Current Affairs Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017: 16th Jan 2018

Dear Aspirants,
current-affairs-quiz

Current Affairs Quiz Based on The Hindu: 16th Jan

The General Awareness Section of Banking Exams covers numerous sections in it like Banking Awareness, Static GK, and Current Affairs. But the most important thing that you might have noticed is that both the Banking Awareness and Static Awareness questions asked in the General Awareness Section are based on Current Affairs only. The questions on Static and Banking Awareness are related to the countries, events or anything that has been in news for a while. Apart from the GA Section, an excellent knowledge of current news also helps you deal with the PI (Personal Interview) more efficiently so you do not give a mumble jumble answer to the interviewee's simple questions. Here is a quiz on Current Affairs to let you assess your Current Affairs Knowledge.

Q1. Which Bank and Capital First has approved a merger in share swap deal recently?
(a) IDBI Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) IDFC Bank
(e) South Indian Bank

Q2. IRFC are one of the highest credit rated bonds issued by an Indian corporate and has been IRFC's first foray into the Green Bond market. IRFC stands for-
(a) Indian Railways Finance Corporation
(b) Indian Railways Finance Company
(c) Indian Railways Finance Co-ordination
(d) Indian Railways Funded Corporation
(e) Indian Regulatory Finance Corporation

Q3. Which Bank has entered into a strategic partnership with Hedge Equities Ltd for providing Portfolio Investment Scheme (PIS) services to NRIs recently?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) IDFC Bank
(e) Federal Bank

Q4. WEF has ranked India at _________ position on a global manufacturing index - below China’s 5th place but above other BRICS peers, Brazil, Russia and South Africa.
(a) 32nd
(b) 30th
(c) 20th
(d) 10th
(e) 44th

Q5. Who is Founder MD & CEO of IDFC Bank?
(a) Chandra Shekhar Ghosh
(b) V Vaidyanathan
(c) Rajiv Lall
(d) Vinod Rai
(e) Uday Kotak

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. IDFC Bank and Capital First has approved a merger of Capital First with IDFC Bank. Pursuant to the merger which is subject to regulatory and shareholder approvals, IDFC Bank will issue 139 shares for every 10 shares of Capital First.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The bonds issued by Indian Railways Finance Corporation (IRFC) are one of the highest credit rated bonds issued by an Indian corporate and has been IRFC's first foray into the Green Bond market.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Federal Bank has entered into a strategic partnership with Hedge Equities Ltd for providing Portfolio Investment Scheme (PIS) services to NRIs. A formal agreement was executed in which Jose K Mathew (EVP & Head Retail Business, Federal Bank) and Alex Babu (MD, Hedge Equities Ltd) exchanged the MoU announcing the tie-up.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Economic Forum (WEF) has ranked India at 30th position on a global manufacturing index - below China’s 5th place but above other BRICS peers, Brazil, Russia and South Africa.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Founder, MD & CEO of IDFC Bank- Rajiv Lall.

Q6. IRFC is a finance arm of the ____________, It raises financial resources for expansion and running through capital markets and other borrowings.
(a) Indian Railway
(b) Indian Airport
(c) Indian Farmer Socienty
(d) Indian Army
(e) Indian Finance Ministry

Q7. Federal Bank is authorised by the RBI to issue permission letter to NRIs on behalf of the RBI to transact in secondary market. Federal Bank based in-
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnataka
(e) Telangana

Q8. Which country has been found to have the best structure of production in the Geneva-based WEF’s first ‘Readiness for the future of production report’?
(a) China
(b) South Korea
(c) Japan
(d) Germany
(e) USA

Q9. The 70th Army Day has been celebrated on-
(a) 13th January 2018
(b) 14th January 2018
(c) 16th January 2018
(d) 15th January 2018
(e) 17th January 2018

Q10. The mine workers who face an increased risk of tuberculosis will be part of awareness programmes on the illness, as part of a partnership that the __________ Government recently formalized with Johnson & Johnson.
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) West Bengal
(d) Gujarat
(e) Maharashtra

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Railway Finance Corporation known as IRFC is a finance arm of the Indian Railway. It raises financial resources for expansion and running through capital markets and other borrowings.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Federal Bank based in Aluva, Kerala.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Economic Forum (WEF) has ranked India at 30th position on a global manufacturing index - below China’s 5th place but above other BRICS peers, Brazil, Russia and South Africa. Japan has been found to have the best structure of production in the Geneva-based WEF’s first ‘Readiness for the future of production report’ and is followed by South Korea, Germany, Switzerland, China, Czech Republic, the US, Sweden, Austria and Ireland in the top 10. Among BRICS nations, Russia is ranked 35th, Brazil 41st and South Africa at 45th place.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 70th Army Day has been celebrated on 15th January 2018. The day is celebrated to pay homage and salute to the courageous and brave Indian soldiers who have been sacrificing their lives for protecting the country.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Maharashtra’s mine workers who face an increased risk of tuberculosis will be part of awareness programmes on the illness, as part of a partnership that the Maharashtra Government recently formalized with Johnson & Johnson. Other interventions under the ambit of the agreement include hospital acquired infections and maternal and infant mortality.

Q11. Which among the following country has contributed USD 50,000 to UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres's Office of Envoy on Youth to help with its mission of involving young people in the world body's goals?
(a) France
(b) India
(c) China
(d) Germany
(e) UK

Q12. Every year on this day, the ‘Army Day’ is celebrated to commemorate the day when General (later Field Marshal) ___________ took over the command of Army from General Sir F.R.R Bucher, the last British Commander-in-Chief in 1949 and became the first Commander-in-Chief of Indian Army post Independence.
(a) GS Dhillon
(b) JK Sharma
(c) Dalbir Singh
(d) KM Carriappa
(e) None of the given options is true

Q13. The United Nations is an international organization founded in-
(a) 1945
(b) 1934
(c) 1949
(d) 1956
(e) 1961

Q14. Johnson & Johnson is a multinational medical device, pharmaceutical and consumer packaged goods manufacturing company. It is based in-
(a) France
(b) Germany
(c) USA
(d) Japan
(e) Singapore

Q15. Name the Prime Minister of Israel who visited India recently?
(a) Joko Widodo
(b) Reuven Rivlin
(c) Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus
(d) Ariel Sharon
(e) Benjamin Netanyahu


S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has contributed USD 50,000 to UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres's Office of Envoy on Youth to help with its mission of involving young people in the world body's goals.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Every year on this day, the ‘Army Day’ is celebrated to commemorate the day when General (later Field Marshal) K.M Carriappa took over the command of Army from General Sir F.R.R Bucher, the last British Commander-in-Chief in 1949 and became the first Commander-in-Chief of Indian Army post Independence.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations is an international organization founded in 1945.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Johnson & Johnson is an American multinational medical devices, pharmaceutical and consumer packaged goods manufacturing company.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Benjamin Netanyahu, who is the second Israeli PM to visit India after Ariel Sharon, was accorded a ceremonial reception at Rashtrapati Bhawan. The first one took place when PM Narendra Modi visited Israel in July 2017, becoming the first Indian leader to visit the Jewish state.