Computer Security Questions for NICL AO 2017

 Dear Readers,


Computer efficiency is now important in almost every stream and computer awareness is an important section in bank recruitment's Mains Examination. Practice with Computer questions for NICL AO 2017 Examination.

Q. Which among the following add clicking malware created a buzz around the world with affecting millions of Android device users?
(a) WannaCry
(b) Judy
(c) Diva
(d) TrickBot
(e) RIG Exploit Kit

Q2. The recent outbreak of ransomware caused frenzy worldwide. Through which cryptocurrency was the attacker asking the victims to pay ransom in order to get back their encrypted files?
(a) Ethereum
(b) Dash
(c) Litecoin
(d) Bitcoin
(e) Siacoin

Q3. Which among the following is true regarding computer worms?
(a) These programs have the ability to replicate themselves.
(b) Their replicating nature consumes hard drive space, thus slow down the machine.
(c) They are attached to an executable file, which means they may exist on a system but will not be active or able to spread until a user runs or opens the malicious host file.
(d) Only (a) and (b)
(e) All of the above

Q4. Asymmetric cryptography, also known as public key cryptography, uses __________ and _________ keys to encrypt and decrypt data.
(a) pattern, coder
(b) coder, user
(c) public, private
(d) hypo, hyper
(e) lock, coder

Q5. Which among the following is not a malware?
(a) VMware
(b) Bots
(c) Adware
(d) Rootkits
(e) Spam

Q6. Which among the following technology can be used for an effective online backup of data?
(a) Space
(b) Sun
(c) Rain
(d) Tree
(e) Cloud

Q7. Which among the following is the act of hacking a website or computer network in an effort to convey a social or political message?
(a) Spamming
(b) Hacktivism
(c) Phising
(d) Hacking
(e) Spoofing

Q8. Which term refers to a group of computers controlled without their owners’ knowledge and used to send spam or make denial of service attacks?
(a) Botnet
(b) Back Door
(c) Logic Bomb
(d) Piggybacking
(e) Wiretapping

Q9. Choose the odd one out:
(a) Brute force attack
(b) Virtual Reality
(c) Unethical Phreaker
(d) Keystroke logging
(e) Cross-site Scripting

Q10. The type of threats on the security of a computer system or network are:
i) Interruption   ii) Interception     iii) Modification
iv) Creation       v) Fabrication 
(a) i, ii, iii and iv only
(b) ii, iii, iv and v only
(c) i, ii, iii and v only
(d) iii, iv and v only
(e) All i, ii, iii, iv and v

Q11. State whether true or false:
i) A worm mails a copy of itself to other systems.
ii) A worm executes a copy of itself on another system.
iii) A worm cannot be spread without a human action, (such as running an infected program) to keep it going.
(a) True, False, True
(b) False, True, True
(c) True, True, False
(d) False, False, False
(e) True, True, True

Q12. Which of the following would most likely not be a symptom of a virus?
(a) Existing program files and icons disappear
(b) The CD-ROM stops functioning
(c) The web browser opens to an unusual home page
(d) Odd message or images are displayed on the screen
(e) None of these

Q13. VIRUS stands for___________.
(a) Vital Information Resources Under Siege
(b) Viral Important Record User Searched
(c) Very Interchanged Result Until Source
(d) Very Intelligent Resources Under Search
(e) None of these

Q14. A virus that migrates freely within a large population of unauthorized email user is called a __________.
(a) worm
(b) flame war
(c) macro
(d) plagiarism
(e) None of these

Q15. The first Computer Virus is __________.
(a) Creeper
(b) Sasser
(c) Blaster
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Recently nearly 41 Android apps, developed by Korea-based Kiniwini and published under the moniker ENISTUDIO Corp., set into motion fraudulent activities on the devices they were downloaded on. Judy malware infected devices to generate large amounts of fraudulent clicks on advertisements, generating revenues for the perpetrators behind it.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bitcoins was used to collect ransom as the mode of payment by the attackers of WannaCry Ransomware. Unlike most other forms of payment, Bitcoin is completely unregulated. There is no central issuer of bitcoins and bitcoin transactions are untraceable. Bitcoin can't be used to identify the attacker personally. Instead, whenever you trade in bitcoin, a private key associated with your wallet is used to generate a bit of code called an address, that is then publicly associated with your transaction but with no personal identifying information.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Worm- These programs have the ability to replicate themselves. Their sole objective is to increase their population and transfer themselves to another computer via the internet or through storage media. Their replicating nature consumes hard drive space, thus slow down the machine. A notable example of worms is SQL Blaster which slowed the internet for a small period of time.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Asymmetric cryptography, also known as public key cryptography, uses public and private keys to encrypt and decrypt data. The keys are simply large numbers that have been paired together but are not identical (asymmetric). One key in the pair can be shared with everyone; it is called the public key. The other key in the pair is kept secret; it is called the private key.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. VMware, Inc. is a subsidiary of Dell Technologies that provides cloud and virtualization software. VMware's desktop virtualisation software runs on Microsoft Windows, Linux, and macOS.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. In cloud computing, the word cloud is used as a metaphor for "the Internet," so the phrase cloud computing means "a type of Internet-based computing. It is a type of Internet-based computing that provides shared computer processing resources and data to computers and other devices on demand.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hacktivism is the act of hacking a website or computer network in an effort to convey a social or political message. The person who carries out the act of hacktivism is known as a hacktivist. 
In contrast to a malicious hacker who hacks a computer with the intent to steal private information or cause other harm, hacktivists engage in similar forms of disruptive activities to highlight political or social causes.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Botnet is a set of bots installed (usually surreptitiously) on a number of victimised computers (zombies or slaves) to launch distributed denial-of-service attacks or to send spam.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Except Virtual Reality all other are obvious security threats to computers and data.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Except Creation all other actions performed by unauthorised and suspicious person are a threat to computer security.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Worms spread from computer to computer, but unlike a virus, it has the capability to travel without any human action.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Except option (b) all others are the symptoms of a computer virus.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. VIRUS stands for Vital Information Resources Under Siege

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. A macro virus is a virus that is written in a macro language: a programming language which is embedded inside a software application (e.g., word processors and spreadsheet applications)

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Creeper virus is a computer virus that is most commonly recognized as the first computer virus.