Current Affairs Questions for BOB PO: 25th May 2017

Dear Readers,

current-affairs-questions

Welcome to the world of Current Affairs 2017. With BOB PO round the corner, it should be your priority to cover every aspect of Current Affairs on a daily basis for BOB PO so that you can do well in Mains exam. These current affairs are based on current news. Let us see how many questions you attempt accurately.

Q1. The Prime Minister of India has recently launched various projects of which of the following Port Trust in Gujarat?
(a) GMB Port Trust
(b) Kandla Port Trust
(c) Tundla Port Trust
(d) EFHL Port Trust
(e) None of the given options is true

Q2. Federal Bank has recently launched a new trading platform called “Selfie” for customers, the trading platform that will give its users absolute control over their investments with timely research inputs to make sound investment decisions. Federal Bank Headquarter is in ______________.
(a) Bengaluru, Karnataka
(b) Chennai, Tamil Nadu
(c) Thrissur, Kerala
(d) Kochi, Kerala
(e) Mangalore, Karnataka

Q3. A United Nations-backed panel has publicly released a draft treaty banning the possession and use of all nuclear weapons, recently. In which year the Japanese cities of Hiroshima and Nagasaki were hit with nuclear attack?
(a) 1914
(b) 1912
(c) 1945
(d) 1944
(e) 1943

Q4. Which of the following bank and Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) rolled out their first set of co-branded debit cards for farmers?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) SBI
(c) Dena Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) UCO Bank

Q5. A famous personality Sir Roger Moore passed away recently at the age of 89. He was famous ____________.
(a) Director
(b) Musician
(c) Pop Singer
(d) Actor
(e) Jazz Dancer

Q6. Name the person who has been chosen to head the World Health Organization (WHO).
(a) Ban Ki Moon
(b) Margaret Chan
(c) Kwame Nkrumah
(d) Boutros Boutros-Ghali
(e) Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus

Q7. Who was the first Director-General of Switzerland-based World Health Organization (WHO)?
(a) M.G. Candau
(b) H. Mahler
(c) B. Chisholm
(d) H. Nakajima
(e) G.H. Brundtland

Q8. Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has recently launched the mobile app named SEVA in New Delhi which is aimed at increasing the Consumer Connect as well as the Transparency and Accountability in Coal dispatch. What is full form of SEVA?
(a) Safal Eindhan Vidyut Application
(b) Saral Eindhan Vitaran Application
(c) Safal Eindhan Vitaran Application
(d) Surakshit Eindhan Vitaran Application
(e) Sabal Eindhan Vidyut Application

Q9. Which of the following private sector lender has recently entered into a distribution agreement to sell the mutual fund products of HDFC Capital Asset Management Ltd (HDFCAML)?
(a) Karnataka Bank
(b) YES Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Ratnakar Bank Ltd

Q10. Who is the current Chairman of Bank of Baroda?
(a) P.S. Jayakumar
(b) N. Krishnamurthy
(c) Kalyan Raman
(d) Ravi Venkatesan
(e) T S Thakur

Q11. Which of the following state government has recently decided to form ‘good morning’ squads to monitor and prevent open defecation in villages and districts across the state?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Bihar 
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q12. Kiran Rijiju has recently unveiled world's first philosophical novel on God titled "Confessions of a dying mind: the blind faith of atheism" in New Delhi. Who is the author of this book?
(a) Saratchand Thiyam
(b) Haulianlal Guite
(c) M. Nabakishore Singh
(d) Kshetri Bira
(e) Moirangthem Rajen

Q13. A former Ethiopian health minister has been recently elected as the Chief of WHO (World Health Organization). He has replaced _______________.
(a) Takehiko Nakao
(b) Ban Ki Moon
(c) Antonio Guterres
(d) Margret Chan
(e) Jim Yong Kim

Q14. Who is the current Governor of Manipur? 
(a) Syed Ahmed
(b) K. K. Paul
(c) Najma A. Heptulla
(d) V. Shanmuganathan
(e) Kiren Rijiju

Q15. Karnataka Bank has been recently in news. Who is the current CEO of Karnataka Bank?
(a) Shikha Sharma
(b) P. S. Jayakumar
(c) Chanda Kocchar
(d) T. Venkatesh Raman
(e) Mahabaleshwara MS

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has launched various projects of Kandla Port Trust at Gandhidham in Gujarat. He unveiled plaques to mark the laying of Foundation Stone for the construction of the Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Convention Centre and the development of the 14th and 16th General Cargo Berth.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Federal Bank, in association with Geojit, has launched a new trading platform called “Selfie” for customers. Designed and managed by Geojit, the trading platform will give its users absolute control over their investments with timely research inputs to make sound investment decisions. Federal Bank Headquarter is in Kochi, Kerala and its CEO is Shyam Srinivasan.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A United Nations-backed panel has publicly released a draft treaty banning the possession and use of all nuclear weapons. The draft treaty is the culmination of a sustained campaign, supported by more than 130 non-nuclear states, to prohibit nuclear weapons and persuade nuclear-armed states to disarm. The United States dropped nuclear weapons on the Japanese cities of Hiroshima and Nagasaki on August 6 and 9, 1945, respectively.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bank of Baroda (BOB) and IFFCO rolled out their first set of co-branded debit cards for farmers as part of a novel initiative to push digitalization and cashless economy. Both the organizations in February 2017 entered into a memorandum of understanding (MoU) in this regard. The co-branded debit cards, with inbuilt overdraft of Rs. 2,500 in special savings bank account, could be used for purchase of various agri products at IFFCO sale counters.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Actor Sir Roger Moore, best known for playing James Bond, has died at age 89. He played the famous spy in seven Bond films including Live and Let Die and A View to a Kill.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, a former Ethiopian health minister, has been chosen to head the World Health Organization (WHO) and is the first African to do so since the creation of the United Nations agency in 1948. He will begin his five-year term on 1 July 2017. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus has replaced Margret Chan who steps down after ten years as the WHO chief.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. WHO headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland. Dr B. Chisholm was the first Director-General of World Health Organization (WHO).

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister of State (I/C) for Power, Coal, New & Renewable Energy and Mines, Shri Piyush Goyal launched the Saral Eindhan Vitaran Application (SEVA), in New Delhi. The app is developed in-house by Coal India Limited (CIL) for power sector consumers. SEVA is a part of ‘Digital India’ initiative, which is aimed at increasing the Consumer Connect as well as the Transparency and Accountability in Coal dispatch.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Karnataka Bank Ltd has entered into a distribution agreement to sell the mutual fund products of HDFC Capital Asset Management Ltd (HDFCAML) during exchanged the memorandum of understanding in Mangalore, Karnataka.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chairman of BOB is Mr. Ravi Venkatesan and CEO is Mr. P.S. Jayakumar

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Maharashtra government has decided to form ‘good morning’ squads to monitor and prevent open defecation in villages and districts across the state. These squads will comprise representatives of local bodies, self-help groups, NGOs, students and social workers working in the area of sanitation and cleanliness.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. In a rare feat, a young Indian IAS officer, Haulianlal Guite, who hails from Manipur state has recently published a book titled "Confessions of a dying mind: the blind faith of atheism" in New Delhi. The book was unveiled by Union Minister Kiren Rijiju in presence of David Syiemlieth, Chairman, UPSC in august gathering at Civil Services Officers' Institute.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus has been recently elected as the Chief of WHO (World Health Organization). He has replaced Margret Chan who steps down after ten years as the WHO chief. He will begin his five-year term on 1 July 2017.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nongthombam Biren Singh is the Chief Minister and Najma A. Heptulla is the Governor of Manipur.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. CEO of Karnataka Bank is Mahabaleshwara MS and its headquarter is in Mangalore, Karnataka.

CRACK SBI PO 2017



More than 250 Candidates were selected in SBI PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SBI PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.