Night Class Reasoning Questions for Syndicate and Canara Bank PO Exam 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Night Class Reasoning Questions for Syndicate and Canara Bank PO Exam 2018

Night Class Reasoning Questions for Syndicate and Canara Bank PO Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Night Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the square while four sit in the middle of each of the four sides. The one who sits at the four corners face the centre of the table while those who sit in the middle of the sides face outside. Each of them likes a different bird, viz Parrot, Crane, Penguin, Sparrow, Stork, Bulbul, Goose and Rheas but not necessarily in the same order. 
C sits third to the left of the one who likes Rheas bird. The one who likes Rheas faces outside. Only two persons sit between C and H. The one who likes Parrot sits on the immediate right of H. The one who likes Stork sits second to the right of G. G is neither an immediate neighbour of H nor of C. G does not like Rheas . Only one person sits between A and the one who likes Stork . D sits on the immediate left of the one who likes Bulbul . G does not like Bulbul . E likes Goose . E is not an immediate neighbour of A. The one who likes Crane is an immediate neighbour of E. The one who likes Sparrow is an immediate neighbour of F.

Q1. F likes which of the following bird?
(a) Rheas
(b) Crane
(c) Sparrow
(d) Goose
(e) Parrot

Q2. Who among the following likes Sparrow bird?
(a) F
(b) E
(c) B
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following sits opposite to B?
(a) C
(b) The one who likes Crane bird
(c) The one who likes Penguin bird
(d) H
(e)The one who likes Rheas bird

Q4. Who among the following likes Penguin bird?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) E
(d) D
(e) H

Q5. Who among the following sits diagonally opposite the one who likes Stork ?
(a) The one who likes Crane 
(b) D
(c) A
(d) The one who likes Penguin 
(e) The one who likes Parrot

Solution(1-5):

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (6-8): In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II .An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumption and decide which of the assumption is implicit in the statement.
Give answer
(a) If only assumption I is implicit
(b) If only assumption II is implicit
(c) If either I or II is implicit
(d) If neither I nor II is implicit
(e) If both I and II are implicit

Q6.Statement : “Traffic police will be provided with alcometers to identify drunken drivers.” — Police chief. 
Assumptions 
I. So, many accidents take place everyday because of drunken drivers. 
II. Alcometers is a machine which can identify the drunken persons easily. 

Q7.Statement: Government has made huge security arrangement during the Olympic torch relay within the country in view of nationwide protests by some group of people. 
Assumptions 
I. The protestors may still disrupt the relay of Olympic torch within the country. 
II. The relay of Olympic torch may pass peacefully during its journey within the country. 

Q8.Statement: Travelling by metro rather than city bus is more convenient and economical in Noida. 
Assumptions 
I. Noida is an expensive city.
II. Metro services are reasonably good in Noida. 

Solution(6-8):

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The move to make traffic police equipped with alcometers must have been necessitated because of many accidents taken place every day because of drunken drivers. Alcometers is a machine which can identify the drunken persons easily. So, assumption I and II both are implicit. 

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.Government has made huge security arrangement, so protestors cannot disrupt the relay of Olympic torch within the country. So, assumption I is not implicit. Due to huge security arrangement the relay of Olympic torch may pass peacefully during its journey within the country. So, assumption II is implicit. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. On the basis of transportation we cannot say that Noida is an expensive city. So, assumption I is not implicit. In the statement II, it is given that metro services are convenient and economical in Noida. So, assumption II is implicit. 

Directions (9-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow. 
Monte, who is facing North, starts from point A, walks 4 m towards the right. He then takes a left turn and walks 3 m before taking a right turn, walking 2 m and stopping at point B. 
Disha starts from the same point A walks 2 m towards the South. She then takes a left turn and walks 4 m. She now takes a right turn, walks 2 m and then take a left turn and walks 2 m and stopped at point C. 

Q9. What is distance between point B and point C ? 
(a) 5 m
(b) 8 m 
(c) 7 m
(d) 6 m 
(e) 9 m 

Q10. If Disha walks 4 m towards North from Point C, how far will she be from Point A ? 
(a) 4 m
(b) 2 m
(c) 6 m
(d) 8 m
(e) 7 m

Solution(9-10):


S9.Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Question consists of five statements followed by five conclusions. Consider the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions does not logically follow from the given statements using all statements together.

Q11. Statements: All bag are cat. Some cat are knives. No knives are hand. Some hand are toy. All toy are month.
Conclusions: 
 (a) Some month are hand.
(b) All bag being knives is a possibility.
(c) Some cat is not hand.
(d) Some bag is not hand.
(e) All hand being month is a possibiity.

Q12. Statements: Some flower are hot. No hot is watch. All watch is lime. Some lime is Nut. All nut is point.
Conclusions
 (a) All hot being lime is a possibility.
(b) All flower being watch is a possibility.
(c) Some point is lime.
(d) All watch being point is a possibility.
(e) Some flower is not watch.

Q13. Statements: Some north is south. All south is east. No east is west. All west is point. Some west is dark.
Conclusions: 
(a) Some north not being west is a possibility.
(b) Some north being dark is a possibility.
(c) All east being south is a possibility.
(d) All dark being point is a possibility.
(e) No south is west.

Q14. Statements: All time is hour. No hour is watch. All scale is watch. Some scale is day. No Day is night.
Conclusions: 
(a) No time is scale.
(b) Some time is not watch.
(c) Some scale not being night is a possibility.
(d) All watch being scale is a possibility.
(e) Some watch is not night.

Q15. Statements: Some bag is lunch. No lunch is fruit. Some fruit is tree. No tree is green. All green is pink.
Conclusions: 
(a) Some fruit is not green.
(b) All pink being green is a possibility.
(c) All bag being tree is a possibility.
(d) Some bag is not fruit.
(e) Some fruit is not pink.

Solution(11-15):

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. 


S14.Ans.(c)
Sol.


S15.Ans.(e)
Sol.