Computer Questions for NICL AO Mains 2017

 Dear Readers,


Computer efficiency is now important in almost every stream and computer awareness is an important section in bank recruitment's Mains Examination. Practice with Computer questions for NICL AO 2017 Examination.

Q1. Which of the following HTML elements is the starting element in all HTML document?
(a) Root
(b) Metadata
(c) Section
(d) Heading
(e) Phrasing

Q2. Who invented the QWERTY keyboard?
(a) Carl Sholes
(b) Karl Sholes
(c) Christopher Latham Sholes
(d) Khristopher Sholes
(e) None of these

Q3. What is Windows Vista?
(a) Processor
(b) Operating System
(c) Input device
(d) Memory
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following is not a DBMS software?
(a) dBASE
(b) FoxPro
(c) Oracle
(d) Sybase
(e) Database2000

Q5. DBMS helps to achieve:
(a) data independence
(b) more redundancy
(c) centralized manner to control of data
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which physical layer devices can be used to enlarge the area covered by a single LAN segment?
1. Switch
2. NIC
3. Hub
4. Repeater
5. RJ45 transceiver
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 5 only
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following describe router functions?
(a) Packet switching
(b) Packet filtering
(c) Internetwork communication
(d) Path selection
(e) All of the above

Q8. A __________ is a computer network that usually spans a city or a large campus.
(a) LAN
(b) DAN
(c) MAN
(d) WAN
(e) None of these

Q9. What does MAN stands for?
(a) Micro area network
(b) Metropolitan area network
(c) Macro area network
(d) Mix area network
(e) None of these

Q10. How long is an IPv6 address?
(a) 32 bits
(b) 128 bytes
(c) 64 bits
(d) 128 bits
(e) None of these

Q11. What does P2P stands for? 
(a) Peer To Peer
(b) Peek to peek
(c) Past to past
(d) Pair to pair
(e) All of these

Q12. By an intranet we mean:
(a) a LAN of an organization
(b) a Wide Area Network connecting all branches of an organization
(c) a corporate computer network
(d) a network connecting all computers of an organization and using the internet protocol
(e) None of these

Q13. After a credit card transaction has been authorized by the issuing bank by sending an authorization code to the merchant, the settlement stage of the process begins. Which of the following is a system type used to process such statements?
(a) Multitasking
(b) Memory Processing
(c) Level Processing
(d) Batch Processing
(e) Online Processing

Q14. Assembly is a _______ based low-level language replacing binary machine-code instructions, which are very hard to remember, it is the classic and uncontroversial example of a low level language.
(a) Memory
(b) High Level
(c) Key
(d) Mnemonic
(e) FORTRAN

Q15. China now has more of the world's fastest supercomputers than other countries. Which among the following is a Chinese super computer?
(a) BlueGene/Q system
(b) Cray XC30
(c) Shaheen II
(d) Fujitsu’s K
(e) Tianhe-2

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Root element is the starting element in an HTML document, and it is present in all HTML documents.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Christopher Latham Sholes invented the keyboard in 1868.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Windows Vista is an operating system, designed and marketed by Microsoft Inc.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. Database2000 is not a DBMS Software.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. DBMS helps to achieve data independence and centralized manner to control of data. It controls data redundancy.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. A repeater operates at the physical layer. Its job is to regenerate the signal over the same network before the signal becomes too weak or corrupted so as to extend the length to which the signal can be transmitted over the same network.  A hub is basically a multiport repeater. A hub connects multiple wires coming from different branches, for example, the connector in star topology which connects different stations.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol.  All of the given options are router functions.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. MAN is abbreviation for Metropolitan Area Network and is a computer network that usually spans a city or a large campus.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. MAN is abbreviation for Metropolitan Area Network.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. IPv6 address  is 128 bits long.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. P2P stands for Peer To Peer.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. An intranet is a private network accessible only to an organization's staff.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. After a credit card transaction has been authorized by the issuing bank by sending an authorization code to the merchant, the settlement stage of the process begins. This is called batch processing because a number (or batch) of transactions is settled all at one time.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Assembly language is mnemonic based low-level language. Mnemonics are short codes of assembly language which chosen to remind the programmer of the instructions of binary machine code which are apparently which are very hard to remember, write down, or correct.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tianhe-2 is China’s Supercomputer. It was the fastest until its position being taken up by SunwayTiahu Light as the Fastest Supercomputer.