Current Affairs Questions for SBI PO Mains: 22nd May 2017

Dear Readers,

current-affairs-questions


Welcome to the world of Current Affairs 2017. With SBI PO Mains round the corner, it should be your priority to cover every aspect of Current Affairs on a daily basis for SBI PO Mains so that you can do well in Mains exam. These current affairs are based on current news. Let us see how many questions you attempt accurately.

Q1. State-owned telecom operator BSNL has inked a clutch of agreements with Facebook and MobiKwik to popularize the internet and its value added services among customers. Founder and CEO of Mobikwik is ________________.
(a) Jason Roy
(b) Bipin Preet Singh
(c) Jeff Bezos
(d) Tim Cook
(e) Indra Nooyi

Q2. India has jumped 16 places in the revised United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) rankings to settle at 24th for 2015. Headquarter of UN World Tourism Organization is in ________________.
(a) Geneva, Switzerland
(b) New York, USA
(c) Paris, France
(d) Madrid, Spain
(e) Vienna, Austria

Q3. According to a survey, the report of which was released by railway minister Suresh Prabhu, which of the following station is cleanliest among the 75 busiest stations in the country?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Anand Vihar
(c) Visakhapatnam
(d) Banglore City
(e) Secunderabad

Q4. Turbo Megha Airways has become the first private airline to get a licence to fly under UDAN, the government scheme for subsidized regional flights. It is ______________ based Airline Company.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Hyderabad
(c) New Delhi
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Guwahati

Q5. Who is the current Secretary-General of the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO)?
(a) Taleb Rifai
(b) Takehiko Nakao
(c) Moon Ban ki
(d) Adams Mangariz
(e) Sarvez Parni

Q6. Who is the current Chairman of Bengaluru-Headquartered Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO)?
(a) S. Madhavan
(b) K. Krishnamurthy
(c) S. Subbarao
(d) A. S. Kiran Kumar
(e) Shikhar Dhanoa

Q7. Former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh has recently presented now the 2014 Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace to which of the following scientific Organization of the country?
(a) DRDO
(b) ISRO
(c) BEML
(d) BHEL
(e) BEL

Q8. Union Cabinet of which of the following country has approved a bill that would allow Emperor Akihito to step down, paving the way for the first abdication by an emperor of that country in nearly two centuries?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) Oman
(d) Azerbaijan
(e) UAE

Q9. Sanjay Gubbi of Karnataka and Purnima Barman of Assam have won the prestigious Whitley Award for their efforts in wildlife conservation. The awards are popularly known as _____________. 
(a) Blue Oscar
(b) Green Nobel
(c) Green Oscars
(d) Blue Nobel
(e) None of the given options is true

Q10. According to a survey, the report of which was released by railway minister Suresh Prabhu, which of the following station is dirtiest among the 75 busiest stations in the country?
(a) Buxar
(b) Gaya
(c) Mugalsarai
(d) Darbhanga
(e) Patna Junction

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. State-owned telecom operator BSNL has inked a clutch of agreements with Facebook and MobiKwik as its looks to popularize the internet and its value added services among customers. Founder and CEO of Mobikwik is Bipin Preet Singh.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has jumped 16 places in the revised United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO) rankings to settle at 24th for 2014 and 2015. Earlier, India was ranked 41st and 40th in 2014 and 2015 as per the global ranking, respectively. Headquarter of UN World Tourism Organization is in Madrid, Spain


S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. According to a survey, the report of which was released by railway minister Suresh Prabhu, The Visakhapatnam railway station is the cleanest, followed by Secunderabad, among the 75 busiest stations in the country. The Darbhanga railway station in Bihar was the dirtiest among the busiest stations.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Turbo Megha Airways has become the first private airline to get a licence to fly under UDAN, the government scheme for subsidized regional flights. The Hyderabad-based airline which flies as TruJet stated that it will launch flights on Hyderabad-Cuddapah, Hyderabad-Nanded and Nanded-Mumbai routes.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mr. Taleb Rifai is Secretary-General of the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. ISRO Chairman is A. S. Kiran Kumar and its headquarter is in Bengaluru

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh presented now the 2014 Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace to the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO). The award was announced by a jury headed by Vice President Hamid Ansari in 2014, consists of a trophy and a cash prize of Rs 1 crore.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Japan's cabinet approved a bill that would allow Emperor Akihito to step down, paving the way for the first abdication by a Japanese emperor in nearly two centuries. Abdication must take place within three years of the bill becoming law.


S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Sanjay Gubbi of Karnataka and Purnima Barman of Assam have won the prestigious Whitley Award, popularly known as Green Oscars, for their efforts in wildlife conservation. The awards are instituted by the U.K.-registered charity Whitley Fund for Nature Conservation. While Mr. Gubbi has been awarded for his work to protect tiger corridors in Karnataka, Ms. Barman has won the award for her work in conservation of Assam’s Greater Adjutant Stork and its habitat.


S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. According to a survey, the report of which was released by railway minister Suresh Prabhu, The Visakhapatnam railway station is the cleanest, followed by Secunderabad, among the 75 busiest stations in the country. The Darbhanga railway station in Bihar was the dirtiest among the busiest stations.

You may also like to see:




CRACK SBI PO 2017



More than 250 Candidates were selected in SBI PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SBI PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.