, the lowest number will be 761.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. After interchanging first and third digits according to the given condition in the question—
389 958 728 167 615
So number completely divisible by 2 will be two.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. First digit of second highest number is 5 and second digit of the lowest number is 1. So, the resultant will be 5.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.
You may also like to read:
Print Friendly and PDF