Computer Questions for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

Computer Questions for IBPS RRB Mains 2017

Computer efficiency is now important in almost every stream and computer awareness is an important section in bank recruitment Examination. Practice with these 15 questions of Computer Knowledge for IBPS RRB Mains Exam 2017.

Q1. Web pages are created by using which among the following?
(a) SMTP
(b) HTML
(c) Usenet
(d) Internet
(e) FTP

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hypertext Markup Language (HTML) is a markup language and it is used to create websites or Web pages.

Q2. Which of the following HTML elements is the starting element in all HTML document?
(a) Root
(b) Metadata
(c) Section
(d) Heading
(e) Phrasing

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Root element is the starting element in an HTML document, and it is present in all HTML documents.

Q3. Who invented the QWERTY keyboard?
(a) Carl Sholes
(b) Karl Sholes
(c) Christopher Latham Sholes
(d) Khristopher Sholes
(e) None of these

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Christopher Latham Sholes invented the keyboard in 1868.

Q4. What is Windows Vista?
(a) Processor
(b) Operating System
(c) Input device
(d) Memory
(e) None of these

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Windows Vista is an operating system, designed and marketed by Microsoft Inc.

Q5. Constraints are applied on: 
(a) rows
(b) columns
(c) entire table
(d) entire database
(e) None of these

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Constraints are the special rules applied on the columns to discard users from entering invalid data in the table columns.

Q6. In the ER diagram, what does an ellipse represent?
(a) Entity set
(b) Relation between the entity set
(c) Attributes
(d) Link between the attributes and entity set
(e) None of these

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. In ER diagram, different components are represented with different symbols. Common symbols include rectangles, ellipses, diamonds and lines, where a rectangle represents an entity, an ellipse represents an attribute, a diamond represents a relationship and a line represents a linking between the entity and attribute.

Q7. In a database, a column in the table is also called _____.
(a) degree
(b) tuple
(c) entity
(d) attribute
(e) relations

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. In a table, a column is also known as a field or an attribute.

Q8. Which of the following statements is true for entity integrity?
(a) It states that a table must have a primary key.
(b) It ensures that only a valid range of values are allowed to be stored in a column.
(c) It ensures that all the values in the foreign key match the values in the primary key.
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Entity integrity states that a table must have a primary key and the columns defined to be the primary key must be unique and not null. It also ensures that duplicate rows are not inserted in the table.

Q9. Which of the following is not a type of SQL statement?
(a) Data Manipulation Language
(b) Data Definition Language
(c) Data Standard Language
(d) Data Control Language
(e) All of the above are valid types of SQL statements

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Common categories of SQL statements include DML, DCL, DDL, TCL, etc. DDL statements are used to define a database structure, DML statements are used for the management of data within database objects and DCL statements are used for setting privileges to access data.

Q10. Which of the following is not a type of DVD? 
(a) DVD-ROM
(b) DVD-R
(c) DVD-RW
(d) DVD-O
(e) All of these

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. DVD-ROM, DVD-R and DVD-RW are all types of DVD.

Q11. Which among the following devices has highest storage capacity?  
(a) SSD
(b) CD
(c) DVD
(d) PD
(e) BD

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Solid State Drive (SSD) has the highest storage capacity. It can store up to 4 TB of data.

Q12. An image that is displayed on the monitor includes thousands of small coloured dots known as  ___________.
(a) Bytes
(b) Bits
(c) Pixels
(d) Nibble
(e) Nits

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. An image that is displayed on that monitor comprises thousands of small coloured dots known as pixels.

Q13. Which of the following statements is true for a piconet?  
(a) It works on TCP/IP
(b) It is small network that connects computers and network device through cables
(c) It is an adhoc network
(d) It works on Bluetooth technology
(e) Option (c) and (d)

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Piconet is an adhoc network that works on the Bluetooth technology and connects up to eight devices. It is also called personal area network (PAN). A scatternet is a type of ad hoc computer network consisting of two or more piconets.

Q14. Which communication mode allows both the sender and the receiver to transmit data at the same time over a single communication channel?  
(a) Simplex mode
(b) Half-duplex mode
(c) Full-duplex mode
(d) Semi-duplex mode
(e) None of these

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the simplex mode, communication is always unidirectional, for example television. In the half-duplex mode, communication is bidirectional but one at a time, which means only one of the parties can send data at a time. Walkie-talkie is an example of half duplex communication. In the full-duplex mode, communication is bidirectional, which means both the parties can transmit data simultaneously. Telephone is an example of full-duplex communication. The semi-duplex mode is not and type of communication mode.

Q15. On which of the following models does the working of Bluetooth devices depend?  
(a) Client/server
(b) Peer-to-peer
(c) Master/slave
(d) Analog/digital
(e) None of these

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The working of Bluetooth devices is based on a master/slave model. This model contains 266 devices out of which one is a master device and 255 and slave devices. Any device can be master and the master device can select up to seven slave devices and communicate with them simultaneously.

You may also like to read:


    Print Friendly and PDF