Current Affairs Questions for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk 2017: 25th October 2017

Dear Readers,

Current-Affairs-Questions
Current Affairs Questions Based on The Hindu

Welcome to the world of Current Affairs 2017. With IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Mains round the corner, it should be your priority to cover every aspect of Current Affairs on a daily basis for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Mains so that you can do well in the exam. These current affairs are based on current news. Let us see how many questions you attempt accurately.

Q1. United Nations Day is observed globally on _____________.
(a) 12 October
(b) 16 October
(c) 18 October
(d) 24 October
(e) 23 October

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. United Nations Day is observed globally on 24 October. UND 2017 marks the 72nd anniversary of the UN Charter’s entry into force and celebrates everything that the UN represents and has achieved since its establishment in 1945. 24 October has been celebrated as United Nations Day since 1948.

Q2. The United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) has recently launched the 2017 State of World Population report in London, UK. The new UNFPA report has been entitled as _______________.
(a) World Population: How we are Growing
(b) World Population: The world and Gender Equality
(c) Worlds Apart: Reproductive Health and Rights in an Age of Inequality
(d) Worlds Apart: The Growth in the world Population
(e) None of the above themes is true

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) Executive Director Dr. Natalia Kanem has launched the 2017 State of World Population report in London, UK. The new UNFPA report has been entitled as “Worlds Apart: Reproductive Health and Rights in an Age of Inequality.”

Q3. Name the country in which the 2nd World Congress on Marxism is scheduled to be held.
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) Indonesia
(d) Mongolia
(e) Oman

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 2nd World Congress on Marxism is scheduled to be held at Peking University in Beijing, China in May 2018. The theme of this conference is "Marxism and the Current World and China". The congress coincides with the 200th anniversary of Karl Marx's birth and 40th anniversary of China's reform and opening-up.

Q4. Name the lender that has recently launched the second edition of its Hackathon named 'Digitize For Bank.'
(a) IndusInd Bank
(b) Dena Bank
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) Allahabad Bank
(e) State Bank of India

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The State Bank of India has launched the second edition of its Hackathon named 'Digitize For Bank.'  This hackathon will be held from 1st to 12th November 2017. It is presented by SBI Collaborative Innovation Centre (CIC).

Q5. Name the 11-year-old Indian-American schoolgirl who was named as “America’s top young scientist” for inventing a cost-effective, quick lead-contamination detector in water.
(a) Priyanka Dagar
(b) Gitanjali Rao
(c) Amrita Bhattacharya
(d) Pushpanjali Chowrasia
(e) Preeti Sambarwal

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gitanjali Rao, an 11-year-old Indian-American schoolgirl, was named as “America’s top young scientist” for inventing a cost-effective, quick lead-contamination detector in water.

Q6. Name the former Director of Intelligence Bureau (IB) who was handpicked by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) to hold a dialogue with stakeholders of Jammu and Kashmir.
(a) Rajnish Chowhan
(b) Amritpal Singh
(c) Dineshwar Sharma
(d) Rajiv Gauba
(e) David Dondar

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh announced that former Director IB Dineshwar Sharma was handpicked by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) to hold a dialogue with stakeholders of Jammu and Kashmir.

Q7. Name the player who has won the Best FIFA Men's Player award for the second year running at the Best FIFA Football Awards ceremony in London, UK.
(a) Lionel Messi
(b) Neymar
(c) Wayne Rooney
(d) Cristiano Ronaldo
(e) Paul Pogba

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Real Madrid star Cristiano Ronaldo has beaten Lionel Messi and Neymar to win the Best FIFA Men's Player award for the second year running. Ronaldo was presented the award at The Best FIFA Football Awards ceremony in London, UK.

Q8. NRDC has signed an MoU with European Business Technology Centre (EBTC) for capacity building in intellectual property management. What does 'D' stands for in NRDC?
(a) Development
(b) Disaster
(c) Deployment
(d) Data
(e) Department

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) has signed an MoU each with European Business Technology Centre (EBTC) and Lovely Professional University. EBTC is a not-for-profit organization facilitating Europe-India cross-border collaboration in technology transfer and IP management.

Q9. Name the person who has been appointed as Chief Executive Officer of the Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI).
(a) Vikram Rawat
(b) Shubham Singhal
(c) Arjun Pandey
(d) Veerbhadra Shekhawat
(e) NS Venkatesh

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. NS Venkatesh has been appointed as Chief Executive Officer of the Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI). The post was lying vacant after CVR Rajendran stepped down from the position in December 2016. Prior to joining AMFI Mr. Venkatesh was executive director at Lakshmi Vilas Bank.

Q10. United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres appointed ______________ as the Executive Director of the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA).
(a) Roberto Azevedo
(b) Natalia Kanem
(c) Klaus Schwab
(d) Francis Gurry
(e) Guy Ryder

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres appointed Dr. Natalia Kanem Executive Director of The United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA).

Q11. Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI) is headquartered in _____________.
(a) Chennai
(b) Jaipur
(c) Mumbai
(d) Kochi
(e) Kolkata

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI) was incorporated on August 22, 1995, as a non-profit organization. AMFI is Headquartered in Mumbai.

Q12. IndusInd Bank, in association with which e-payment company had announced the launch of a co-branded wallet?
(a) Paytm
(b) PayPal
(c) FreeCharge
(d) MobiKwik
(e) Oxygen

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. IndusInd Bank, in association with MobiKwik had announced the launch of a co-branded wallet ‘IndusInd MobiKwik’ that allows its customers to pay at the MobiKwik merchant network using their accounts, with a ’Direct Debit Feature’.

Q13. Name the lender that has signed an agreement with Escorts Ltd. to finance farmers for purchase of Escorts tractors.
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Kotak Mahendra Bank
(c) Karur Vyasya Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) Syndicate Bank

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has signed an agreement with Escorts Ltd. to finance farmers for purchase of Escorts tractors. The tie-up with Escorts is to promote, market and make accessible, organized finance facility, with superior features, at competitive interest rates to farmers across the country.

Q14. Name the Veteran Malayalam director best known for his film “Avalude Ravukal” who passed away recently.
(a) Sreenivasan
(b) M. T. Vasudevan Nair
(c) Santosh Sivan
(d) IV Sasi
(e) Thoppil Bhasi

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran Malayalam director I V Sasi, best known for his films “Avalude Ravukal” and “Devasuram” died. He was 69. His debut directorial venture was “Ulsavam”, which released in 1975.

Q15. Coach Zinedine Zidane was named the Best FIFA Men's Coach at the Best FIFA Football Awards ceremony in London, UK. He is the coach of which team?
(a) Barcelona
(b) Manchester United
(c) Manchester City
(d) Real Madrid
(e) Liverpool

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Real Madrid coach Zinedine Zidane was named the Best FIFA Men's Coach at the Best FIFA Football Awards ceremony in London, UK.