Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018: 21st March

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018 | 21st March

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are eight persons M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, and T sitting around a circular table facing towards the center of table. T sits immediate left of the one who sits second to the right of M. N is immediate neighbour of S. Only one person sits between M and O. There are three persons sit between Q and N. Only two people sit between Q and P. R is not an immediate neighbour of P.

Q1. Who sits immediate left of R? 
(a) O
(b) M
(c) N
(d) S
(e) P

Q2. Who among the following sits third to the left of S?
(a) O
(b) M
(c) N
(d) Q
(e) T

Q3. Who among the following faces R?
(a) T
(b) M
(c) N
(d) Q
(e) P

Q4. How many persons are sitting between Q and O, when counted from right of O?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the position of R with respect to S? 
(a) Immediate Right
(b) Third to left
(c) Second to right
(d) Third to right
(e) None of these

Directions (1-5): 

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.  

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol.  

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. 

Directions (6-8): In each of the questions below are given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. Give Answer-
(a) If only Conclusions I follows
(b) If only Conclusions II follows
(c) If either Conclusions I or Conclusion II follows
(d) If neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows 
(e) If both Conclusion I and II follows

Q6. Statement-Some Admin are Manager.
Some Manager are Staff
Conclusion:-I. Some Admin are not Staff.
II. All Admin are Staff.

Q7. Statement- Some Boys are Girls.
No Girls are Educated.
All Educated are Officers.
Conclusions: I. All Boys are Officers is a possibility. 
II. Some Girls can be Officers.

Q8. Statement-Some Boys are not Girls.
All Girls are Beautiful.
Conclusions: I. All Boys are Beautiful.
II. No Boys are Beautiful.

Directions (6-8): 

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol.


S7.Ans.(e)
Sol.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.

Directions (9-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions:
(a) If only conclusion I follows. 
(b) If only conclusion II follows. 
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows.
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows. 
(e) If both conclusion I and II follow.

Q9. Statements: Z>W>V=K
Conclusion: I. W>L
II. W≤L

Q10. Statements: Q>B, K
Conclusion: I. Q>K 
II. B=R 

Direction(9-10):

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. W>L(False)  II. W≤L(False)

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.  I. Q>K (True)     II. B=R (False) 

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are eight persons M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, and T. All of them are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them are sitting at the corners and they are facing towards the center of table, while other four persons who sit in the middle side of the square table are facing away from the center.
P sits second to the left of T. O sits second to the right and immediate right of R and S respectively. M sits opposite to R. Q is not immediate neighbour of O. There are two persons sit between N and M. Q faces O.

Q11. If all the people are sitting in alphabetically starting from M in anti -clock wise direction, then position of how many persons remain unchanged excluding M? 
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q12. Who sits second to right of T? 
(a) P
(b) L 
(c) S
(d) J
(e) None of these

Q13. How many persons sit between O and P, when counted from right of P? 
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q14. Who is sitting opposite S? 
(a) P
(b) L 
(c) O
(d) J
(e) Q

Q15. What is the position of N with respect to Q? 
(a) Fourth to right
(b) Third to left
(c) Fifth to left
(d) Fourth to left
(e) Second to right

Direction(11-15):

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.
     
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.
     
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.
    
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.