Check Solutions of Professional Knowledge Questions for IBPS SO Marketing Mains 2017

Dear Aspirants,


Test your Professional Knowledge of Marketing with this questionnaire to prepare for IBPS Marketing Officer Examination. To score in IBPS SO (Marketing) Mains candidate must have adequate knowledge of Marketing Planning, New Product Life Cycle, Segmentation, Consumer Behaviour, Brand Management and more. This quiz covers important chapters of Marketing to help you prepare for the exam.

Q1. Which one of the following is not a marketing concept adopted by an organization to satisfy customers needs, increase sales, maximize profit and beat the competition?
(a) Production Concept
(b) Selling Concept
(c) Societal Marketing Concept
(d) Product Concept
(e) Goodwill Concept

S1. Ans.(e)

Q2. Price skimming is a pricing strategy in which a marketer sets a relatively  ______________initial price for a product or service at first, then _________ price over time.
(a) high,decreases
(b) low,increases
(c) high,maintains constant
(d) low,maintains constant
(e) None of the above

S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. In the process of selecting and purchasing a particular product the customer usually compares on attributes such as quality, price and style. Such a product would be categorized under 
(a) Speciality Products
(b) Convenience Products
(c) Shopping Products
(d) Unsought Products
(e) All of the above

S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. In market competitor analysis the type which seeks stable market shares and profit by following competitors’ product offers, prices and marketing programs is  
(a) Market Challenger
(b) Market Nicher
(c) Market Leader
(d) Market Follower
(e) Other than the given options

S4. Ans.(d)

Q5. Philip Kotler uses five product levels in which a product is located or seen from the perception of the consumer. In this _______________ represents all the qualities of the product
(a) Expected Product
(b) Generic Product
(c) Augmented Product
(d) Core Product
(e) Potential Product

S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. The Brand Equity Model, which is also known as the Customer Based Brand Equity model of CBBE model is based on which of the following two dimensions?
(a) Brand Loyalty & Brand Association
(b) Advertising & Brand Awareness
(c) Brand Image & Advertising
(d) Brand Association & Brand Awareness
(e) Brand Awareness & Brand Image

S6. Ans.(e)

Q7. The type of direct marketing which involves an offer, reminder or announcement is sent to people at specific virtual or physical address is called
(a) Kiosk Marketing
(b) Premium Marketing
(c) Direct Mail Marketing
(d) Telemarketing
(e) Catalog Marketing

S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. Advertising, an audio or visual form of marketing communication that employs an openly sponsored, non-personal message to promote or sell a product, service or idea involves
(a) Media Use Plan
(b) Research
(c) Target Audience
(d) Media Strategy
(e) All of the above

S8. Ans.(e)

Q9. Which of the following is not a Psychological Determinant in Consumer Buying Behaviour?
(a) Perception
(b) Personality
(c) Attitude
(d) Income Expectation
(e) Self-Concept

S9. Ans.(d)

Q10. Which of the following is an advantage of maintaining an efficient Customer Relationship Management(CRM) system? 
(a) Added Cross/Up-Selling
(b) Improved Call Center Efficiency
(c) Streamlined Sales
(d) Increases Market Share
(e) All of the above

S10. Ans.(e)


Print Friendly and PDF