Current Affairs Questions for SBI PO Mains: 23rd May 2017

Dear Readers,



Welcome to the world of Current Affairs 2017. With SBI PO Mains round the corner, it should be your priority to cover every aspect of Current Affairs on a daily basis for SBI PO Mains so that you can do well in Mains exam. These current affairs are based on current news. Let us see how many questions you attempt accurately.

Q1. 'SIMBEX-17' is the recently held Bilateral Naval Exercise between Navies of India and _____________.
(a) Switzerland
(b) Singapore
(c) South Sudan
(d) Syria
(e) Sweden

Q2. What is the full form of SIMBEX?
(a) South Sudan-India Maritime Bilateral Exercises
(b) Syria-India Marine Bilateral Exercises
(c) Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercises
(d) Sweden-India Mariline Bilateral Exercises
(e) South Africa-India Maritime Bilateral Exercises

Q3. National Anti-Terrorism Day is observed in India on _______________.
(a) 21 May
(b) 20 May
(c) 19 May
(d) 18 May
(e) 17 May

Q4. National Anti-Terrorism Day is observed in India in the memory of ___________________.
(a) PM Indira Gandhi
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Lalit Narayan Mishra
(d) PM Rajiv Gandhi
(e) Sanjay Gandhi

Q5. Name the Arunachal Pradesh mountaineer who has become the world’s first woman to scale Mt Everest twice in five days.
(a) Kiran Khehar
(b) Supriya Kelchar
(c) Anshu Jamsenpa
(d) Bishtu Zuku
(e) Geetu Manen

Q6. In Cricket, Mumbai Indians lifted the 10th Indian Premier League trophy for the third time. Who was the highest run Scorer in the tournament?
(a) Gautam Gambhir
(b) David Warner
(c) Manish Pandey
(d) Suresh Raina
(e) Brendon Mccullum

Q7. Scientists at NASA have recently discovered new bacteria found only on the International Space Station (ISS). The bacteria have been named after the name of which of the following eminent Indian Scientist?
(a) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
(b) Homi Jahangir Bhabha
(c) C. V. Raman
(d) M. S. Swaminathan
(e) Jagdish Chandra Bose

Q8. Who among the following was/were recently conferred the Banga Samman, West Bengal's highest civilian award, by Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee?
(a) Soumitra Chatterjee
(b) Y.C. Deveshwar
(c) K. L. Bannerjee
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) Both (a) and (b)

Q9. Name the Indian boy who has recently won the world’s largest pre-college science competition, The Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (Intel ISEF) in the US in the environmental engineering category.
(a) Kamath Kalselwam
(b) Prashant Ranganathan
(c) Gopal Vishwanathan
(d) Santosh Khehar
(e) Ishant Somal

Q10. Who was Purple Cap winner in the 10th edition of IPL 2017 and he was from which team?
(a) Jasprit Bumrah, Mumbai Indians
(b) Sunil Narine, Kolkata Knight Riders
(c) Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Sun Risers Hyderabad
(d) Rashid Khan, Sun Risers Hyderabad
(e) Lasith Malinga, Mumbai Indians

Q11. India’s state-of-the-art high-speed train Tejas Express, which can run up to the speed of 200km per hour, has made its trip between __________ to ____________.
(a) New Delhi to Mumbai
(b) Mumbai to Kolkata
(c) Mumbai to Kerala
(d) Mumbai to Goa
(e) New Delhi to Assam

Q12. In the recently held presidential election of Iran, who was elected as the President of Iran?
(a) Hassan Rouhani
(b) Mahmoud Ahmadinejad
(c) Mohammad Khatami
(d) Akbar Hashemi Rafsanjani
(e) Ali Khamenei

Q13. Which team won the 38th Federation Cup football tournament?
(a) Mohan Bagan
(b) East Bengal
(c) Mahindra United
(d) Salgaocar
(e) Bengaluru FC

Q14. The 38th Federation Cup football tournament was held in _____________.
(a) Guwahati
(b) Kolkata
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Cuttack
(e) Chennai

Q15. What is the Capital of Iran?
(a) Manama
(b) Tehran
(c) Karaj
(d) Kerman
(e) Ardabil

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. As part of 'SIMBEX-17', the recently held Bilateral Naval Exercise between Navies of the Republic of Singapore and India, Indian Naval Ships Shivalik, Sahyadri, Jyoti and Kamorta had participated.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. As part of 'SIMBEX-17', the recently held Bilateral Naval Exercise between Navies of the Republic of Singapore and India, Indian Naval Ships Shivalik, Sahyadri, Jyoti and Kamorta had participated. SIMBEX is an acronym for "Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercises".

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. All over India, May 21st is observed as Anti-Terrorism Day in the memory of former Indian PM Mr. Rajiv Gandhi who passed away on this day. On this day in the year 1991, former India’s PM Rajiv Gandhi was killed brutally by terrorist attacks.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. All over India, May 21st is observed as Anti-Terrorism Day in the memory of former Indian PM Mr. Rajiv Gandhi who passed away on this day. On this day in the year 1991, former India’s PM Rajiv Gandhi was killed brutally by terrorist attacks.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Arunachal Pradesh mountaineer Anshu Jamsenpa has become the world’s first woman to scale Mt Everest twice in five days. Her ascent of the world’s tallest peak in the Himalayas at 7.45 am on 21st May 2017 was her fifth overall and the second after 16th May 2017. The 32-year-old mother of two had started her fifth ascent on May 19, climbing almost non-stop from Everest Base Camp at 17,500ft till 10 pm.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Cricket, Mumbai Indians lifted the 10th Indian Premier League trophy for the third time, as they recorded a scintillating 1-run win against Rising Pune Supergiant in the title clash at Hyderabad during final. Orange Cap in IPL 2017 refers to the most runs taken by a batsman which is David Warner from Sunrise Hyderabad team.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Scientists at NASA have named a new organism discovered by them after the much-loved A.P.J. Abdul Kalam. Till date, the new organism a form of bacteria has been found only on the International Space Station (ISS) and has not been found on earth.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Soumitra Chatterjee and Y.C. Deveshwar were conferred the Banga Samman, West Bengal's highest civilian award, by Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee. The Banga Samman awards were instituted in 2011 after Banerjee came to power. Celebrated artists, singers, sportspersons, filmmakers, intellectuals have been honored with these awards in the past.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. An Indian boy Prashant Ranganathan, has won the world’s largest pre-college science competition, The Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (Intel ISEF) in the US in the environmental engineering category for his project on biodegradation of pesticides.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Purple Cap in IPL 2017 refers to the most wickets taken by a bowler which is Bhuvneshwar Kumar from Sunrise Hyderabad team has taken 26 overall wickets in 2017 tournament.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s state-of-the-art high-speed train Tejas Express, which can run up to the speed of 200km per hour, has made its trip between Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus, Mumbai, and Karmali, North Goa.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hassan Rouhani was re-elected as the President of Iran after winning Iranian presidential elections 2017. This is his second term as Iran's President. He was first elected as Iran's President in 2013.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Bengaluru FC defeated Mohun Bagan (2-0) to lift 38th Federation Cup football tournament at the Barabati Stadium in Cuttack, Odisha.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Bengaluru FC defeated Mohun Bagan (2-0) to lift 38th Federation Cup football tournament. The tournament was held at the Barabati Stadium in Cuttack, Odisha.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tehran is the Capital of Iran and its Currency is Iranian rial.

You may also like to see:




CRACK SBI PO 2017



More than 250 Candidates were selected in SBI PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SBI PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

No comments