Night Class Reasoning Questions for Syndicate and Canara Bank PO Exam 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Night Class Reasoning Questions for Syndicate and Canara Bank PO Exam 2018

Night Class Reasoning Questions for Syndicate and Canara Bank PO Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Night Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
Nine persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I are living in a same building of an apartment which have 9 floors. Lower most floor is 1st floor, after that 2nd floor, and so on. They all like different brands viz. Levis, Woodland, Zara, Nike, Diesel, Gucci, Adidas, Puma and Lee.
The one who likes Adidas lives above the floor on which D lives. The one who likes Levis lives on odd floor but lives above the 4th floor.G lives on 4th floor. F does not like Adidas and Nike. The one who likes Nike lives on that floor, that is just above the floor on which H lives.There are 3 persons live between the one who likes Levis and H. The one who likes Gucci lives on 3rd floor and H does not like Gucci. A lives immediate below the floor on which the one who likes Lee. B lives above from the floor on which E lives but E does not like Nike. The one who likes Adidas lives on either Top floor or Bottom most floor. F does not like Lee . The one who likes Puma lives just above from the one who likes Woodland. D lives just immediate below from G. There are two floor between the one who likes Adidas and the one who likes Lee. The one who likes Diesel lives below from D. There are five floor between C and H.

Q1. Who among the following likes Zara?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) G
(d) B
(e) H

Q2. How many floors are between G and I?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) Four
(e) No one

Q3. Who among the following likes Woodland?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) I
(e) G

Q4. F lives on which floor?
(a) 7th
(b) 6th
(c) 5th
(d) 9th
(e) 8th

Q5. E likes which brand ?
(a) Lee
(b) Nike
(c) Zara
(d) Diesel
(e) Puma

Solution(1-5):

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4.Ans.(e)
Sol.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions below are given some statements followed by four Conclusions I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even, if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically does not follow from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q6. Statements: No A is B. No B is M. Some D are M. No A is D
Conclusions:
(i) Some M which are D can be B
(ii) Some A are not B
(iii) Some D are not B
(a) Only (i) does not follows
(b) Only (i) and (ii)does not follows
(c) Only (ii) and (iii) does not follows
(d) Only (iii) does not follows
(e) Only (ii) does not follows

Q7. Statements: Some P are Q. No Q is R. All P and Q are S.
Conclusions:
(i) Some P are not S
(ii) All P can be R
(iii) All R can be S
(a) Only (i) does not follows
(b) Only (i) and (ii)does not follows
(c) Only (ii) and (iii) does not follows
(d) Only (iii) does not follows
(e) Only (ii) does not follows

Q8.Statements: No J is K. Some K are L. All L are M
Conclusions:
(i) Some K are J
(ii) Some L are not J
(iii) Some M are not J
(a) None of these
(b) Only (i) and (ii)does not follows
(c) Only (ii) and (iii) does not follows
(d) Only (iii) does not follows
(e) Only (ii) does not follows

Q9. Statements: Some W are X. Some Y are X. All X and Y are Z. Some Y are A.
Conclusions:
(i) Some A can be W
(ii) Some A are not Z
(iii) No W is A
(a) Only (i) does not follows
(b) Only (i) and (ii)does not follows
(c) Only (ii) and (iii) does not follows
(d) Only (iii) does not follows
(e) Only (ii) does not follows

Q10.Statements: Some E are F. Some F are G. No G is H. All E are I
Conclusions:
(i)Some F are H.
(ii)Some F can be H.
(iii)All E can be H.
(a) Only (i) does not follows
(b) Only (i) and (ii)does not follows
(c) Only (ii) and (iii) does not follows
(d) Only (iii) does not follows
(e) Only (ii) does not follows

Solution(6-10):

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.


S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.


S8.Ans.(a)
Sol.


S9.Ans.(c)
Sol.


S10.Ans.(a)
Sol.


Directions (11-15): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language

"fixing the news was" is coded as “ %S5 @U2 #G3 @G2”

"court for terror case" is coded as “ &F4 @H2 %H5 #U3”

"will now prove all" is coded as “ #N3 @C2 &U4 @N2”

Q11. What is the code for ‘could'?
(a) &V4
(b) @V4
(c) &V5
(d) &W4
(e) None of these.

Q12. What is the code for ‘few'?
(a) @C3
(b) @B2
(c) #C2
(d) @C2
(e) None of these.

Q13. What is the code for ‘fake'?
(a) #U4
(b) #V3
(c) #U3
(d) #U5
(e) None of these.

Q14. What is the code for ‘arrest'?
(a) @F5
(b)%F6 
(c) %G5
(d) %F5
(e) None of these.

Q15. What is the code for ‘move'?
(a) #T4
(b) #T3
(c) @T3
(d) #U3
(e) None of these.

Solution(11-15):

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.
.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.