Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB Prelims: 4th August 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB Prelims: 3rd August 2018

Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS RRB is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 
In a society, there are seven women i.e. A,B,C,D,E,F and G who live on different floor of seven storey building. Lower most floor is 1st floor, after that 2nd floor, and so on... They have different mobile phones i.e. LG, Redmi, MOTO G, Lenovo, Samsung, Nokia, One plus 3T.

The one who has One plus 3T and E live on Odd numbered floor. F has Lenovo and he lives immediate below from the one who has Redmi. There is one floor between D and the one who has Nokia. There are two floors between the one who has Lenovo and the one who has Nokia. The one who has Redmi, lives on top floor. There are only 4 floors above the floor on which B lives. C lives immediate above D. The one who has LG, lives on 5th floor. G lives either on top most floor or on lower most floor. The one who has MOTO G, lives on even floor but below from 4th floor.

Q1. Who lives on 4th floor?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Whom has One plus 3T phone?
(a) F
(b) G
(c) D
(d) E
(e) B

Q3. Who lives immediate below from the one who has Lenovo Phone?
(a) D
(b) F 
(c) G
(d) B
(e) E

Q4. How many women live between the floor on which E and the one who has Samsung?
(a) Two
(b) No one
(c) One
(d) Four 
(e) Five

Q5. Whom has LG phone?
(a) D
(b) F
(c) E
(d) G
(e) B
S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(e)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

Directions (6-10): In these questions, a relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are following by two conclusions.  Give answer 
(a) If only conclusion I is true.
(b) If only conclusion II is true.
(c) If either conclusion I or II is true.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(e) If both conclusions I and II are true.


Q6. Statements:  F  C  D  L, C > K
Conclusions: I.  D < K II. C < L

Q7. Statements:  G = J > L < H, K  I > H
Conclusions: I.  G ≥ I II.  I > G  

Q8. Statements:  A  C > E = F < B = D 
Conclusions: I.  A > B II.  E < D  

Q9. Statements:  P ≤ S < U, Q > R  U
Conclusions: I.  P > R II.  Q > S  

Q10. Statements:  M < P < Q = O > L  N
Conclusions: I.  Q > N            II. O > M

Direction (6-10):

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. (I) D < K (False)                          (II) C < L (False)

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. (I) G ≥ I (False)                         (II) I > G (False)

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. (I) A > B (False)                         (II) E < D (True)

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. (I) P > R (False)                          (II) Q > S (True)

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. (I) Q > N (True)                          (II) O > M (True)

Directions (11-13): Each of these questions is based on the following information:
(i) Y % Z means Y is the brother of Z.
(ii) Y @ Z means Y is the mother of Z.
(iii) Y $ Z means Y is the father of Z.
(iv) Y * Z means Y is the son of Z.

Q11. Which of the following expression shows the relation that M is mother of G?
(a) S % Q @ M % G
(b) M @ S % R % G
(c) M @B % S $ G 
(d) G @ B $ N % M
(e) None of these

Q12. If the expression P%Y@G*K is definitely true, then which of the following is not true?
(a) K is father of G
(b) G is nephew of P
(c) K is wife of Y
(d) Y is wife of K 
(e) G is son of Y

Q13. If the expression A $ B * Q @ R is definitely true, then which of the following is true?
(a) R is daughter of A
(b) R is son of Q
(c) Q is mother of R
(d) None of these 
(e) Q is father of B


Directions (14-15): Read the given information carefully and answer the given questions.
Each of the six friends P, Q, R, S, T and U has a different weight. S is heavier than only two friends. R is heavier than S but lighter than Q. Q is not the heaviest person. T is heavier than U and P.

Q14. Who among the following is the lightest?
(a) U
(b) P
(c) Q
(d) Either (a) or (b)
(e) None of these

Q15. If U is lightest person then who among the following is 2nd lightest person?
(a) P
(b) R
(c) S
(d) U
(e) None of these

Solution (14-15):

T > Q > R > S > P/U > P/U

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(a)


You may also like to read:

Print Friendly and PDF

3 comments: