Current Affairs Questions for SBI PO Mains: 03rd June 2017

Dear Readers,

current-affairs-question-for-sbi-po

Welcome to the world of Current Affairs 2017. With SBI PO Mains round the corner, it should be your priority to cover every aspect of Current Affairs on a daily basis for SBI PO Mains so that you can do well in Mains exam. These current affairs are based on current news. Let us see how many questions you attempt accurately.

Q1. India and Russia have signed Saint Petersburg Declaration as a roadmap to enhance cooperation after the annual bilateral summit. This was the _______ edition of the Summit.
(a) 10th
(b) 15th
(c) 18th
(d) 20th
(e) 21st

Q2. The Telangana Government has launched a digital wallet named _____________, which doesn’t charge transaction fee from consumers.
(a) E-Wallet
(b) T-Wallet
(c) M-Wallet
(d) E-Batuwa
(e) M-Batuwa

Q3. The 29th state of India Telangana was formed on __________.
(a) 2 May 2012
(b) 3 June 2014
(c) 4 June 2013
(d) 2 June 2014
(e) 5 June 2012

Q4. Japan recently launched a satellite to help build a high-precision geolocation system that will complement the US-operated GPS. A 'H-IIA' rocket blasted off from _________________.
(a) Tanegashima Space Center
(b) Uchinoura Space Center
(c) Jaxa Space Center
(d) Tsukuba Space Center 
(e) None of the given option is true

Q5. NAAC has received Asia Pacific Quality Network Award 2017 for International Co-operation in Quality Assurance. What does 'AA' stands for in NAAC?
(a) Asian Asssociation
(b) Assessment Accreditation
(c) Association Assessment
(d) Acredition Association 
(e) None of the given option is true

Q6. NAAC is an autonomous body established by the University Grants Commission (UGC) of India. Who is the President - General Council of NAAC?
(a) Mahesh Prabhu
(b) R. Venkatesh
(c) Ved Prakash
(d) S. Ramanullah
(e) Vikram Sharma

Q7. Sanjiv Singh has taken over as the Chairman of the country’s biggest company Indian Oil Corporation. He has replaced _______________. 
(a) Jacques Rogge
(b) R. K. Malhotra
(c) V. Narasimhan
(d) B. Ashok
(e) A. Pathan

Q8. Name the newly appointed Executive Director of the Reserve Bank of India. 
(a) S. Ganesh Kumar
(b) Deepak Mohanty
(c) M. D. Patra
(d) Deepak Singhal
(e) Surekha Marandi

Q9. The first Mega Food Park in the state of Odisha, MITS Mega Food Park Pvt. Ltd. at Rayagada has been inaugurated recently. India's First mega food park 'Srini' was opened in ______________.
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Punjab
(e) West Bengal

Q10. Minister for road transport and highways Nitin Gadkari has launched 'INAM PRO+'. It is an e-commerce platform for ________________.
(a) Banking insurance
(b) repairment of roads
(c) Accident insurance on roads
(d) Construction and infrastructure raw material
(e) None of the given options is true

Q11. NHIDC is a fully owned company of the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India. What does 'I' stands for in NHIDC?
(a) Institution
(b) Input
(c) Infrastructure
(d) Insalvage
(e) Investment

Q12. India successfully test-fired its indigenously developed nuclear-capable Prithvi-II missile from a test range in Odisha. It is _____________ missile.
(a) Air-to-air
(b) Air-to-surface
(c) Surface-to-Air
(d) Surface-to-Surface
(e) None of the given options is true

Q13. India successfully test-fired its indigenously developed nuclear-capable Prithvi-II missile from a test range. It has a strike range of ______________.
(a) 300km
(b) 250km
(c) 400km
(d) 375km
(e) 350km

Q14. India has ranked _____________ out of 163 countries on Global Peace Index 2017 published by The Institute for Economics and Peace.
(a) 115th
(b) 120th
(c) 137th
(d) 126th
(e) 140th

Q15. The UN General Assembly elected Slovak foreign minister ___________ to be the next president of the 193-member powerful body.
(a) Robert Fico
(b) Miroslav Lajcak
(c) Mikulas Dzurinda
(d) Iveta Radicova
(e) Vladimír Meciar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and Russia have signed Saint Petersburg Declaration as a roadmap to enhance cooperation after the 18th annual bilateral summit. The Declaration was signed following the annual bilateral summit between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Russian President Vladimir Putin.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Telangana Government has launched a digital wallet, named T-Wallet, which doesn’t charge transaction fee from consumers. The government is planning to use the wallet which is available in Google Play, for remittances under job guarantee scheme MNREGA and scholarships for students.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Telangana was formed on 2 June 2014 and its CM is Sri K.Chandrashekar Rao. Governor of Telangana is Sri ESL Narasimhan.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Japan launched a satellite to help build a high-precision geolocation system that will complement the US-operated GPS. A 'H-IIA' rocket blasted off from the Tanegashima space center in southern Japan carrying the 'Michibiki' No.2 satellite.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC), has received Asia Pacific Quality Network Award 2017 for International Co-operation in Quality Assurance. The award was received by NAAC Adviser Dr. Jagannath Patil in a special ceremony held in Moscow, recently.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) is an autonomous body established by the University Grants Commission (UGC) of India. The NAAC was established in 1994 with its headquarters at Bangalore. Prof. Ved Prakash is the President - General Council of NAAC.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sanjiv Singh has taken over as the Chairman of the country’s biggest company Indian Oil Corporation. He replaces B Ashok.  Prior to his elevation, Mr.Singh was Director (Refineries) on the IOC board since July 2014.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has appointed S. Ganesh Kumar as Executive Director. His appointment is consequent upon the voluntary retirement of Chandan Sinha. The central bank currently has 11 Executive Directors.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first Mega Food Park in the state of Odisha MITS Mega Food Park Pvt. Ltd. at Rayagada has been inaugurated by Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Minister of Food Processing Industries. India's First mega food park 'Srini' was opened at Chittoor in Andhra Pradesh.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Minister for road transport and highways Nitin Gadkari has launched 'INAM PRO+'. It is an e-commerce platform for construction and infrastructure raw material for government and private procurement.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation (NHIDC) is a fully owned company of the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of India. Shri Sanjay Mitra is the Chairman of NHIDC. Headquarter of NHIDC is in New Delhi.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. India successfully test-fired its indigenously developed nuclear-capable Prithvi-II missile from a test range in Odisha as part of a user trial by the Army. The trial of the surface-to-surface missile, which has a strike range of 350 km, was carried out using a mobile launcher of the Integrated Test Range (ITR) in Chandipur, Odisha.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. India successfully test-fired its indigenously developed nuclear-capable Prithvi-II missile from a test range in Odisha. It is the surface-to-surface missile, which has a strike range of 350 km.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has ranked 137th out of 163 countries on Global Peace Index 2017 published by The Institute of Economics and Peace. This is the eleventh edition of the Global Peace Index (GPI).

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The UN General Assembly elected Slovak foreign minister Miroslav Lajcak to be the next president of the 193-member powerful body.