Current Affairs Questions for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk 2017: 29th October 2017

Dear Readers,

Current-Affairs-Questions
Current Affairs Questions Based on The Hindu

Welcome to the world of Current Affairs 2017. With IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Mains round the corner, it should be your priority to cover every aspect of Current Affairs on a daily basis for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Mains so that you can do well in the exam. These current affairs are based on current news. Let us see how many questions you attempt accurately.

Q1. Name the leader who was officially sworn in as the Prime Minister of New Zealand, recently.
(a) Mabel Howard
(b) Maurice Wilkins
(c) Russell Coutts
(d) Jacinda Ardern
(e) Colin McCahon
Ans.(d)
Sol. Jacinda Ardern was officially sworn in as the Prime Minister of New Zealand. At the age of 37, Ardern is the youngest New Zealand PM in 150 years.

Q2. Which among the following company has became the first Indian company to cross Rs 6 trillion market capitalization?
(a) Tata Consultancy Services
(b) Reliance Industries Ltd
(c) Infosys
(d) State Bank of India
(e) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
Ans.(b)
Sol. Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) became the first Indian company to cross Rs 6 trillion market capitalization after its shares surged over 75% so far this year and hit a fresh lifetime high.

Q3. According to Forbes magazine, Jeff Bezos surpassed Bill Gates as the richest person in the world. The fortune of Amazon's founder reached some __________________.
(a) $90.6 billion
(b) $95.8 billion
(c) $84.3 billion
(d) $88.5 billion
(e) $81.6 billion
Ans.(a)
Sol. According to Forbes magazine, Jeff Bezos surpassed Bill Gates as the richest person in the world. The fortune of Amazon's founder reached some $90.6 billion, compared with the $90.1 billion that the online edition of the magazine attributes to Gates. 

Q4. To strengthen maritime security, India and the United States have agreed to implement the program for HOSTAC. What does 'H' stands for in HOSTAC?
(a) Aeronautical
(b) Aerodynamic
(c) Airlift
(d) Airbus
(e) Aircraft
Ans.(e)
Sol. To strengthen maritime security, India and the United States have agreed to implement the program for Helicopter Operations from Ships other Than Aircraft Carriers (HOSTAC).

Q5. Name the country that has recently became the first nation ever to leave the International Criminal Court (ICC), set up 15 years ago to prosecute those behind the world’s worst atrocities.
(a) Uganda
(b) Papua
(c) Burundi
(d) Nauru
(e) Swaziland
Ans.(c)
Sol. Burundi became the first nation ever to leave the International Criminal Court (ICC), set up 15 years ago to prosecute those behind the world’s worst atrocities. Burundi is the only one of three African nations to go ahead with its withdrawal after making moves last year to leave amid accusations that the court focuses too much on the continent.

Q6. Which among the following country overtook the US to become the world’s second-largest smartphone market, according to a new report by analyst firm Canalys?
(a) China
(b) India
(c) Japan
(d) Canada
(e) Australia
Ans.(b)
Sol. India overtake the US to become the world’s second-largest smartphone market, trailing only China, according to a new report by analyst firm Canalys.

Q7. Tech major SAP announced the launch of Asia Pacific Japan (APJ) region's first SAP Leonardo Center in ____________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Chennai
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Mumbai
(e) Pune
Ans.(c)
Sol. Tech major SAP announced the launch of Asia Pacific Japan (APJ) region's first SAP Leonardo Center in Bengaluru. The fourth SAP Leonardo Center globally, the facility is a go-to place for SAP's ecosystem for digital inspiration and co-innovation.

Q8.  Chief Minister of which state, has recently received the Golden Peacock Award under the category 'Global Leadership in Public Service and Economic Transformation'?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Assam
(c) Kerala
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Tamil Nadu
Ans.(d)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister N Chandrababu Naidu has received the Golden Peacock Award under the category 'Global Leadership in Public Service and Economic Transformation' at a convention in London at 17th London Global Convention.

Q9. Name the Indian shooter who has recently clinched a bronze medal in his maiden appearance in an ISSF World Cup Final, in New Delhi.
(a) Amanpreet Singh
(b) Jitu Rai
(c) Hina Sidhu
(d) Ankur Mittal
(e) Ravi Kumar
Ans.(a)
Sol. India's Amanpreet Singh clinched a bronze medal in his maiden appearance in an ISSF World Cup Final, in New Delhi. Jitu Rai fizzled out to finish seventh on the fourth day of competition.

Q10. What is the capital of New Zealand?
(a) Jakarta
(b) Baku
(c) Wellington
(d) Moscow
(e) Vienna
Ans.(c)
Sol. Dame Jenny Shipley was the first woman Prime Minister followed by Helen Clark. Wellington is the capital of New Zealand. New Zealand dollar is the currency of New Zealand.






CRACK IBPS PO 2017



11000+ (RRB, Clerk, PO) Candidates were selected in IBPS PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.