Frequently Asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams 2017

Dear Aspirants,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS SO Prelims, IBPS Clerk Mains 2017 other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. Where is the headquarters of the National Institute of Oceanography located? 
(a) Dona Paula (Goa)
(b) Kochi (Kerala)
(c) Mumbai (Maharashtra)
(d) Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh)
(e) Surat (Gujarat)

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Institute of Oceanography (NIO) is one of 37 constituent laboratories of the CSIR - Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, an autonomous research organization in India. The institute has its headquarters in the coastal state of Goa, and regional centres in Kochi, Mumbai and Vizag.

Q2. Which European country is known as the 'Land of a thousand lakes'? 
(a) Denmark
(b) Sweden
(c) Norway
(d) Finland
(e) Iceland

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Finland is called ''the land of a thousand lakes,'' but at last count there were 187,888 of them - more lakes in relation to a country's size than any other. Indeed, with a population of about five million, Finland has one lake for every 26 people.

Q3. Kavaratti, an island town, is the capital of which Indian union territory? 
(a) Lakshadweep
(b) Daman and Diu
(c) Puducherry
(d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(e) None of the above

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kavaratti is the capital of the Union Territory of Lakshadweep in India. Kavaratti is a census town as well as the name of the atoll upon which the town stands. It is well known for its pristine white sand beaches and calm lagoons, which makes it a popular tourist destination.

Q4. Garba dance is native of which Indian state? 
(a) Punjab
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat
(d) West Bengal
(e) Bihar

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Garba is a form of dance which was originated in the state of Gujarat in India. The name is derived from the Sanskrit term Garbha ("womb") and Deep ("a small earthenware lamp"). Many traditional garbas are performed around a centrally lit lamp or a picture or statue of the Goddess Shakti.

Q5. Antarctica is the largest cold desert in the world. Which is the largest hot desert in the world? 
(a) Thar
(b) Gobi
(c) Sahara
(d) Kalahari
(e) Arctic

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Sahara is the largest hot desert, and third largest desert after Antarctica and the Arctic. Its area of 9,400,000 square kilometres is comparable to the area of the United States. The Sahara stretches from the Red Sea in the east and the Mediterranean in the north, to the Atlantic Ocean in the west, where the landscape gradually changes to a coastal plain.

Q6. On the banks of which river is the city of Jammu, the winter capital of Jammu & Kashmir, situated? 
(a) Ravi
(c) Tawi
(c) Tapti
(d) Gomti
(e) Ganga

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jammu is the largest city in the Jammu Division and the winter capital of state of Jammu and Kashmir. It is situated on the banks of the Tawi River. It is administered by a municipal corporation.

Q7. Which passenger train service connects Kolkata (India) with Dhaka (Bangladesh)? 
(a) Thar Express
(b) Samjhauta Express
(c) Dosti Express
(d) Himsagar Express
(e) Maitree Express

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Maitree Express or Moitree Express Dhaka-Kolkata Express is an International passenger train serving the railway connecting the Bangladeshi capital of Dhaka and the Indian state West Bengal's capital Kolkata.

Q8. Which state is known as the 'Spice Garden of India'? 
(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Gujarat

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kerala has been a major spice exporter since 3000 BCE, according to Sumerian records and it is still referred to as the "Garden of Spices" or as the "Spice Garden of India". Kerala's spices attracted ancient Babylonians, Assyrians and Egyptians to the Malabar Coast in the 3rd and 2nd millennia BCE.

Q9. Which Asian country is known as the 'Land of the White Elephants'?  
(a) Thailand
(b) Indonesia
(c) Malaysia
(d) Singapore
(e) Sri Lanka

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Thailand is called the "Land of White Elephants." The white elephant has meaning in the history of Buddha and represents fertility and knowledge. Today, the white elephant is a symbol of Thailand and symbolizes rule of justice and that there will be peace and prosperity in the country.

Q10. Which city is served by the Veer Savarkar Airport?  
(a) Nasik
(b) Nagpur
(c) Mumbai
(d) Port Blair
(e) Dehradun


S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veer Savarkar International Airport also known as Port Blair Airport, is a customs airport located 2 km south of Port Blair and is the main airport of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands of India.

Q11. Ghatigaon Sanctuary, set up for the conservation of the Son Chiriya (great Indian bustard), is located in which state? 
(a) Haryana
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Karnataka
(e) Assam

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Ghatigaon Sanctuary is a wildlife sanctuary situated near Gwalior in Madhya Pradesh, India. The sanctuary has a significant population of the great Indian bustard. The park was established in 1981

Q12. Which coastal city is known as the 'Queen of the Arabian Sea'? 
(a) Kochi (Kerala)
(b) Mangalore (Karnataka)
(c) Ratnagiri (Maharashtra)
(d) Marmagao (Goa)
(e) None of the above

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Formerly known as Cochin, Kochi is a major port city on the west coast of India by the Arabian Sea in the district of Ernakulam, Kerala.The city of Kochi is Kerala's second largest city and the most densely populated city in the state.

Q13. Which city in Uttar Pradesh is famous for Glass Bangles industry?
(a) Agra
(b) Firozabad
(c) Moradabad
(d) Aligarh
(e) Kanpur

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Firozabad is a city in India, in the state of Uttar Pradesh about 50km from Agra. The ancient name of this town was Chandwar Nagar. From early times, it was famous for glass and bangle works, and its related small scale industry is famous throughout the world.

Q14. In terms of area, which is the smallest continent?  
(a) Europe
(b) Australia
(c) South America
(d) Antarctica
(e) Asia

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. A continent is one of several very large landmasses on Earth. Generally identified by convention rather than any strict criteria, up to seven regions are commonly regarded as continents. Ordered from largest in size to smallest, they are: Asia, Africa, North America, South America, Antarctica, Europe, and Australia.

Q15. In which city is the Central Building Research Institute located?
(a) Roorkee (Uttarakhand)
(b) Cuttack (Orissa)
(c) Nagpur (Maharashtra)
(d) Karnal (Haryana)
(e) Kanpur (U.P.)

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Central Building Research Institute (CBRI) at Roorkee, Uttarakhand, India, is a constituent establishment of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, India and has been vested with the responsibility of generating, cultivating and promoting building science and technology in the service of the country.



You may also like to Read:

"Share Your RRB PO Interview Experience at contact@bankersadda.com"