Current Affairs Questions for SBI PO Mains: 29th May 2017

Dear Readers,

current-affairs-question-for-sbi-po

Welcome to the world of Current Affairs 2017. With SBI PO Mains round the corner, it should be your priority to cover every aspect of Current Affairs on a daily basis for SBI PO Mains so that you can do well in Mains exam. These current affairs are based on current news. Let us see how many questions you attempt accurately.

Q1. Name the Indian Badminton Player who has recently become a member of the Badminton World Federation (BWF) Athletes' Commission.
(a) Saina Nehwal
(b) Jwala Gutta
(c) Rohan Bopanna
(d) P.V. Sindhu
(e) Pullela Gopichand

Q2. Name the Indian Player who has won the coveted International Cricketer of the Year award at the CEAT Cricket Rating (CCR) International Awards 2017.
(a) Ravindra Jadeja
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Ravichandran Ashwin
(d) Jasprit Bumrah
(e) Rohit Sharma

Q3. A new book on Virat Kohli named “Winning like Virat: Think & Succeed like Kohli” was revealed recently. Who is the author of this book?
(a) Kamal Nasar
(b) Abhirup Bhattacharya
(c) Tapan Ray
(d) Unmukt Bannerjee
(e) Swaroop Kumar

Q4. In which of the following Indian States a massive immunisation drive has been launched in 38 districts to eradicate Japanese Encephalitis (JE)?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Chandigarh
(e) Jharkhand

Q5. Which of the following Indian city has been named second among the world’s most crowded city, according to World Economic Forum (WEF) citing UN-Habitat data?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kota
(c) Mumbai
(d) Kolkata
(e) Chennai

Q6. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently inaugurated the country’s longest bridge - the Dhola-Sadia Bridge in which state?
(a) Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Tripura
(d) Assam
(e) Chennai

Q7. President Pranab Mukherjee has reviled the first copy of two books 'Mann Ki Baat-A Social Revolution on Radio' and 'Marching with a Billion-Analysing Narendra Modi’s Government at Mid term' at Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi. The book 'Marching with a Billion- Analysing Narendra Modi’s Government at Mid-term' is written by ______________.
(a) Uday Mahurkar
(b) Manan Chauhan
(c) Anup Bhattacharya
(d) Sanjay Mankad
(e) Saurabh Acharya

Q8. Google’s vice-president for South East Asia and India, _____________ has been appointed the new chairman of Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI).
(a) Sanjeev Masand
(b) Rajan Anandan
(c) Nitesh Rajveer
(d) Bhanu Shah
(e) Prakash Tarak

Q9. Union surface transport minister Nitin Gadkari has flagged off taxi aggregator Ola's electronic vehicle (EV) services recently. Name the city that has become first in the country to have such a service.
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Bhubaneshwar
(c) Nagpur
(d) New Delhi
(e) Kolkata

Q10. India has recently announced a $500 million line of credit to which of the following country as the two countries resolved to deepen ties in a range of areas including the maritime domain.
(a) Austria
(b) Vietnam
(c) Cyprus
(d) Mauritius
(e) Australia

Q11. The government has selected five merchant bankers, including Goldman Sachs and Citigroup, to manage the government's 3 per cent stake sale in IOC (Indian Oil Corporation). Who is the present chairman of Indian Oil Corporation (IOC)?
(a) B Ashok
(b) R Manohar
(c) Vipul Shah
(d) S Prabhakaran
(e) Ravi Teza

Q12. Apple opened its first Southeast Asia store in which of the following country, drawing hundreds of excited fans to the swanky two-storey site in the city’s upmarket shopping district?
(a) Switzerland
(b) India
(c) Bhutan
(d) Mauritius
(e) Singapore

Q13. What is the capital city of Mauritius?
(a) Tirana
(b) Moscow
(c) Samoa
(d) Port Louis
(e) Senegal

Q14. Who is the current Chairman & Managing Director of Dena Bank?
(a) Shikha Sharma
(b) Ashwani Kumar
(c) Aditya Puri
(d) P S Jaykumar
(e) S Venkatesan

Q15. Who is the present President of Mauritius?
(a) Raouf Bundhun
(b) Sir Anerood Jugnauth
(c) Ameenah Gurib-Fakim
(d) Kailash Purryag
(e) Monique Ohsan Bellepeau

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Olympic silver medalist P.V. Sindhu became a member of the BWF Athletes' Commission after voting closed for the four places on the representative body. The 21-year-old Indian topped the ballot with 129 votes as she led a trio of women onto the BWF Athletes' Commission.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India off-spinner Ravichandran Ashwin won the coveted International Cricketer of the Year award at the CEAT Cricket Rating (CCR) International awards 2017.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. A new book “Winning like Virat: Think & Succeed like Kohli” by Abhirup Bhattacharya, unravels the secrets of the cricketer’s consistent form, while attempting to decode his philosophy towards life.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Uttar Pradesh, a massive immunization drive has been launched in 38 districts to eradicate Japanese Encephalitis (JE). Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has launched the drive from Kushinagar district. The government also launched a toll-free number to get or provide any information about encephalitis. The number is 18001805544.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Two Indian cities named Mumbai and Kota have been named among the world’s most crowded in a list topped by Dhaka, according to World Economic Forum (WEF) citing UN-Habitat data. Kota in Rajasthan with 12,100 people per square kilometer was ranked seventh.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the country’s longest bridge - the Dhola-Sadia Bridge in Assam.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. President Pranab Mukherjee has received the first copy of two books 'Mann Ki Baat-A Social Revolution on Radio' and 'Marching with a Billion-Analysing Narendra Modi’s Government at Mid-term' at Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi. The book Marching with a Billion- Analysing Narendra Modi’s Government at Mid-term written by eminent journalist Uday Mahurkar.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Google’s vice-president for South East Asia and India, Rajan Anandan has been appointed the new chairman of Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI). He will take over from FreeCharge’s co-founder and chief executive officer Kunal Shah.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Marking the third anniversary of the Narendra Modi government, Union surface transport minister Nitin Gadkari along with chief minister of Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis flagged off taxi aggregator Ola's electronic vehicle (EV) services in the city. Nagpur will be the first in country to have such a service.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. India announced a $500 million line of credit to Mauritius as the two countries resolved to deepen ties in a range of areas including the maritime domain. The two countries also signed a maritime security agreement after extensive talks between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Mauritian counterpart Pravind Jugnauth.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The government has selected five merchant bankers, including Goldman Sachs and Citigroup, to manage the government's 3 per cent stake sale in IOC (Indian Oil Corporation) which could fetch about Rs 6,000 crore to the exchequer. B Ashok is the present chairman of Indian Oil Corporation (IOC).

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Apple opened its first Southeast Asia store in Singapore, drawing hundreds of excited fans to the swanky two-storey site in the city’s upmarket shopping district. Located on the affluent Orchard Road, the new shop easily distinguished by its iconic glass facade is expected to be one of the most popular Apple stores in the world according to the US tech giant.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Port Louis is the capital city of Mauritius. The Mauritian Rupee is the currency of Mauritius.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Shri Ashwani Kumar is the current Chairman & Managing Director of Dena Bank. It is headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ameenah Gurib-Fakim is present President of Mauritius.

You may also like to read: