Night Class Reasoning Questions for Syndicate and Canara Bank PO Exam 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Night Class Reasoning Questions for Syndicate and Canara Bank PO Exam 2018

Night Class Reasoning Questions for Syndicate and Canara Bank PO Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Night Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language
 
"hold talks with prime" is coded as “12@G   11*S  20@V   13*O ”

"how modi laid wreath" is coded as “15*G  4@I  9@K  20@V ”

"great leader very close" is coded as “ 1*F  5@K   18@U   19*B” 

Q1. What is the code for ‘whom'?
(a) 15@V
(b) 15@U
(c) 5@V
(d) 15*V
(e) None of these.

Q2. What is the code for ‘peace'?
(a) 13*O
(b) 3@O
(c) 3*K
(d) 3*O
(e) None of these.

Q3. What is the code for ‘support'?
(a) 8*R
(b) 18@R
(c) 18*R
(d) 18*I
(e) None of these.

Q4. What is the code for ‘time'?
(a) 14@S
(b) 13*S
(c) 13@T
(d) 11@S
(e) None of these.

Q5. What is the code for ‘cause'?
(a) 1*B
(b) 19*B
(c) 19*C
(d) 19@B
(e) None of these.

Solution (1-5):
These are the latest pattern of coding-decoding questions. In these questions we are applying following concept:-

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol.  

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. 

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. 

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. 

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. 

Directions (6-10):Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow.
Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing five persons in each. In row 1, A, B, C, D and E are sitting and all of them are facing north. In row 2, P, Q R, S and T are sitting and all of them are facing south. In the given seating arrangement, each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them like different animal viz. Lion, Tiger, Elephant, Dog, Cat, Deer, Giraffe, Horse, Leopard and Fox but not necessarily in the same order. 
T likes Elephant and sits second to right of P. T does not sit extreme end of the row. Immediate neighbor of T faces the A, who likes Leopard. There are two persons sit between the A and the one who likes Deer. R sits second to left of one who likes Tiger. Q likes Tiger and he does not sit extreme end of the row. E sits second to right of one who likes Horse. The immediate neighbor of one who likes Lion faces the S. The one who likes Cat sits third to right of one who likes Lion. The immediate neighbor of one who likes Lion faces the person who likes Giraffe. P does not like Fox. Immediate neighbor of C faces the person who likes Elephant. B faces the person who likes Giraffe. E does not like Deer. Immediate neighbor of one who likes Deer faces the person who likes Tiger.

Q6. Who among following faces the person who likes dog? 
(a) A
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) C

Q7. How many persons are sitting between the one who likes dog and the one who likes tiger ?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) One
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Q8.Who among the following sits immediate right of S? 
(a) No one.
(b) T
(c) Q
(d) R
(e) P

Q9. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their seating positions and so form a group. Which of the following is different from the group? 
(a) S
(b) A
(c) E
(d) B
(e) P

Q10. Who among following likes Cat? 
(a) B
(b) C
(c) E
(d) A
(e) D

Solution (6-10):

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol.

Direction (11-12): Read the following passage and answer the given questions according to the passage:
The Maharashtra government’s decision to promulgate an ordinance to exempt farmers from having to mandatorily sell their fruit and vegetable crop at mandis governed by a 1963 law on marketing farm produce is a bold and laudable step. Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis has stood his ground against the powerful lobby of middlemen, who shut shop in protest, is even more commendable. The problem with the present regime, under which product has to be sold through Agricultural Produce Market Committees, is that farmers seldom benefit from price movements; traders rake in the upside that consumers are forced to shell out.

Q11. Which of the following can be concluded from the given passage?
(i) This will encourage the farmers to grow more crops.
(ii) Similar steps will be implemented in other states.
(iii) Now, the farmers will definitely get a good price for their hard work.
(a) All except (i)
(b) All of the above
(c) All except (ii)
(d) Only (i)
(e) None of the above

Q12. What are the feasible problems of the farmers which can be observed from the passage?
(i) Money for their product is never given on the spot.
(ii) The values of product are decided by the “buyers” who are usually middleman, even if government system is involved.
(iii) The inputs are under the clutches of Multinational Corporations.
(a) All of the above
(b) All except (iii)
(c) All except (ii)
(d) All except (i)
(e) None of the above

Solution(11-12):

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.The government’s decision will definitely encourage the farmers to grow more crops as they can sell their fruit and vegetable crops directly to customers. It cannot be concluded that if it is implemented in Maharashtra, it will be implemented in other states too. and if there will be direct interaction of farmer with customer irrespective of middleman price ,obviously, farmers will get good price for their product as compare to the price they were getting in the past.

S12. Ans.(b) 
Sol.It is mention in the passage that farmers seldom benefitted from price movements and it is also given that the Chief Minister is against the powerful lobby of middleman. So, (i) and (ii) are the feasible problems of the farmers. Whereas we can’t say anything about its clutching power.

Q13. "It was AC Milan's success in Europe in the sixties that introduced the 'libero' as the Italian default and, a quarter of a century later, it was AC Milan's success in Europe that killed it off."Which of the following was not implied in the above sentence?
(a) AC Milan was successful in Europe in the sixties with the help of a 'libero'
(b)AC Milan was successful in Europe in the late eighties without a'Iibero'
(c)The ‘Iibero’ was an Italian default for almost a quarter of a century.
(d)AC Milan was not successful in Europe for almost a quarter of a century.
(e)The Italians seldom used a 'libero' since late eighties.

S13. Ans.(d)  
Sol.  Options (b), (c), and (e) are implied in the given sentence. Option(a) can somewhat be interpreted from the sentence, that AC Milan was successful in the sixties, though the usage of ‘help’ makes this option debatable. The second part of the sentence indicates that a quarter of a century(25 years) later than the sixties, which comes out to be in the eighties (as mentioned in option(b)) AC Milan was successful even though the libero was killed off. Option (c) is easily interpreted from the sentence that the libero was introduced in `` he sixties as the Italian default and it remained so for another quarter of a century before getting killed off. Since the libero was killed in the eighties, the Italians seldom used it since late eighties. So, option (e) is implied as well. The sentence says that AC Milan was successful along with the libero and later without a libero too, but it never says he wasn’t successful himself during those twenty five years. Thus, option (d)  is not implied and is clearly a better choice over option (a).

Q14. The 2001 census showed a sharp fall in the literacy rate compared to 1991, but an increase in the literacy rate by 2006 suggests that between 1991 and 2006 lndia progressed in terms of literacy rate.Which of the following statements, if true, best refutes the above argument? 
(a)One of the causes of more literacy is the increased population growth rate.
(b)Although there was no census in 2006 the information about the literacy rate is reliable.
(c)Many of those who were illiterate in 2001 became literate by 2006.
(d)The rate of fall in literacy rate between 1991 and 2001 was more than the rate of rise in literacy rate between 2001 and 2006.
(e)The rise in literacy rate between 2001 and 2006 was due to persistent campaign on television and FM radio.

S14. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  The argument states that the literacy rate fell between1991 and 2001 and rose again in the period 2001-2006 concluding that India progressed in terms of literacy rate. It says that the drop in the rate from 1991 to 2001 was greater than the rise in the period 2001 to 2006 which does not indicate progress from 1991 to 2006 since there is a net fall in the literacy rate during this period. Thus, option (d) refutes the conclusion drawn in the argument.

Q15. Most of the Asian countries have trade-deficit with China. Bangladesh's trade deficit with China this year has increased by 35%. Despite large increases in exports to China, Indonesia's trade deficit with China continues to increase. So does that of South Korea, home of Samsung Electronics, one of the world's largest manufacturers of electronic gadgets. Which of the following, if true, would be most inconsistent with the above passage?
(a) China is the largest manufacturer of parts of electronic gadgets and Samsung Electronics imports parts for their gadgets from China.
(b)Exports to Bangladesh are insignificant in proportion of China's total exports.
(c)Exports to Indonesia from China decreased.
(d)Indonesia's chief exports are natural resources.
(e)China has trade deficit with Iran.

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Trade deficit means the negative balance of trade in which a country’s imports exceed its exports. Option C is inconsistent because if the exports from China to Indonesia decreased, Indonesia’s trade deficit would not have increased.