Current Affairs Questions for BOB PO: 26th May 2017

Dear Readers,

current-affairs-questions

Welcome to the world of Current Affairs 2017. With BOB PO round the corner, it should be your priority to cover every aspect of Current Affairs on a daily basis for BOB PO so that you can do well in Mains exam. These current affairs are based on current news. Let us see how many questions you attempt accurately.

Q1. Nepal Prime Minister Pushpa Kamal Dahal 'Prachanda' has recently resigned from the post. Who is the current President of Nepal?
(a) Ram BaranYadav
(b) Bidhya Devi Bhandari
(c) KulBahadurGurung
(d) SushmaRajdulari
(e) SherBahadurDeuba

Q2. The Cabinet has recently approved MoU between India which one of the following countries on cooperation in the field of Organ Transplant Services?
(a) Germany
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Spain
(d) Austria
(e) Russia

Q3. Which of the following Indian peacekeeper/s was/were among 117 military, police and civilian personnel honoured by the United Nations with a prestigious UN medal awarded posthumously for courage and sacrifice in the line of duty?
(a) BrijeshThapa
(b) Ravi Kumar
(c) ManojPandey
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) Both (a) and (b)

Q4. The Human Resource Development (HRD) Ministry and the External Affairs Ministry have recently launched an online verification portal named _______________ to make the document verification process easier for students who are planning to study abroad.
(a) e-certificate
(b) e-sanad
(c) e-documentation
(d) e-verification
(e) e-halafnama

Q5. Which of the following organisation/s has/have won the Porter Prize 2017?
(a) EDII, Gujarat
(b) ITC Ltd
(c) Godrej
(d) Both (a) and(b)
(e) Both (a) and(c)

Q6. The cabinet chaired by PM of India has recently approved the Setting up of new All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) in which of the following Indian states?
(a) Manipur
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Assam
(d) Odisha
(e) Telangana

Q7. State-owned BSNL has recently started satellite phone service through INMARSAT which will be initially offered to government agencies and later opened for others citizen in phased manner. INMARSAT is abbreviated as ____________________.
(a) International Maritime Satellite
(b) International Marine Space
(c) Internal Maritime Sanchalan
(d) International Maritime Sanchalan
(e) International Maritime Sampadan

Q8. Which of the following Indian Organisation has recently signed anMoU with Madhya Pradesh government to collaborate on the development of a Happiness Index for measuring the well-being of the people of the state?
(a) IIT-Madras
(b) IIT-Kharagpur
(c) IISc-Bengalore
(d) IIT-Roorkee
(e) Madhya Pradesh University

Q9. Which of the following Player has recently won the coveted International Cricketer of the Year award at the CEAT Cricket Rating (CCR) International awards 2017?
(a) ViratKohli
(b) Joe Root
(c) M S Dhoni
(d) RavichandranAshwin
(e) RavindraJadeja

Q10. Name the newly appointed Ecuador's president.
(a) Noboa y Arteta
(b) Francisco Robles
(c) Lenin Moreno
(d) Juan Jose Flore
(e) Vicente Ramon

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nepal Prime Minister Pushpa Kamal Dahal 'Prachanda' has resigned paving way for Nepali Congress President SherBahadurDeuba to become the next Prime Minister. Bidhya Devi Bhandari is the President of Nepal.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Cabinet has recently approved MoU between Spain and India on cooperation in the field of Organ Transplant Services.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Two Indian peacekeepers Rifleman BrijeshThapa and Ravi Kumar were among 117 military, police and civilian personnel honoured by the United Nations with a prestigious UN medal awarded posthumously for courage and sacrifice in the line of duty. They received the Dag Hammarskjöld Medal on the Occasion of International Day of UN Peacekeepers which was observed recently.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Human Resource Development (HRD) Ministry and the External Affairs Ministry launched an online verification portal 'e-sanad' to make the document verification process easier for students who planning to study abroad.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India (EDII), Gujarat and ITC Ltd have won the Porter Prize 2017. ITC bags for Excellence in Corporate Governance and Integration and for its contribution in Creating Shared Value.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The cabinet chaired by PM of India has recently approved the Setting up of new AIIMS in Kamrup, Assam.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. State-owned BSNL has recently started satellite phone service through INMARSAT which will be initially offered to government agencies and later opened for others citizen in phased manner. INMARSAT full form is International Maritime Satellite.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kharagpur'sRekhi Centre of Excellence for the Science of Happiness has signed anMoU with Madhya Pradesh government to collaborate on the development of a Happiness Index for measuring the well-being of the people of the state.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. India off-spinner RavichandranAshwinwon the coveted International Cricketer of the Year award at the CEAT Cricket Rating (CCR) International awards 2017. The award was presented to Ashwin by former India skipper Sunil Gavaskar and Harsh Goenka, Chairman of RPG Enterprises, at a function held at the Cricket Club of India.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lenin Moreno was sworn in as Ecuador's president following a tight electoral race that the former vice president won on promises of maintaining the social programs of his leftist predecessor, Rafael Correa. The 64-year-old Moreno, a socialist, last month won a runoff vote in the oil-exporting country, bucking a shift to the right in South America as leftist governments struggle to maintain support.

You may also like to read: