Computer Questions for SBI PO 2017

Dear Readers,


Computer efficiency is now important in almost every stream and computer awareness is an important section in bank recruitment's Mains Examination. Practice with Computer questions for SBI PO 2017 Examination.

Q1. The dual-port version of DRAM formerly used in graphics adaptors is :
(a) FPM DRAM
(b) EDORAM
(c) VRAM
(d) DDRSDRAM
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following is a term related with monitor?
(a) DVD
(b) Cartridge
(c) Hard-disk
(d) Keyboard
(e) TFT

Q3. To justify the selected text, the shortcut key is _______.
(a) Ctrl+1
(b) Ctrl+J
(c) Ctrl+U
(d) Ctrl+Alt+K
(e) None of these

Q4.Trackball is an example of a/an :
(a) Programming device
(b) Pointing device
(c) Output device
(d) Software device
(e) Printing device

Q5.Which of the following supports 32-bit processor?
(a) Windows 2000
(b) Windows 7
(c) Windows 8.1
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q6.Which among the following is the smallest unit of storage
(a) Byte
(b) Bit
(c) Bug
(d) Nibble
(e) None of these

Q7.Which among the following is a language directly understood by CPU? 
(a) Machine
(b) C
(c) C++
(d) Java
(e) HTML

Q8. What is the current version of IMAP?
(a) IMAP version 2
(b) IMAP version 3
(c) IMAP version 4
(d) IMAP version 5
(e) IMAP version 6

Q9. The program that is used by search engines to search the Internet for documents using their Web addresses is known as : 
(a) Bing
(b) MSN
(c) Spider
(d) Google
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following software posts unwanted advertisements on client’s computer?
(a) Virus
(b) Malware
(c) Worm
(d) Adware
(e) Logic bombs

Q11. __________ is a program that appears or pretends to be a genuine application, but actually causes damage to the executable files on the computer.
(a) Trojan horse
(b) Adware
(c) Spyware
(d) Worm
(e) Viruses

Q12. Selling and buying products and services in electronic mode is called ________.
(a) e-commerce
(b) e-banking
(c) e-learning
(d) online Shopping
(e) e-education

Q13. A ___________ search engine is a search tool that uses another search engine's data to produce their own results from the Internet.
(a) Meta
(b) Individual
(c) Directory
(d) Subject directory
(e) Dependent

Q14. Which of the following is file extension for MS Word documents?
(a) WRD
(b) TXT
(c) DOC
(d) FIL
(e) None of these

Q15. __________ ports connect special types of music instruments to sound cards.
(a) MIDI
(b) CPU
(c) USB
(d) BUS
(e) OCR

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Video RAM, or VRAM, is a dual-ported variant of dynamic RAM (DRAM), which was once commonly used to store the framebuffer in some graphics adapters. 

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. TFT is a type of screen.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ctrl+J is used to justify the selected text.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Trackball is an example of a pointing device (mouse).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. All of the given options support 32-bit processor

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bit is smallest unit of storage, Nibble= 4Bits, Byte= 8Bits. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. CPU doesn’t understand the C++ language (or any high level programming language). All the High level language statements must be translated into machine code before they can be executed.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. IMAP is an application layer protocol that allows an e-mail client to access an e-mail on a remote mail server. The current version, IMAP version 4, is defined by RFC 3501.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Spider is an important element of a search engine that browses the Internet in a systematic manner.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Adware is a software that is used to post unwanted advertisements. Generally, these advertisements are posted as popups.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Trojan horse is a malicious program which looks like a normal program and is accompanied with useful applications like computer games. When you run the game, the Trojan horse gets activated and destroys the information in the background.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. E-commerce refers to the electronic mode of selling and buying products and services.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. A metasearch engine (or aggregator) is a search tool that uses another search engine's data to produce their own results from the Internet. Metasearch engines take input from a user and simultaneously send out queries to third party search engines for results.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. '.doc' is a file extension for Word file.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. MIDI stands for Musical Instrument Digital Interface, is a technical standard that describes a protocol, digital interface and connectors and allows a wide variety of electronic musical instruments, computers and other related devices to connect and communicate with one another.