Night Class Reasoning Questions for Syndicate and Canara Bank PO Exam 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Night Class Reasoning Questions for Syndicate and Canara Bank PO Exam 2018

Night Class Reasoning Questions for Syndicate and Canara Bank PO Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Night Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a rectangular table and all of them are facing towards the center of table. All of them like different colour viz. Red, yellow, white, black, pink, violet, orange and green but not necessarily in the same order. Two persons sit on each side of table. No two successive persons are sitting together according to alphabetical order. For Example: A does not sit next (adjacent) to B; similarly B does not sit next (adjacent) to C and so on. 
A sits third to left of G who likes green colour. Only one person sits between A and C. The one who likes white colour sits second to right of C. Only one person sit between A and H. Only one person sits between B and F who likes pink colour. The persons who like red and orange colour sit on the same side. E neither like red nor orange colour. Three persons sit between the one who likes black colour and the one who like red colour. C does not like black colour. The one who likes yellow colour does not sit with adjacent to F.

Q1. Who is sitting third to the left of C?
(a)E
(b)A
(c) F
(d)H
(e) B

Q2. Who is sitting opposite to D?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) F
(d) E
(e )B

Q3. Who among the following likes yellow? 
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) A

Q4. Who among the following likes black?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) B
(e) A

Q5.Who among following sits third to left of A? 
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Solution (1-5):

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language 

‘search are being carry’ is written as ‘ VG5 ID2 VF4 ZX4’, 

‘how this year had’ is written as ‘ LV2 SR3 VQ3 ZC2’,

‘two firm under the’ is written as ‘DN2 RL3 MQ4 SD2’,

Q6. What is the code for ‘premises’ in the given code language?
(a) IR17
(b) IQ7
(c) IR7
(d) IS7
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the code for ‘registered’ in the given code language?
(a) WC9
(b) VC19
(c) VN9
(d) VC9
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘transaction’ in the given code language?
(a) IM11
(b) IN10
(c) IM10
(d) JM10
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the code for ‘money’ in the given code language?
(a) KX4
(b) LV4
(c) LX14
(d) KX3
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the code for ‘out’ in the given code language?
(a) FS2
(b) FH2
(c) FS12
(d) DS2
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Directions (11-12): In the questions below are given some conclusions followed by five set of statements. You have to choose the correct set of statements that logically satisfies given conclusions either definitely or possibly. Assume the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts.

Q11. Conclusions: All Q being S is a possibility. No T is R.
Statements:
(a) All S is Q. Some Q is R. No R is P. Some P is T.
(b) All S is T. Some T is Q. No Q is R. Some R is P.
(c) Some Q is S . All S is R. No R is P. All P is T.
(d) Some Q is P. All P is R. No R is T. Some T is S.
(e) None of these.

S11.Ans.(d)
Sol.


Q12. Conclusions: Some cat is not dog. Some bird is not fly.
Statements:
(a) No fly is cat. Some cat is tree. All tree is bird. No bird is dog.
(b) All fly is tree. No tree is dog. Some dog is bird. All bird is cat.
(c) Some fly is tree. All tree is bird. No bird is cat. Some cat is dog.
(d) All dog is tree. No dog is bird. Some bird is fly. All fly is cat.
(e) None of these.

S12.Ans.(a)
Sol.


Directions (13-15): Each of the following questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer.
(a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient in answer the question.
(b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) if the data in either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) if the data in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) if the data in both the statements I and II are together necessary to answer the question.

Q13. Who among A, B, C, D, E and F is the shortest?
I. C is taller than A and F. B is shorter than only E and D.
II. A is shorter than B and C. A is not shortest.

Q14.How is B related to E?
I.M and Z are brothers of B and E is wife of Z .
II.D is mother of U and is wife of B .

Q15. Among V,W,X,Y and Z, seated in a straight line facing south, who sits at the middle of the row?
I. W sits second to right of V. Z is not immediate neighbor of Y.
II. V sits third to left of Y. W sits on the immediate right of X. Z sits second to left of X.

Solution(13-15):

S13.Ans.(e)
Sol. From both statement (i) and (ii), F is shortest.
E/D > E/D > B > C > A > F

S14.Ans.(e)
Sol.


S15.Ans.(b)
Sol. X sits at the middle of the row.