Current Affairs Questions for RBI Assistant and IBPS Clerk Mains 2017: 29th November 2017

Dear Readers,

Current-Affairs-Questions
Current Affairs Questions Based on The Hindu

Welcome to the world of Current Affairs 2017. With RBI Assistant and IBPS Clerk Mains round the corner, it should be your priority to cover every aspect of Current Affairs on a daily basis for IBPS Clerk and RBI Assistant Mains so that you can do well in the exam. These current affairs are based on current news. Let us see how many questions you attempt accurately.

Q1. The government represented by Senior level government officials, at the rank of Additional Secretary and Joint Secretary, nominated as ‘Prabhari’ officers has embarked upon a major policy initiative for the rapid transformation of how many backward districts across the country by 2022.
(a) 150
(b) 115
(c) 100
(d) 120
(e) 110

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government has embarked upon a major policy initiative for the rapid transformation of 115 backward districts across the country by 2022. Senior level government officials, at the rank of Additional Secretary and Joint Secretary, have been nominated as ‘Prabhari’ officers for each district.  A detailed briefing of these officials was held under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary P.K. Sinha. 

Q2. In which city, The iconic third Trump Tower comprising 140 ultra-luxury apartments has been launched whereby its Indian developers are expecting to garner around Rs 700 crore in sales from the project?
(a) Banglore
(b) Kolkata
(c) Mumbai
(d) Delhi
(e) Chandigarh

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.The iconic Trump Tower comprising 140 ultra-luxury apartments has been launched in Kolkata and its Indian developers are expecting to garner around Rs 700 crore in sales from this project. The US President Donald Trump is the founder of the Trump Organization. India already has Trump-branded project in Pune partnering Panchshil Realty.

Q3. Indian online payments firm BillDesk-owned Hatio Innovations has launched cryptocurrency exchange in India offering trading of Bitcoin and Bitcoin Cash. What is the name of the exchange?
(a) HitBTC
(b) Kraken
(c) Bitfinex
(d) Coinome
(e) Quoine

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian online payments firm Bill Desk-owned Hatio Innovations has launched cryptocurrency exchange ‘Coinome’ in India offering trading of Bitcoin and Bitcoin Cash. Coinome allows users to register via an instant e-KYC process by using Aadhaar number and is an open order book cryptocurrency exchange which enables direct deals between buyers and sellers just like conventional stocks and commodities exchanges.Headquarters of ‘Coinome’- Mumbai
CEO- Vivek Steve Francis.

Q4. What is the tagline of Bank of Baroda?
(a) One Family One Bank
(b) Where Service Is A Way Of Life
(c) A Premier Public Sector Bank, Prosperity for all
(d) India's International Bank
(e) Trusted Family Bank

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.Tagline of Bank of baroda is ‘India’s International Bank’with headquarters in Vadodara, Gujarat. The current MD & CEO of BOB is P S Jayakumar.

Q5. Union Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has been elected as President of the IDSA, set up in 1965 by the Ministry of Defence. What does 'A' stand for in IDSA?
(a) Adaptability
(b) Action
(c) Analysis
(d) Association
(e) Assemblage

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has been elected as President of the Institute for Defence Studies and Analysis (IDSA).IDSA was set up in 1965 by the Ministry of Defence as an autonomous think tank.

Q6. Who has been appointed as the Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of Aegon Life Insurance?
(a) VK Sharma
(b) Usha Sangwan
(c) Nitin Srivastav
(d) Usha Pal
(e) Vineet Arora

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Aegon Life Insurance today announced the appointment of Vineet Arora as the Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer. Vineet Arora will replace K S Gopalakrishnan. Chief People Officer of Aegon Life Insurance, Saba Adil, will serve as the interim In-charge and Principal Officer.

Q7. _______________ won the season-ending Abu Dhabi Grand Prix from pole position, beating his Mercedes teammate at Yas Marina Cicuit in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (UAE).
(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) Valtteri Bottas
(c) George Russell
(d) Pascal Wehrlein
(e) Sebastian Vettel

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Valtteri Bottas won the season-ending Abu Dhabi Grand Prix from pole position, beating his Mercedes teammate Lewis Hamilton securing the third win of his F1 career, all this season since joining from Williams. It was his 22nd career podium and 13th with Mercedes. Third spot in Abu Dhabi Grand Prix was occupied by Ferrari’s Sebastian Vettel.  This race took place at Yas Marina Cicuit in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (UAE).

Q8. Indian contingent to BWF Para-Badminton World Championships in _______________________ has clinched 10 medals, including two golds.
(a) South Korea
(b) Switzerland
(c) United Kingdom
(d) Germany
(e) Australia

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian contingent to BWF Para-Badminton World Championships in Ulsan, South Korea has clinched 10 medals, including two golds.Capital of South Korea is Seoul.

Q9. The Indian women’s kabaddi team was crowned the champions of Asia after beating _______________ in Gorgan, Iran.
(a) Japan
(b) Pakistan
(c) South Korea
(d) Iran
(e) Bangladesh

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian women’s kabaddi teams was crowned the champions of Asia after beating South Korea by 42-20 in their finals in Gorgan, Iran. Captain of Indian women's kabaddi team is Mamatha Poojary.

Q10. Parul Parmar is related to which sports?
(a) Weightlifting
(b) Golf
(c) Badminton
(d) Shooting
(e) Boxing

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s Parul Parmar defeated Thailand’s Wannaphatdee Kamtam in the finals of the women’s singles Standing Lower (SL3) to win gold in  BWF Para-Badminton World Championships in Ulsan, South Korea.

Q11. At the AXIS theater at Planet Hollywood casino-resort on the Las Vegas Strip, who has been recently crowned Miss Universe 2017?
(a) Demi-Leigh Nel-Peters
(b) Denisse Franco
(c) Laura Gonzalez
(d) Davina Benett
(e) Nikoleta Todorova

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Miss South Africa Demi-Leigh Nel-Peters was crowned Miss Universe 2017 at the AXIS theater at Planet Hollywood casino-resort on the Las Vegas Strip, with Miss Colombia and Miss Jamaica making it to the final three. Demi-Leigh Nel-Peters, 22, who helps train women in self-defense hails from Western Cape Province and recently earned a business management degree from North-West University.

Q12. State-run lender Bank of Baroda launched digital Supply Chain Finance solution which aims to accelerate working capital loan opportunities for which among the following?
(i) small enterprises
(ii) medium enterprises
(iii) large corporates
(a) Only (i)&(ii) 
(b) Only (i)
(c) only (iii)
(d) All of them 
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. State-run lender Bank of Baroda launched digital Supply Chain Finance solution which aims to accelerate working capital loan opportunities for the small and medium enterprises and large corporate clients. The new product provides a range of supply chain finance products which covers pre- and post-shipment products like dealer and vendor finance. BoB’s digital Supply Chain Finance solution has been designed to ensure faster approvals, smoother transaction processing and availability of finance to the Small and Medium Enterprises.

Q13. Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik launched a scheme to boost______________ production in the state while inaugurating a workshop on 'Doubling of Farmer Income through Dairy and Allied Farming Practices' in Bhubaneswar.
(a) Milk
(b) Eggs
(c) Milk Products
(d) Animal Feed
(e) Fish

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Odisha government launched a scheme to boost fish production in the state with a budgetary provision of Rs 96 crore. The 'Fish Pond Yojana' scheme was launched by Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik, while inaugurating a workshop on 'Doubling of Farmer Income through Dairy and Allied Farming Practices' in Bhubaneswar. The scheme aims to create additional 2,200 hectare of fresh water aquaculture farming with 50 per cent financial assistance to farmers.

Q14. Recently in which state Korea Tourism Organisation (KTO) Executive Vice President Min Hong Min inaugurated a two-day Korea festival showcasing Korea's rich art, culture and heritage along with Joint Secretary in the Ministry Of Tourism Suman Billa?
(a) Delhi
(b) Punjab
(c) Haryana
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Andra Pradesh

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. A two-day Korea festival showcasing Korea's rich art, culture and heritage was inaugurated by Korea Tourism Organisation (KTO) Executive Vice President Min Hong Min at the Ambience Mall, Haryana along with Joint Secretary in the Ministry Of Tourism Suman Billa. The event also saw the signing of an MOU between leading Korean companies such as LG, Hyundai, Samsung and KTO with an aim to promote the tourism by organising MICE groups to Korea for their employees and dealers.

Q15. At the International Film Festival of India held in Panaji in Goa, the world's first Sanskrit 3D film  was released centered around the traditional art form of Kerala, Koodiyattam. What is the name of the film?  
(a) Mahalingam
(b) Enthiran
(c) Devang
(d) Katariveera
(e) Anurakthi

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. World's first Sanskrit 3D film 'Anurakthi was among the main attraction in 3D category at the International Film Festival of India in Panaji in Goa. The motto of making the film is to make the Sanskrit language relevant even for today. The movie directed by Asokan PK revolves around the traditional art form of Kerala, Koodiyattam.

Q16. Jyoti Gulia and Abkushita Boro is related to which sports?
(a) Weightlifting
(b) Shotput
(c) Wrestling
(d) Boxing
(e) Hockey

S16. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nitu (48kg), Jyoti Gulia (51kg), Sakshi choudhury (54kg), Shashi Chopra (57kg) and Ankushita Boro (64kg) won gold medals for India in the finals  at the AIBA World Women’s Youth Boxing Championships, in Guwahati.Jyoti Gulia also qualified for next year’s Youth Olympic Games in Argentina. Ankushita was named the boxer of the tournament.

Q17. The 7th international military Sports Council (CISM)’s  Military World Games 2017 will be held in which country?
(a) Russia
(b) India
(c) USA
(d) Japan
(e) China

S17. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 7th international military games will be held in Wuhan city in the central China's Hubei Province. The International Military Sports Council (CISM)’s  Military World Games is a top sport event for military personnel. It comprises 329 competitions in 27 categories and is expected to attract around 8,000 participants from more than 100 countries and regions.
Emblem-consists of a dove, a star, ribbons and other elements
Mascot-Bing Bing. Its design is based on the Chinese sturgeon, a critically endangered fish known as the “panda in water”.
Slogan-Military glory, world peace

Q18. Who has been recently appointed as the chairman of the 15th Finance Commission (FC) that will recommend distribution of taxes between the Centre and the states?
(a) NKP Salve
(b) Dr. Vijay L Kelkar
(c) NK Singh
(d) Dr.YV Reddy
(e) AM Khusro

S18. Ans.(c)
Sol.The government announced that former revenue secretary NK Singh will be the chairman of the 15th Finance Commission (FC) that will recommend distribution of taxes between the Centre and the states. The commission has to submit its report by October 30, 2019.

Q19. In the men's category of the Asian Kabaddi Championships 2017 held up in Gogan,Iran, which country emerged as the winner? 
(a) Japan
(b) Thailand
(c) Pakistan
(d) India
(e) Bangladesh

S19. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian men’s kabaddi team was crowned the champions of Asia after beating Pakistan in Gorgan, Iran. Star raider Ajay Thakur led from the front in the men’s final, as India beat their arch-rivals Pakistan 36-22.

Q20. The first South-Asian edition of the Global Entrepreneurship Summit (GES), which is being organised by the NITI Aayog in partnership with US Govt. represented by President Donald Trump’s Adviser and daughter Ivanka Trump started in which city?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Mumbai
(c) Bhopal
(d) Delhi
(e) Chandigarh

S20. Ans.(a)
Sol.The first South-Asian edition of the Global Entrepreneurship Summit (GES), which is being organised by the NITI Aayog in partnership with the government of the United States of America started in Hyderabad, Telangana.
U.S. President Donald Trump’s Adviser and daughter Ivanka Trump, who is leading the US delegation for GES 2017 attending the summit at the Hyderabad International Convention Centre (HICC). This year’s Summit will highlight the theme "Women First, Prosperity for All".

Print Friendly and PDF